Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] PLEASE HELP i cant flash rom :( =SOLVED=

OP revnu

5th March 2012, 03:36 PM   |  #21  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
UPDATE:

stock ROM from vodafone is now flashing with rsd-lite !!!!

i hope this "strange bug" is gone after this process.

after me system is fresh and new im going to test again, and i bet it will boot in recovery without problems.

also i did another rootmethod and had different (better) results than gaining writeacess via adb-shell. with my "superoneclick"root adb showed "read only" message then trying to push an app !! ...but anyway, after the better rootmethod and confirming that i can push apps (writeacess) bootstrap didnt work.


.....ohh sbf-flash finished )) wait ill check !!
5th March 2012, 03:59 PM   |  #22  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Ok now im absolutly sure, that something is really strange here !!!

ich sucessfully flashed the orginal 2.2.1 ROM from this side

device stared, regular.....then, without making ANY changes (no installing programms or stuff like that) i connected the phone via usb (debugging on, only-load-mode)

then i rooted it using this method, and pushed the droid2bootstrab.apk via abd-shell, all worked, no error, that i have only readpermissions. the files i used are all from this links.

i restarted phone. then i opened bootstrap, installed bootstrap, pressed "reboot recovery".....and.....


.....same sh**t


at this point i really believe vodafone did something to protect the bootloader better, then in older versions ?!?!

i mean it is a clean install. the root method i posted on this side, seems so be a good method (i think itz level3-root but im not sure)


ok, to be realistic (because flashing seems to be possible with the right image) i think the only sollution ist to not really find the error, but solve the problem by burning another ROM via sbf-flash.

is it possible to just flash the ROM i want, via rsd-lite ? or at least flash another MOD (even then its not german, how i like it) ??


EDIT: i now try to downgrade to 2.0 and look if problem presists.....
Last edited by revnu; 5th March 2012 at 04:11 PM.
5th March 2012, 04:38 PM   |  #23  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
bah, im not able to downgrade, just because all links to firmwares are down

i heared about a program called "open recovery" perhaps i could try it with that...but i think itz not working with milestome 2
5th March 2012, 05:39 PM   |  #24  
Senior Member
New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 66
 
492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
hey, the sbf links that you just gave are NOT MILESTONE 2. If you successfully installed an SBF from that site then you may not have a MS2. MS2 is A953.

Do you have a milestone 2 or some other Moto phone?
Last edited by sahilarora911; 5th March 2012 at 05:42 PM.
5th March 2012, 06:34 PM   |  #25  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Exclamation
Quote:
Originally Posted by sahilarora911

hey, the sbf links that you just gave are NOT MILESTONE 2. If you successfully installed an SBF from that site then you may not have a MS2. MS2 is A953.

Do you have a milestone 2 or some other Moto phone?

OMG !!!!!!!!!


WE HAVE THE ERROR !!!!!!!!

THX 4 THAT!!!!!


The Telephone was a gift. A friend gave me. He said it is a Milestone2. And the original package where the tel was in was a Milestone 2 package !!!!! So the illusion was perfect. I all time tried to flash a Milestone2-CostumROM on a Milestone1



the funny fact is, that we found this out, because i flashed by mistake a milestone1-image on a (how i thought) "Milestone2"
Last edited by revnu; 5th March 2012 at 06:40 PM.
5th March 2012, 09:10 PM   |  #26  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Thumbs up
OMG, days, and days of questions & frustration, and everything because someone gave me a milestone1 in a milestone2-package and telling me itz a MS2.

But now, without problems i installed CyanogenMod 6.3.6

everything is fine.

THX again for helping me out
6th March 2012, 07:06 AM   |  #27  
Senior Member
New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 66
 
492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Good that your frustration is finally over. Have fun!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
flash rom problem
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes