Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,281 Members 49,666 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

GPS software in Aurora ICS ROM

Tip us?
 
tteri35
Old
#41  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loureiro View Post
Anyone with Sygic? mine can't even complete the "initialization" screen, crashing every time.

Sygic 11.2.6

btw nice thread rimsilva
Try deleting all the extra languages and voices in "aura" directory (from your sd card). Just keep your country 's language items. It worked for me.
 
shaddow2k
Old
#42  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 11
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default My solution

I installed Aurora 2.01 Test yesterday. Great rom btw, almost perfect for me
I've never seen faster gps fixes on that phone. But after playing with some gps apps I realized there was an offset in my position, i.e. the gps didn't show my exact position and the compass didn't work right.
My solution:
1. Install "GPS Status & Toolbox" - search on the market, can't post links as a new member
Reset AGPS-Data and download new data
Calibrate compass
Calibrate levels

2. Install "FasterGPS "
Select your region in the app. Default it was set to asia, maybe thatswhy the big offset? I selected Germany.

3. Restart phone & be happy Works for me with Maps, osmand & Locus.

So it seems in the rom are old gps data included, after clearing them it works like a charm
The Following User Says Thank You to shaddow2k For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Schrauff
Old
(Last edited by Schrauff; 25th March 2012 at 11:14 PM.) Reason: apk upgrade
#43  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 53
Join Date: Mar 2012
I have installed Navigon europe 3.6.2 and iGOMyWay 8.4.2.139242. Both are working fine on Aurora ICS 2.02. Before installing navigon I had to remove all traces of previous installation by deleting folder on SD card and wiping cache.
Edit: Today I've tried Navigon EU 4.1.1, and is also working without glitch, it's also faster than previous versions.
 
papatsonis
Old
#44  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 77
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Patras
Ndrive works OK
Mediterranean - OK
SpeedView - OK

TurboGPS -NO lock
Sygic Aura (1.1.2.5 and 1.1.2.6) NO lock

accidentally though i found a "solution" for sygic and turbogps, If i minimize the app, go to android settings/location/and disable-reenable gps, when i go to the app. now locks instantly to satellites (tried again and again to be confident of this behaviour). If i disable-enable from power widget, it doesnt work.
 
jharn06
Old
#45  
jharn06's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 120
Join Date: Mar 2012
My copilot 8 not working


Sent from my U8800 using XDA
 
kapa_pt
Old
#46  
kapa_pt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 107
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lisbon
ndrive 11 working here!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes