Post Reply

Splashtop THD Available now!

OP DroidHam

1st March 2012, 06:31 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim.tahtinen

I posted this in the other thread, but, just to make sure everyone sees it:

Full-screen support works if you have a NVIDIA GPU that doesn't use Optimus switching functionality. This was actually done a while ago, and works with all versions of Splashtop (regular, HD, THD). You can read about it here.

little slow on understanding this.
Have a Asus N53SN that have Nvidia GT550M and the Intel HD optimus thing.

If i want to make splashtop work best should i some way kill,turn off the intel graphics and make the computer only run on the GT550M? Or can i make it so when i connect to splashtop it switch from Intel HD to GT550M?
1st March 2012, 06:44 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim.tahtinen

Oh, god, I hope you don't plan on displaying more than an 80s terminal.

Nah, but would fancy some Blade Runner, so 90s it is
1st March 2012, 07:46 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
So I have an nvidia gtx 260m on my laptop, and so far this app works extremely well for everything I've tried. They need to make the mouse and prime keyboard work better before you can really use it for gaming, but I played League of Legends in full screen and it actually works pretty well. I used my mouse and keyboard connected to my computer, and it was completely playable, so hopefully once they get the input stuff figured out and add some game profiles, this will be a pretty sweet app if you have an nvidia card already. I also played stepmania some, but that didn't go nearly as well, haha...
1st March 2012, 08:42 PM   |  #14  
Khyrdantai's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
I just tried it out, runs like sh*t. However I'm guessing the computer and tablet both have to be sitting directly next to the router, or at least in the same room.
1st March 2012, 08:49 PM   |  #15  
demandarin's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Alexandria, Va
Thanks Meter: 2,046
 
6,980 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim.tahtinen

I posted this in the other thread, but, just to make sure everyone sees it:

Full-screen support works if you have a NVIDIA GPU that doesn't use Optimus switching functionality. This was actually done a while ago, and works with all versions of Splashtop (regular, HD, THD). You can read about it here.

I know..we already have a thread further along on new splashtop. lol oh well..its a great app regardless.
2nd March 2012, 02:33 AM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
548 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andreas527

little slow on understanding this.
Have a Asus N53SN that have Nvidia GT550M and the Intel HD optimus thing.

If i want to make splashtop work best should i some way kill,turn off the intel graphics and make the computer only run on the GT550M? Or can i make it so when i connect to splashtop it switch from Intel HD to GT550M?

Your computer should only be using one of these anyways. Why would you ever use your Intel integrated graphics over a dedicated card? Should disable the Intel one so you can free up whatever ram it has partitioned off for itself.
2nd March 2012, 05:02 AM   |  #17  
dude2k5's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 277
 
720 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Played Skyrim. Used Onlive Controller. Worked.

edit: it kinda does, but then gets weird. Damnit.
Last edited by dude2k5; 2nd March 2012 at 05:28 AM.
2nd March 2012, 01:56 PM   |  #18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
skyrim with logitech f310 controller works like charm. fps could be better (on desktop i have around 80fps and on laptop its around 20 i would say, from the looks of it), but its playable.
2nd March 2012, 09:56 PM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 87
 
423 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
I posted this in the general thread but..

So my setup is a i7 2600K with a Gigabyte Z68 motherboard with onboard video connections to take advantage of the Intel HD graphics of the i7 chip. I have a GeForce GTX 580 video card and a dual monitor setup. Couldn't for the life of me get full screen Skyrim working and someone here said that only window mode was supported and that they used a borderless mod..

So I tried unplugging the second monitor. That didn't work. Tried reinstalling drivers on my Windows 7 64-bit machine. That didn';t work.. Contacted Splashtop and they suggested me disabling the Intel graphics option on the mobo. Did that and uninstalled the drivers.. Still windowed mode and Splashtop still didn't say Optimized for NVIDIA.. Then I got this email:

The settings for dual-display-chip case is a little complicated, we also experienced this on ASUS motherboard, not sure same as yours, please take as a reference.

1.check your motherboard, it should have a HDMI interface, attach another monitor with HDMI cable. This is the most important step to be able to utilize nvidia display. (in our case, nvidia display is not default used display)
2.exit Splashtop streamer from system tray
3.find Splashtop streamer program icon(not shortcut) from Windows Start menu, then right click on it
4.you can see a context menu pop-up, and a menu item/sub-menu like "execute by GPU processor.../..nvidia..."
5.by this way, you can see Optimize for Geforce enabled.

Please have a try.

So, I plugged in an HDMI cable from the motherboard to the second unplugged monitor. I rebooted and BAM, Splashtop says Optimized for NVIDIA now. I didn't have to do steps 2-5.

I connected with my Prime and loaded up Skyrim. Finally, it played full screen and it played really really well. No borderless mod, no windows.. It was true full screen.

I'm going to try it with my LTE hotspot next and try USB mouse later on.. but yes, you can get full screen gaming with the right setup and have it play really really well.
2nd March 2012, 11:56 PM   |  #20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
it must have changed as i can clearly see it states

Notice: This version is only compatible with NVIDIA’s Tegra 3 equipped tablets (Ice Cream Sandwich). To play Skyrim in FULL screen mode, you need a computer with NVIDIA GeForce graphics card or else the game can only be played in windowed view. Please visit http://bit.ly/ymiiFg for more details.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes