5,594,151 Members 47,346 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Ringtone preview on ICS 4.0.3

Tip us?
 
beironxx
Old
#1  
beironxx's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default [Q] Ringtone preview on ICS 4.0.3

Hello everyone!!!

I know you guys can help me with one very strange problem i have on my I9000 with ISC 4.0.3

My phone does not want to play ringtone preview tone, that is when I would like to chose one ringtone from another it does not play a preview sound, it it just silent.

I have checked if i have accidentally muted any of volumes but I did not - see screenshot please.

Problem occurred after application asked me which default device I would like to use for playing sounds. At that point I have chose application called (Music) which I think is default system application.

After searching via forums I have found advice to "Clear defaults" settings for this "Music" application. But problem is that "Music" application does not appear in application list where I could clear defaults.

Sorry If I was not clear enough, If you need any further information to help me solve my unpleasant issue please do not hesitate to ask. There are also some screenshoots I have made to better understand my problem.

Thank you in advance!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-02-28-12-25-49.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	30.2 KB
ID:	923466   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-02-28-12-26-10.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	17.2 KB
ID:	923467  
 
dexterb
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 19
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Delhi
Default Great Info

Thanks for the useful thread !
 
beironxx
Old
#3  
beironxx's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dexterb View Post
Thanks for the useful thread !
Thank you, now all we need is solution to this issue
 
beironxx
Old
#4  
beironxx's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2012
Ok solved issue.

Solved it by reflashing ROM and chose default system to "android.sys".

I just couldn't find more simple solution
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes