FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

ICS by LG for Nitro HD Rom!!! Sorry.. again

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By baby00921, Junior Member on 2nd March 2012, 09:45 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
2nd March 2012, 08:37 PM |#21  
Junior Member
Flag Kazan, Tatarstan, Russia
Thanks Meter: 3
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiViD

I still cautious about using it. I'm thinking again that it's only meant for the Korean Optimus LTE and not the American/Canadian Nitro HD/Optimus LTE.

may be. i got a korean phone

here some benchmark photos (antutu and cf-bench)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1160602.jpg
Views:	165
Size:	255.7 KB
ID:	928752   Click image for larger version

Name:	P1160604.jpg
Views:	144
Size:	254.8 KB
ID:	928753   Click image for larger version

Name:	P1160607.jpg
Views:	144
Size:	257.2 KB
ID:	928754  
Last edited by 1o1man; 2nd March 2012 at 08:54 PM.
 
 
2nd March 2012, 08:58 PM |#22  
Senior Member
ATT California USA
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
I tried to flash it on att nitro, freaking LG updater said
"you already on latest software so don't need to update".
screw you LG! this is my last lg bull****z !
I used to have Sony x10, I can flash rom even I on latest software!
2nd March 2012, 09:00 PM |#23  
Junior Member
Flag Kazan, Tatarstan, Russia
Thanks Meter: 3
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by netnerd

I tried to flash it on att nitro, freaking LG updater said
"you already on latest software so don't need to update".
screw you LG! this is my last lg bull****z !
I used to have Sony x10, I can flash rom even I on latest software!

i used KDZ_FW_UPD.exe, and phone was at "download mode"
2nd March 2012, 09:07 PM |#24  
Senior Member
Flag Smithers, BC
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Yeah, but that won't work if the phone doesn't recognize the KDZ as being an updated version of what's installed.
2nd March 2012, 10:55 PM |#25  
Senior Member
Flag Bremerton, WA
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
So, is it possible to put this on a P930? or is this only going to work on the lu6200?


Second, i heard it's possible to run kernal's rom on a lu6200 or a lu6400. with some patch...wouldn't it be possible to do the same here just in reverse?
3rd March 2012, 01:10 AM |#26  
mic.mayorga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Luis Obispo, CA
Thanks Meter: 5
 
Donate to Me
More
So the radios won't work on a p930 yet right?

Sent from my LG-P930 using XDA App
3rd March 2012, 01:43 AM |#27  
Junior Member
Flag Wuxi
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
yes its for LG LU6200
3rd March 2012, 02:15 AM |#28  
tnap1979's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hamilton
Thanks Meter: 24
 
Donate to Me
More
i have a Bell LG Optimus LTE P930,
i have original bell firmware, and also a CWM backup of current state of OS...
im gonna try this with a few methods of my own, ill report back if it works fully on p930's or not
3rd March 2012, 02:44 AM |#29  
hereric's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 132
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnap1979

i have a Bell LG Optimus LTE P930,
i have original bell firmware, and also a CWM backup of current state of OS...
im gonna try this with a few methods of my own, ill report back if it works fully on p930's or not

Sweet, let us know how it goes! Good luck!
3rd March 2012, 03:06 AM |#30  
Senior Member
Flag Smithers, BC
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic.mayorga

So the radios won't work on a p930 yet right?

Sent from my LG-P930 using XDA App

Yeah, the LU6200 uses HSDPA 2100 and LTE 800. We would need a compatible baseband image for our P930's.
3rd March 2012, 03:21 AM |#31  
Senior Member
ATT California USA
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiViD

Yeah, the LU6200 uses HSDPA 2100 and LTE 800. We would need a compatible baseband image for our P930's.

we have the p930 radio image on "how to unbrick" thread.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes