Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Wireless tether rezound

OP alope441

8th March 2012, 06:31 PM   |  #21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
I have unlocked, rooted, flashed the CleanROM ICSE 3.6 from scrosler, and have also been able to overclock my Rezound with SebastianFM's kernel. Everything is working great. The only problem is that I can't get the Mobile Hotspot to work; both the built-in VZW app and the WiFi Tether app that was integrated into the ROM fail to emit a wifi signal for my laptop.

On the VZW Mobile Hotspot app, when I tick the checkbox to turn it on, it'll say "processing..." for about 20 seconds and then un-tick the check mark.

On the Wireless Tether app, I am able to turn it on but once started, a message pops up saying "Tethering started with errors! Please check show log."

I had this same problem a couple months ago when I temp rooted my phone, but a hard reset and un-root did the trick and MHS was working again. However, this is a perm root and flash, so I can't use the same resolution. A hard reset isn't working.

I have the $30 Mobile Hotspot feature added to my plan, so actually paying for it isn't the problem. I'd actually prefer the VZW app to work. Can anybody help me out?
8th March 2012, 08:21 PM   |  #22  
EmerikL's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 199
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Don't use Sebastian's Kernel. Use the stock kernel that came with the ROM. that should fix you up.
The Following User Says Thank You to EmerikL For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th March 2012, 09:16 PM   |  #23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
I'm gonna apologize in advance for the following newbie question, but how would I go about doing that? I have Scott's CleanROM 3.6, and I can't seem to find the stock kernel to flash through recovery anywhere, if it is even a separate file. Is it the PH98IMG.zip file?

---------- Post added at 02:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:41 PM ----------

Never mind, I got it! I reflashed without running Sebastian's kernel and Wifi Tether works!!! Thank you!!!!!!!!!
8th March 2012, 09:45 PM   |  #24  
EmerikL's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 199
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
For future reference, yes the PH98IMG.zip is what is used to flash the kernel. Another method to do this is to extract the boot.img from the zip file and place it in the folder that has adb and fastboot in it (on your computer). Then you can flash it via a command line "fastboot flash boot boot.img"
The Following User Says Thank You to EmerikL For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th March 2012, 05:08 PM   |  #25  
Senior Member
Flag Columbia, SC
Thanks Meter: 27
 
633 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alope441

ON STOCK, UNLOCKED, ROOTED REZOUND... HAS ANYONE BEEN ABLE TO GET any type of wireless tether to.work... I have tried barnacle, never starts up, and wireless and wifi tether and.both get same issue, unable to load wifi driver, interface, set channel.. read.online that one of these.should of worked but apparently not. Has it worked with any custom ROMs as thinking of going that route but need to confirm...

I'm on the same thing, stock ROM but unlocked and rooted. I use wifi tether and it works. You have to get the latest beta version. I think its version 3.0 beta 11. It only works in ad-hoc mode, doesnt do infrastructure, but laptops will pick it up fine. Just wont work with ipads or android tablets, or any device that will not connect to ad-hoc network.

There are several posts here that tell you what are the correct settings to use.
10th March 2012, 06:58 PM   |  #26  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Using nilsp business ics 2.2, included WiFi teth works great, even in infrastructure mode. Just made 2 changes...select gal nex cdma and check on router fix. Mode was left on auto. Password works as well.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk
13th March 2012, 03:47 AM   |  #27  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Rooted stock will only work in adhoc mode with the above instructions. I'm using the latest ics cleanrom 3.7 with nexus LTE, routing fix checked I have infrastructure mode working which is faster and more desirable.
It shouldn't be a hit or miss follow instructions and flash a custom Rom for infrastructure.


Question. What kind of connection is this outputting I'm assuming wireless g. Is it possible to output wireless n?
13th March 2012, 04:59 AM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavsfan256

Rooted stock will only work in adhoc mode with the above instructions. I'm using the latest ics cleanrom 3.7 with nexus LTE, routing fix checked I have infrastructure mode working which is faster and more desirable.
It shouldn't be a hit or miss follow instructions and flash a custom Rom for infrastructure.


Question. What kind of connection is this outputting I'm assuming wireless g. Is it possible to output wireless n?

I believe it is wireless N, that is what my laptop says it is......
13th March 2012, 05:03 AM   |  #29  
EmerikL's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 199
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavsfan256

Rooted stock will only work in adhoc mode with the above instructions. I'm using the latest ics cleanrom 3.7 with nexus LTE, routing fix checked I have infrastructure mode working which is faster and more desirable.
It shouldn't be a hit or miss follow instructions and flash a custom Rom for infrastructure.


Question. What kind of connection is this outputting I'm assuming wireless g. Is it possible to output wireless n?

I think with the newest beta, GB can also do infrastructure mode.
13th March 2012, 05:15 AM   |  #30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmerikL

I think with the newest beta, GB can also do infrastructure mode.

I don't think so, I couldn't get my tablets to see connect to the phone with GB and the latest beta 11....

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes