5,605,120 Members 37,425 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] To make standard browser NOT mobile??

Tip us?
 
tatuk
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 89
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default [Q] To make standard browser NOT mobile??

Hello,
I remember there was a solution how to convert standard Acer browser from mobile to regular, but cannot find that.

Anybody helps?

Thank you very much.
 
kazea182
Old
(Last edited by kazea182; 29th February 2012 at 12:16 AM.) Reason: Credits
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 48
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ocoee, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatuk View Post
Hello,
I remember there was a solution how to convert standard Acer browser from mobile to regular, but cannot find that.

Anybody helps?

Thank you very much.
IIRC there is a button to click "Desktop Sites" within Browser in the settings. I generally just use Firefox.

Sorry if I'm mistaken.

---------- Post added at 07:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:13 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by tatuk View Post
Hello,
I remember there was a solution how to convert standard Acer browser from mobile to regular, but cannot find that.

Anybody helps?

Thank you very much.
Actually found the proper way of doing it!

1. Open the Android Honeycomb browser on your tablet.

2. In the address bar, type: about:debug and press enter.

3. Now open the browser's settings by tapping the icon in the very top-right corner of your screen (it looks like four horizontal lines) and selecting "Settings" from the drop-down menu that appears.

4. On the left side of the screen, tap the section labeled "Debug."

5. On the right side of the screen, tap the item labeled "UAString," then select "Desktop."

6. Press the back button (in the very bottom-left corner of your screen) to exit the browser's settings.

7. In the browser's address bar, type: about:debug once more; this will disable debugging mode and return the browser to its normal state.

Found here: http://blogs.computerworld.com/17882...ser_user_agent
 
Danny2
Old
(Last edited by Danny2; 29th February 2012 at 02:13 AM.) Reason: made a mistake
#3  
Danny2's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 88
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Estevan
Excuse my ignorance, but how does this differ from just touching the menu tab in the top right corner, settings,advanced, viewing mode, & selecting desktop?
 
haag498
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 100
Join Date: Dec 2011
I don't have that in the settings on ICS...
 
fermunky
Old
#5  
fermunky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 1,152
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by haag498 View Post
I don't have that in the settings on ICS...
It's even easier in ICS. Open Browser, then when you press the menu button on the top right, one of the options is "Request Desktop Site". When you click it, it will permanently resolve itself as a non-mobile browser to all sites until you return to the menu and click the option again.
Current:
Phone: T-Mobile Samsung Galaxy S3 (SGH-T999)
ROM: Official stock JB from T-Mobile
Recovery: Stock

Tablet: Acer Iconia A500
ROM: CM10 Jelly Bean 4.1 by waydownsouth
Recovery: Thor's 1.7 Touch Recovery of CWM

If I do not Thank your thread, it's because of the XDA Classic forum theme, sorry...
 
erica_renee
Old
#6  
erica_renee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 479
Posts: 2,238
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Louisville

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fermunky View Post
It's even easier in ICS. Open Browser, then when you press the menu button on the top right, one of the options is "Request Desktop Site". When you click it, it will permanently resolve itself as a non-mobile browser to all sites until you return to the menu and click the option again.
The above for me is only slightly true. Some sites i visit will reset this. I Found myself going back in there several times yesterday and toggling this back to desktop.Not sure if its just me experiencing this. But still Its not like its a complicated difficult thing to do.
Its my Nexus 7 Get your own.Play nice and follow the rules or you WILL end up in the knob jail Cell
 
kazea182
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 48
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ocoee, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny2 View Post
Excuse my ignorance, but how does this differ from just touching the menu tab in the top right corner, settings,advanced, viewing mode, & selecting desktop?
This shows how to gain access to the Android Browsers debugging, which has more options than the standard options. The UA string is the user agent string websites look for when determining which website to send you to, desktop or mobile. Changing that setting allows you to permanently set the browser to desktop mode.

This trick also works on ICS and is more permanent than clicking "Request desktop site"
 
ctenorman
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 53
Join Date: Aug 2011
If running ICS, try using ICS Browser+. Contains all the goodness of the ICS browser, but let's you set the viewing mode to tablet or desktop. Nice!
 
peterchannewyork
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York City
Chrome Beta runs desktop versions usually, unless there's a site that blocks it.

i now default to ICS browser+ it's pretty great.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Cloupload is a Beautiful and Fully Functional CloudApp Client for Android

If you’re a Mac OS X user who frequently uploads screenshots, … more

Microsoft Finally Brings Remote Desktop to Windows Phone

You may recall that back in October of last year, Microsoft released itsofficial … more

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more

Leak Points to Windows Start Menu’s Return as Soon as August

About a month ago at this year’s Build conference, Microsoft … more