Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,599 Members 38,655 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][ICS][7/9] Android Open Kang Project Fascinate Milestone 6 (4.0.4)

Tip us?
 
kallell
Old
#1281  
kallell's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 356
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shakes The AssClown View Post
Dumb question...at this point in the game, why does Build 2 still have to be flashed? I would think by now most of these flavors of ICS could be stand alones without needing Build 2.
Well, at least in Mesmerize's case, our stock is still GB. We don't have a base ICS stock yet. Not sure how Fascinate is.


Either way, like i said, since i've used ICS builds starting 3 weeks ago, i've never had to flash any THS build before going to the rom i want. Re-partition stock > CWM4 > Main Rom > Gapps

Obviously not the case for everyone i guess.
 
scottcwhite
Old
#1282  
scottcwhite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 1,664
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccmichael View Post
I'm a bit new to terminal, so please forgive me if this is otherwise obvious.... I'm looking to fix my speakerphone echo. In terminal when showing the default callboost settings, I have:

New RECEIVER boost value: 2
New BLUETOOTH boost value: 2
New SPEAKER boost value: 2
New HEADPHONE boost value: 2
New RECEIVER mic gain value: 19
New SPEAKER mic gain value: 31
New HEADPHONE mic gain value: 29
New HEADPHONE_NO_MIC gain value: 18

So to follow your instructions, I only need to change:

New SPEAKER boost value from 2 to either 0 or 1, and
New SPEAKER mic gain value from 31 to 10

correct? Thanks for your help!
Quote:
Originally Posted by droidstyle View Post
Thats correct. Also make sure you tye "SU" in terminal first...
Not working for me. When I type "callboost enable" I get this:
NEXUS 4: PARANOID ANDROID 4.4 / SLIMkat 4.4
SGSIII GT-I9300: Stock rooted and for sale
Captivate: SLIM ICS 4.2 with Semaphore 1.2.6sc for sale
SGTab 10.1: KitKat
 
scottcwhite
Old
#1283  
scottcwhite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 1,664
Join Date: Sep 2010
And yes I typed SU first to give TE super user permissions

Sent from my SGH-I897 using Tapatalk
NEXUS 4: PARANOID ANDROID 4.4 / SLIMkat 4.4
SGSIII GT-I9300: Stock rooted and for sale
Captivate: SLIM ICS 4.2 with Semaphore 1.2.6sc for sale
SGTab 10.1: KitKat
 
drinkhere
Old
#1284  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 174
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NM
Quote:
Originally Posted by kallell View Post
Hmm, maybe a corrupt download. Try downloading build 32, and ths 2( in case you need it ) - use possibly a different browser that you used in the past. For whatever reason, my Chrome downloads corrupt themselves every so often.



OOOR wait, after you re-partition to stock (eh03 radio im assuming?), are you installing CWM4 (for CM7) via odin first? If your not 4.0 or later that could be causing your issues.
yes it's eh03, Yes i let the phone boot up the stock rom then i flashed cwm4_fixed_for_cm7 via odin.
 
JoeDat
Old
#1285  
JoeDat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 153
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kallell View Post
Well, at least in Mesmerize's case, our stock is still GB. We don't have a base ICS stock yet. Not sure how Fascinate is.


Either way, like i said, since i've used ICS builds starting 3 weeks ago, i've never had to flash any THS build before going to the rom i want. Re-partition stock > CWM4 > Main Rom > Gapps

Obviously not the case for everyone i guess.
Same goes for the Fascinate. Stock is still GB. I don't know if the cause was ever determined. I believe it's still the case with the THS builds too. You still need to flash THS build 2 before you flash the latest builds there. Must be missing some critical system files for basic functionality. It's so easy to just flash THS Bld 2 first that the effort to resolve isn't worth it to anyone.

---------- Post added at 03:35 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:32 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottcwhite View Post
Not working for me. When I type "callboost enable" I get this:
Are you running a Glitched up build, or AOKP stock? The scripts for callboost are only in the nightly exynos builds.

http://nightly.exynos.co/aokp/
Sent from my brain...

Phones: Synergized Samsung Galaxy SIII
Motorola Droid Razr, Stock (I know...don't laugh)
Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 running CM 10.1
 
scottcwhite
Old
#1286  
scottcwhite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 1,664
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeDat View Post
Same goes for the Fascinate. Stock is still GB. I don't know if the cause was ever determined. I believe it's still the case with the THS builds too. You still need to flash THS build 2 before you flash the latest builds there. Must be missing some critical system files for basic functionality. It's so easy to just flash THS Bld 2 first that the effort to resolve isn't worth it to anyone.

---------- Post added at 03:35 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:32 PM ----------



Are you running a Glitched up build, or AOKP stock? The scripts for callboost are only in the nightly exynos builds.

http://nightly.exynos.co/aokp/
Wife's Fascinate running this ROM just the way it came and if I'm not mistaken still on build 29 or 30. She doesn't let me touch her phone often but finally let me update from rooted stock to ICS and everything worksd great except she can't talk to anyone on speakerphone because the static and noise is so bad both parties can't hear eachother.

Needless to say she isn't happy with me for "breaking" her phone as she puts it since her speakerphone capability was fine on froyo, lol
NEXUS 4: PARANOID ANDROID 4.4 / SLIMkat 4.4
SGSIII GT-I9300: Stock rooted and for sale
Captivate: SLIM ICS 4.2 with Semaphore 1.2.6sc for sale
SGTab 10.1: KitKat
 
JoeDat
Old
(Last edited by JoeDat; 17th April 2012 at 09:10 PM.)
#1287  
JoeDat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 153
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottcwhite View Post
Wife's Fascinate running this ROM just the way it came and if I'm not mistaken still on build 29 or 30. She doesn't let me touch her phone often but finally let me update from rooted stock to ICS and everything worksd great except she can't talk to anyone on speakerphone because the static and noise is so bad both parties can't hear eachother.

Needless to say she isn't happy with me for "breaking" her phone as she puts it since her speakerphone capability was fine on froyo, lol
Hear you loud and clear, bro. Wife's got a Nook. I don't touch it, lest I open up the gates of hell should it have a problem

Edit: Figured I should also try to help ya out. The callboost script lives in /system/bin. Try calling it via the absolute path in TE, or check to make sure it's in that location. If it is, could be some weird issue with your PATH var.

Edit 2: Crap, I just realized you were running Bld 30. I don't think the script made it in until a later build. Flash the latest.
Sent from my brain...

Phones: Synergized Samsung Galaxy SIII
Motorola Droid Razr, Stock (I know...don't laugh)
Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 running CM 10.1
 
shag_on_e
Old
#1288  
shag_on_e's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 184
Posts: 652
Join Date: Sep 2011
[QUOTE=scottcwhite;24975934]Not working for me. When I type "callboost enable" I get this:



You're gonna have to flash the latest build then run the commands in terminal. SU , callboost enable , then follow the prompts.

~~~~There is no spoon~~~~
 
00ffej
Old
#1289  
00ffej's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 59
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Twin Falls, ID
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottcwhite View Post
And yes I typed SU first to give TE super user permissions

Sent from my SGH-I897 using Tapatalk
You don't have root permission set for TE. Notice the $ rather than #

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-6
Samsung Fascinate
[JB] Deviled AOKP (Latest Version)
EH03 Modem
 
adamklo
Old
#1290  
adamklo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 519
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Atlanta
Is there any way to wipe voltage settings? I've got them set via ROM Control, but I cannot recall what the default voltages are and I'm having some concerns about my battery.

With a range 200-1500, glitchass, 110% I got about 11 hours today and that was with 8 hours on Airplane Mode! Unacceptable! So I'd like to start over.

Also, if anybody has any suggestions as to which scheduler/governor combo is most battery-friendly and what kinds of voltage range/settings/OC-UV would work to that end, I'd be a happy camper.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes