Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] wifi problem

OP rachitpant

4th March 2012, 03:44 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Wifi problem in atrix 2 is very well known . I know cwm9 dev is in progress. So is there a way to install to replace the stock module/drive with cwm9 driver.

Or any goddamm way to resolve this wifi problem.
I am really frustated . This is my second replacement and I don't feel like sending it back.
4th March 2012, 05:19 AM   |  #2  
tmease1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indiana
Thanks Meter: 364
 
1,420 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I have had my a2 for about 2 months and no wifi problems here. It connects quickly and stays connected.

Sent from my MB865 using xda premium
4th March 2012, 06:38 AM   |  #3  
PhoenixNghi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
344 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Try changing your Wireless authentication and encryption to WPA2-PSK TKIP?
4th March 2012, 12:07 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rachitpant

Wifi problem in atrix 2 is very well known . I know cwm9 dev is in progress. So is there a way to install to replace the stock module/drive with cwm9 driver.

Or any goddamm way to resolve this wifi problem.
I am really frustated . This is my second replacement and I don't feel like sending it back.

Not sure how "well known" this problem is. I have had my A2 since Nov 2011 and it has always connected to wifi without problem. Not disagreeing with you, just saying my experience with wifi is different.
4th March 2012, 04:25 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Unhappy hey there
ok ive had an atrix 2 for like a month, and I tried to flash an ad hoc enabler zip but it didn't work, and now my wifi won't work, it turns on for 5 secs and then turns off doesn't even show the networks available. help me pleeeeaaseee
5th March 2012, 02:24 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
wifi problems
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkgbr

Not sure how "well known" this problem is. I have had my A2 since Nov 2011 and it has always connected to wifi without problem. Not disagreeing with you, just saying my experience with wifi is different.


just google for atrix 2 wifi problems ..
well i changed my wifi security to wpa2 .. and there has been some relief ..
the problem is still there .. but no frequent ..
5th March 2012, 05:50 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I have solve the problem. What i did was just set the IP address for the Atrix 2 to static, instead of dynamic.
Hope this works for you guys.
5th March 2012, 09:20 AM   |  #8  
KEB64's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Tan Valley, AZ
Thanks Meter: 78
 
704 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Sayex-

I have solve the problem. What i did was just set the IP address for the Atrix 2 to static, instead of dynamic.
Hope this works for you guys.

This is what I did as well. Make sure and scroll down in the advanced wifi settings page to include the DNS and netmask numbers as well as gateway.

Sent from my MB865 using Tapatalk
5th March 2012, 11:02 AM   |  #9  
41rw4lk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield, MO
Thanks Meter: 109
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Gingerbread didn't always play nice with dhcp, hence the reason a static ip helps resolve the problem. Another solution you can try is to check the lease time for issued ip addresses. Some devices running gingerbread had issues with infinite leases, so the solution was to simply change the setting on your router to renew leases. As long as the lease isn't set to "forever" any other value will work. Just wanted to put that out there for those who have trouble with intermittent wifi.
8th March 2012, 06:48 AM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
i have made extensive RnD on my phone .. from lease times to assigning static ip's .. nothing works .. most people won't notice disconnection when using static ips because it does'nt disconnect so frequently . you will notice when you make a 20 min video call...

I am thinking of installing supercharged rom .. what do you guys think .. can it solve the problem .. or since it is another gingerbread the problem will persist. ?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes