Firefox OS Architecture and Collaboration Opportunities w/ Asa Dotzler – XDA:DevCon 2014

We were privileged to host many presentations … more

Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Get the most out of my Sidekick.

OP dogojosho

27th February 2012, 11:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Hey everyone. I'm a litte new to these forums but not to phones/hacking/etc.

Just wondering what you all think is the best way to get the best from my phone. I'm running GOv2. Any app recommendations or themes, launchers, etc.
Thanks everyone.


Sent from my T-Mobile sideK!CK 4G
28th February 2012, 05:08 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag San Bernardino
Thanks Meter: 54
 
340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
i would suggest visiting this thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=991276

i followed all the steps to the letter that the creator of that script recommended, and it worked beautifully. keeps my sk4g running very smoothly, and i too am using GOv2. so i would highly recommend it.
28th February 2012, 05:42 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
YO!!!!!! I just ran V6 and holy sh*t! I have NEVER seen a phone this fast! web pages load so fast its retarded! and im on gsm only, not even using 4g! if anyone hasnt run v6 yet, what the f#%k are you waiting for?
2nd March 2012, 05:25 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag San Bernardino
Thanks Meter: 54
 
340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Told you hah can't remember who recommended it to me but its so boss

sent from a mini computer-gloriously overdosed
5th March 2012, 03:32 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Alright I downloaded it, which option would I use would you say? (1-9)?
and Im running into some problems... I tried optiond 7,8 and 9 but none seem to be staying.. any ideas?
Last edited by dogojosho; 5th March 2012 at 03:52 AM.
6th March 2012, 07:30 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
in order to make it permanent, you need a root file browser that lets you mount /system as read write and also lets you make new folders. browse to /system/etc, mount system as read/write, create a folder, name it init.d and supercharge will now be permanent. also, i run options 7 and 13.
7th March 2012, 03:12 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Thanks I got it!
Actually init.d was already there, but what I had to do was use script manager and set "99SuperCharge" to run on boot and that seemed to fix it.
And okay running 7 and 13 and now waiting for reboot...
I'll edit this post and tell you what I think!(:
Edit:
Alright I seems to be running better!
Yes thank you for that recommendation(:
Last edited by dogojosho; 7th March 2012 at 03:21 AM.
7th March 2012, 08:30 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
if you had init.d, you shouldnt need to run anything at boot. also, which version are you running? im running supercharger update 9. update 9 has 30 options, whereas update 8 has i think only ten. with update 9, if you have init.d, supercharge should be permanent. im not even on a custom rom. im on stock firmware. i created the init.d folder myself, and i dont have to set anything to run at boot.
7th March 2012, 08:35 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Interesting, okay I checked and yes I am running update 8. I'll update it tomorrow and see how it goes. Since that'll be tomorrow I will post a new reply.
But yea since I'm running update 8 that explans why I had to set it to run at boot. Thanks for you help!(:

Sent from my T-Mobile sideK!CK 4G
7th March 2012, 08:47 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
no problem. i am glad to help anyone in any way that i can.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes