FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

At&t Note / T-mobile 3g/4g fix Found- pledged donors step up[$455 Paid, $235 Left]

1,846 posts
Thanks Meter: 177
 
By itsjusttim, Senior Member on 21st February 2012, 01:48 AM
Thread Closed Email Thread
27th February 2012, 08:07 AM |#111  
itsjusttim's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 177
 
Donate to Me
More
After a battery pull I tested cwm and can still get back to it... but when trying to boot, I get that black screen right after the first Samsung.
_____
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlieb620

Revert back. Doesn't seem compatible

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA Premium App

Okay, will let it marinade tonight to see if anyone comes up with anything. Then revert back tomorrow after work.
The Following User Says Thank You to itsjusttim For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift itsjusttim Ad-Free
 
 
27th February 2012, 08:09 AM |#112  
itsjusttim's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 177
 
Donate to Me
More
Double post, sorry.
27th February 2012, 11:30 AM |#113  
jamesd86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delaware
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjusttim

After a battery pull I tested cwm and can still get back to it... but when trying to boot, I get that black screen right after the first Samsung.
_____


Okay, will let it marinade tonight to see if anyone comes up with anything. Then revert back tomorrow after work.

can you edit the build.prop in the ROM zip to reflect the Notes lcd density before you flash? Would that cause the black screen if that was wrong?

EDIT: Don't use KID modem...VK1 or VC1 are better.
27th February 2012, 12:21 PM |#114  
cheyenne's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjusttim

Odin cwm
In cwm
-wipe data, wipe cache, wipe davlik
-flash t989 kid modem
-flash Juggernaut rom
Reboot.

may be one last step missed - flash Note's kernel?

For example, when flashing skyrocket rom to t-mo t989, it's nesessary to flash t-989 kernel
27th February 2012, 03:01 PM |#115  
itsjusttim's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 177
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesd86

can you edit the build.prop in the ROM zip to reflect the Notes lcd density before you flash? Would that cause the black screen if that was wrong?

EDIT: Don't use KID modem...VK1 or VC1 are better.

Okay will flash a different modem after work. As far as build prop, I don't know how to change... if someone can modify it for me ill reflash after work
_____
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheyenne

may be one last step missed - flash Note's kernel?

For example, when flashing skyrocket rom to t-mo t989, it's nesessary to flash t-989 kernel

Lol, that could be it? Lol just assumed rom came with kernel.

Btw keep thinking of ideas guys and ill flash after work. [330pac]
27th February 2012, 03:19 PM |#116  
cheyenne's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjusttim

Lol, that could be it? Lol just assumed rom came with kernel.
[330pac]

yes, it came with kernel, but t989 kernel.
Try flash i717 kernel after ROM t989 flashing
27th February 2012, 03:29 PM |#117  
AllGamer's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 1,617
 
Donate to Me
More
oh man... this is exiting, keeping an eye on this topic, as i would like to get the Gnote working on AWS 1700 as well
27th February 2012, 04:40 PM |#118  
ssfirme's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth TX
Thanks Meter: 140
 
More
yes i hope yall get it working guys
27th February 2012, 11:31 PM |#119  
itsjusttim's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 177
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheyenne

yes, it came with kernel, but t989 kernel.
Try flash i717 kernel after ROM t989 flashing

Do you have any specifically in mind I should flash?
_____
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllGamer

oh man... this is exiting, keeping an eye on this topic, as i would like to get the Gnote working on AWS 1700 as well

To think AllGamer is checking out what I'm doing feels pretty good. [I've used alot of your stuff ] :)
28th February 2012, 12:28 AM |#120  
babymatteo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 771
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllGamer

oh man... this is exiting, keeping an eye on this topic, as i would like to get the Gnote working on AWS 1700 as well

Same here!
28th February 2012, 01:19 AM |#121  
itsjusttim's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 177
 
Donate to Me
More
Btw guys i just odin back to stock and my radio is working again

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes