Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP] - EZOverClock to 1.6 ghz

OP DrWowe

2nd March 2012, 05:29 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Greetings,
I've made a little app for setting the CPU speed on the TF201 up to 1.6 ghz. It may be the easiest overclocker yet.

Step 1. Install the Apk.
Step 2. There is no step 2.

Once this application is installed, you can switch speeds as usual using the ASUS statusbar. The speeds become (by default, but there is a configuration menu) as follows:
Power save: 1.0 ghz
Balanced: 1.3 ghz
Performance: 1.6 ghz

Root is required, but a locked bootloader is fine. The app makes no permanent changes to anything, and uninstalls cleanly (although a reboot may be required after uninstall)

Enjoy.
The Following 68 Users Say Thank You to DrWowe For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd March 2012, 05:31 AM   |  #2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
APK attached.
Attached Files
File Type: apk EZOverClock-0.1.apk - [Click for QR Code] (10.0 KB, 12180 views)
The Following 21 Users Say Thank You to DrWowe For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd March 2012, 05:31 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
And may I ask where can we download the apk?

P.S.: I guess I replied a little too fast haha
2nd March 2012, 05:47 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Thx!

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
2nd March 2012, 06:00 AM   |  #5  
Account Currently Disabled
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 201
 
750 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Awesome. Works good man. Anyway to clock higher with this or is 1.6 highest?

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using xda premium
2nd March 2012, 06:07 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Whitehall
Thanks Meter: 31
 
426 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
WOW THANKS! This is exactly what i was looking for! I wanted a overclock option without a locked boot without a ROM. Just until i make sure my Prime is a keeper. I am currently having HDMI out probs after .15.

But this makes me happy for now

I'll report back and see what i get on Quadrant.
2nd March 2012, 06:17 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
548 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyon21

Awesome. Works good man. Anyway to clock higher with this or is 1.6 highest?

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using xda premium

We won't get over 1.6 until we get some custom kernels that support it. This is just using the built in steps of the chip. Asus disabled them but the files are still there to enable them so this is just using those.
2nd March 2012, 06:18 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyon21

Awesome. Works good man. Anyway to clock higher with this or is 1.6 highest?

Getting to 1.6 is fairly easy since the Asus kernel mostly supports that speed already. Going higher than 1.6 requires intrusive meddling with the kernel frequency tables. It's certainly possible, and something I want to do, but it will take time to research and develop.
2nd March 2012, 06:22 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by rand4ll

We won't get over 1.6 until we get some custom kernels that support it.

That's right, although it can also be done with kernel modules, for the locked-bootloader crowd. That's how I'm doing it since I haven't unlocked my own bootloader yet.
2nd March 2012, 07:48 AM   |  #10  
demandarin's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Alexandria, Va
Thanks Meter: 2,046
 
6,980 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
you said this makes no permanent changes but does this hold after a reboot or power down. meaning after I install app, if I were to power down or reboot, will your settings still hold or be reapplied without me having to do anything? . this method seems similar to how Diamondbacks did in virtuous rom. changed the Asus quick settings to these speeds.

---------- Post added at 01:48 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:36 AM ----------

app works great just installed. really like this kind of overclocking. plus love how I can change the default profile speeds myself. I changed your balanced back to 1.2Ghz. left the others like you had it. 1.2Ghz is best of both speed n power. if I really want power I just hit performance mode n jump to 1.6ghz. I may change balanced back to 1.3Ghz. but I know that burns a lil more battery than 1.2ghz. plus I hate how powersavings decreases contrast and sharpness quality. that's what I like about this app, CHOICES. I can set up how o see fit. I left you a thanks.

looking forward to a kernel method of overclocking even higher like you said. on a locked bootloader.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes