FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

EVO 3d corporate prl

1,555 posts
Thanks Meter: 409
 
By fr0st420, Senior Member on 28th February 2012, 09:49 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
29th February 2012, 10:22 PM |#21  
freeza's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Pasadena, CA
Thanks Meter: 10,373
 
Donate to Me
More
Installed and testing.
 
 
29th February 2012, 11:02 PM |#22  
Cetus Corr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
How does one force roam?
1st March 2012, 12:00 AM |#23  
freeza's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Pasadena, CA
Thanks Meter: 10,373
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cetus Corr

How does one force roam?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1451331
The Following User Says Thank You to freeza For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st March 2012, 12:50 AM |#24  
xadidas4lifex's Avatar
Senior Member
Dallas, Texas
Thanks Meter: 97
 
Donate to Me
More
my 3g speeds went down and i am in Texas
1st March 2012, 01:04 AM |#25  
Junior Member
Flag Fort Worth
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This PRL picks up Metro PCS towers vs Verizon on the 11115 on force roam. DFW.
1st March 2012, 01:18 AM |#26  
freeza's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Pasadena, CA
Thanks Meter: 10,373
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lurkmonkey

This PRL picks up Metro PCS towers vs Verizon on the 11115 on force roam. DFW.

Since Metro & Sprint = BFF, it doesn't surprise me.
2nd March 2012, 10:52 PM |#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
I am unable to get 3G while roaming on either 12117 or 11115. How is it others are able to get this to work?
2nd March 2012, 11:37 PM |#28  
DarkManX4lf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 389
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mugsaway

I am unable to get 3G while roaming on either 12117 or 11115. How is it others are able to get this to work?

Maybe it depends on thereafter or the tower you are connected to? Or maybe it's because I have a sero account?
3rd March 2012, 01:20 AM |#29  
greeg32's Avatar
Senior Member
Green Bay, WI
Thanks Meter: 143
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mugsaway

I am unable to get 3G while roaming on either 12117 or 11115. How is it others are able to get this to work?

It took a while for my 3g to kick in. Tried facebook, Tapatalk, and Internet. Was in twitter app before it engaged. 1x sucks bad

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
3rd March 2012, 05:25 AM |#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 325
 
More
I've noticed so far that my signal strength is inconsistent - guessing it might have something to do with sprint's 1900 mhz towers and 800 mhz towers. Like it can't choose what to stick with maybe if it in fact is using the 800 mhz towers... I'll either have next to no signal, then all of a sudden full signal, then next to none again... but it doesn't always do this... it does often, but it sticks to one more than it switches back and forth. Speeds seem to be the same as the normal prl though. Just enjoy the occasional better signal and 3g roaming.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes