Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[KANG2-28/03/12] Navigation Bar on cm9 rom+ICS colour button

OP cure25

3rd March 2012, 06:38 PM   |  #21  
cure25's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 795
 
1,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Wtf has happened.going to check it tomorrow.it did worked for me.y it is not working for u all
Sorry and will keep u updated asap
3rd March 2012, 08:11 PM   |  #22  
Esterra's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aluksne
Thanks Meter: 57
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Is there possibility to get these buttons on GB-cm?
3rd March 2012, 10:26 PM   |  #23  
sweetnsour's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,512
 
2,581 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
About a month ago, I modified the framework-res.apk of an earlier version of CM9. I don't know if the apk has changed with each update of the rom, but the file size is the same, so I'm assuming it still works (I've tested it on my phone and it works). If anyone is interested, here it is (this is not a flashable zip):
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=452
4th March 2012, 03:14 AM   |  #24  
cure25's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 795
 
1,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
First post is updated with new flashable zip link and a way to turn he button led off and sorry for inconvenience caused to u all so guys please test and give feedback
The Following User Says Thank You to cure25 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th March 2012, 03:15 AM   |  #25  
cure25's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 795
 
1,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esterra

Is there possibility to get these buttons on GB-cm?

No its not possible
The Following User Says Thank You to cure25 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th March 2012, 03:18 AM   |  #26  
cure25's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 795
 
1,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hell1134

After replacing and trying to flash, I get (status 0) error followed by aborted installation error. And the zip does not seem to be corrupt - tried twice on different systems.

Can you make a flash-able zip ?

Dude check the flashable zip but must mount system before flashing
4th March 2012, 03:21 AM   |  #27  
cure25's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 795
 
1,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnle71

****!! Please don't post something if your not sure,,, just wasted my time got bootloop

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium

Really sorry.
it worked for me so I thaught it will work for everyone and if u want u can try flash able zip
4th March 2012, 03:22 AM   |  #28  
cure25's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 795
 
1,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by myawan

@cure25

Thanks for this wonderful feature i always wished to have, waiting for fix!

Please test
I think it is fixed now
The Following User Says Thank You to cure25 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th March 2012, 05:12 AM   |  #29  
Senior Member
Flag Cebu
Thanks Meter: 172
 
771 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Its working guys!! Just mount system and flash it.. using root explorer won't work, instead you will get bootloop..


Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
4th March 2012, 05:22 AM   |  #30  
kssood's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Shimla
Thanks Meter: 1,413
 
726 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Didnt worked fr me...got stuck at lg logo...i waited for almost half hour

Sent from my LG-P500 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes