Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Ringtone preview on ICS 4.0.3

OP beironxx

28th February 2012, 12:42 PM   |  #1  
beironxx's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Hello everyone!!!

I know you guys can help me with one very strange problem i have on my I9000 with ISC 4.0.3

My phone does not want to play ringtone preview tone, that is when I would like to chose one ringtone from another it does not play a preview sound, it it just silent.

I have checked if i have accidentally muted any of volumes but I did not - see screenshot please.

Problem occurred after application asked me which default device I would like to use for playing sounds. At that point I have chose application called (Music) which I think is default system application.

After searching via forums I have found advice to "Clear defaults" settings for this "Music" application. But problem is that "Music" application does not appear in application list where I could clear defaults.

Sorry If I was not clear enough, If you need any further information to help me solve my unpleasant issue please do not hesitate to ask. There are also some screenshoots I have made to better understand my problem.

Thank you in advance!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-02-28-12-25-49.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	30.2 KB
ID:	923466   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-02-28-12-26-10.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	17.2 KB
ID:	923467  
28th February 2012, 02:06 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Great Info
Thanks for the useful thread !
28th February 2012, 02:41 PM   |  #3  
beironxx's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dexterb

Thanks for the useful thread !

Thank you, now all we need is solution to this issue
29th February 2012, 03:15 PM   |  #4  
beironxx's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Ok solved issue.

Solved it by reflashing ROM and chose default system to "android.sys".

I just couldn't find more simple solution
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes