Post Reply

GPS software in Aurora ICS ROM

OP rimsilva

7th March 2012, 09:28 PM   |  #41  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loureiro

Anyone with Sygic? mine can't even complete the "initialization" screen, crashing every time.

Sygic 11.2.6

btw nice thread rimsilva

Try deleting all the extra languages and voices in "aura" directory (from your sd card). Just keep your country 's language items. It worked for me.
12th March 2012, 01:08 PM   |  #42  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
My solution
I installed Aurora 2.01 Test yesterday. Great rom btw, almost perfect for me
I've never seen faster gps fixes on that phone. But after playing with some gps apps I realized there was an offset in my position, i.e. the gps didn't show my exact position and the compass didn't work right.
My solution:
1. Install "GPS Status & Toolbox" - search on the market, can't post links as a new member
Reset AGPS-Data and download new data
Calibrate compass
Calibrate levels

2. Install "FasterGPS "
Select your region in the app. Default it was set to asia, maybe thatswhy the big offset? I selected Germany.

3. Restart phone & be happy Works for me with Maps, osmand & Locus.

So it seems in the rom are old gps data included, after clearing them it works like a charm
The Following User Says Thank You to shaddow2k For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th March 2012, 11:27 AM   |  #43  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
I have installed Navigon europe 3.6.2 and iGOMyWay 8.4.2.139242. Both are working fine on Aurora ICS 2.02. Before installing navigon I had to remove all traces of previous installation by deleting folder on SD card and wiping cache.
Edit: Today I've tried Navigon EU 4.1.1, and is also working without glitch, it's also faster than previous versions.
Last edited by Schrauff; 25th March 2012 at 11:14 PM. Reason: apk upgrade
19th March 2012, 08:36 PM   |  #44  
Member
Flag Patras
Thanks Meter: 6
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Ndrive works OK
Mediterranean - OK
SpeedView - OK

TurboGPS -NO lock
Sygic Aura (1.1.2.5 and 1.1.2.6) NO lock

accidentally though i found a "solution" for sygic and turbogps, If i minimize the app, go to android settings/location/and disable-reenable gps, when i go to the app. now locks instantly to satellites (tried again and again to be confident of this behaviour). If i disable-enable from power widget, it doesnt work.
24th March 2012, 06:36 AM   |  #45  
jharn06's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
My copilot 8 not working


Sent from my U8800 using XDA
26th March 2012, 05:08 PM   |  #46  
kapa_pt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisbon
Thanks Meter: 8
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
ndrive 11 working here!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes