Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

ICS by LG for Nitro HD Rom!!! Sorry.. again

OP baby00921

2nd March 2012, 09:37 PM   |  #21  
Junior Member
Flag Kazan, Tatarstan, Russia
Thanks Meter: 3
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiViD

I still cautious about using it. I'm thinking again that it's only meant for the Korean Optimus LTE and not the American/Canadian Nitro HD/Optimus LTE.

may be. i got a korean phone

here some benchmark photos (antutu and cf-bench)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1160602.jpg
Views:	165
Size:	255.7 KB
ID:	928752   Click image for larger version

Name:	P1160604.jpg
Views:	144
Size:	254.8 KB
ID:	928753   Click image for larger version

Name:	P1160607.jpg
Views:	144
Size:	257.2 KB
ID:	928754  
Last edited by 1o1man; 2nd March 2012 at 09:54 PM.
2nd March 2012, 09:58 PM   |  #22  
Senior Member
ATT California USA
Thanks Meter: 129
 
1,824 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
I tried to flash it on att nitro, freaking LG updater said
"you already on latest software so don't need to update".
screw you LG! this is my last lg bull****z !
I used to have Sony x10, I can flash rom even I on latest software!
2nd March 2012, 10:00 PM   |  #23  
Junior Member
Flag Kazan, Tatarstan, Russia
Thanks Meter: 3
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by netnerd

I tried to flash it on att nitro, freaking LG updater said
"you already on latest software so don't need to update".
screw you LG! this is my last lg bull****z !
I used to have Sony x10, I can flash rom even I on latest software!

i used KDZ_FW_UPD.exe, and phone was at "download mode"
2nd March 2012, 10:07 PM   |  #24  
Senior Member
Flag Smithers, BC
Thanks Meter: 30
 
281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Yeah, but that won't work if the phone doesn't recognize the KDZ as being an updated version of what's installed.
2nd March 2012, 11:55 PM   |  #25  
Senior Member
Flag Bremerton, WA
Thanks Meter: 9
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
So, is it possible to put this on a P930? or is this only going to work on the lu6200?


Second, i heard it's possible to run kernal's rom on a lu6200 or a lu6400. with some patch...wouldn't it be possible to do the same here just in reverse?
3rd March 2012, 02:10 AM   |  #26  
mic.mayorga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Luis Obispo, CA
Thanks Meter: 5
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
So the radios won't work on a p930 yet right?

Sent from my LG-P930 using XDA App
3rd March 2012, 02:43 AM   |  #27  
Junior Member
Flag Wuxi
Thanks Meter: 5
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
yes its for LG LU6200
3rd March 2012, 03:15 AM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Flag Hamilton
Thanks Meter: 3
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
i have a Bell LG Optimus LTE P930,
i have original bell firmware, and also a CWM backup of current state of OS...
im gonna try this with a few methods of my own, ill report back if it works fully on p930's or not
3rd March 2012, 03:44 AM   |  #29  
hereric's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
341 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnap1979

i have a Bell LG Optimus LTE P930,
i have original bell firmware, and also a CWM backup of current state of OS...
im gonna try this with a few methods of my own, ill report back if it works fully on p930's or not

Sweet, let us know how it goes! Good luck!
3rd March 2012, 04:06 AM   |  #30  
Senior Member
Flag Smithers, BC
Thanks Meter: 30
 
281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic.mayorga

So the radios won't work on a p930 yet right?

Sent from my LG-P930 using XDA App

Yeah, the LU6200 uses HSDPA 2100 and LTE 800. We would need a compatible baseband image for our P930's.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes