Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

EVO 3d corporate prl

OP fr0st420

29th February 2012, 11:22 PM   |  #21  
freeza's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Pasadena, CA
Thanks Meter: 10,023
 
4,327 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Donate to Me
More
Installed and testing.
1st March 2012, 12:02 AM   |  #22  
Cetus Corr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 65
 
558 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
How does one force roam?
1st March 2012, 01:00 AM   |  #23  
freeza's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Pasadena, CA
Thanks Meter: 10,023
 
4,327 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cetus Corr

How does one force roam?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1451331
The Following User Says Thank You to freeza For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st March 2012, 01:50 AM   |  #24  
xadidas4lifex's Avatar
Senior Member
Dallas, Texas
Thanks Meter: 84
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
my 3g speeds went down and i am in Texas
1st March 2012, 02:04 AM   |  #25  
Junior Member
Flag Fort Worth
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
This PRL picks up Metro PCS towers vs Verizon on the 11115 on force roam. DFW.
1st March 2012, 02:18 AM   |  #26  
freeza's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Pasadena, CA
Thanks Meter: 10,023
 
4,327 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lurkmonkey

This PRL picks up Metro PCS towers vs Verizon on the 11115 on force roam. DFW.

Since Metro & Sprint = BFF, it doesn't surprise me.
2nd March 2012, 11:52 PM   |  #27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I am unable to get 3G while roaming on either 12117 or 11115. How is it others are able to get this to work?
3rd March 2012, 12:37 AM   |  #28  
DarkManX4lf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 331
 
3,105 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mugsaway

I am unable to get 3G while roaming on either 12117 or 11115. How is it others are able to get this to work?

Maybe it depends on thereafter or the tower you are connected to? Or maybe it's because I have a sero account?
3rd March 2012, 02:20 AM   |  #29  
greeg32's Avatar
Senior Member
Green Bay, WI
Thanks Meter: 135
 
541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mugsaway

I am unable to get 3G while roaming on either 12117 or 11115. How is it others are able to get this to work?

It took a while for my 3g to kick in. Tried facebook, Tapatalk, and Internet. Was in twitter app before it engaged. 1x sucks bad

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
3rd March 2012, 06:25 AM   |  #30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 298
 
1,434 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I've noticed so far that my signal strength is inconsistent - guessing it might have something to do with sprint's 1900 mhz towers and 800 mhz towers. Like it can't choose what to stick with maybe if it in fact is using the 800 mhz towers... I'll either have next to no signal, then all of a sudden full signal, then next to none again... but it doesn't always do this... it does often, but it sticks to one more than it switches back and forth. Speeds seem to be the same as the normal prl though. Just enjoy the occasional better signal and 3g roaming.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes