Post Reply

[Q] How to I map the genius button to *Google Voice Search* or

OP biomade55

8th March 2012, 04:50 PM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Flag Somewhere in So.Cal
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Really?
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazykas

CM has this function under SITTINGS> INPUT > SEARCH KEY BEHAVIOR

I don't have access to my phone right now (I can't have it at work)...so I will look at this later today.
8th March 2012, 06:15 PM   |  #12  
crazykas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 83
 
564 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by biomade55

I don't have access to my phone right now (I can't have it at work)...so I will look at this later today.

My current rom is CF(CM 7.2 Kang).Sorry about SETTINGS word.Lol.Yes it has that function.You can set an app to open while pressing Genius/Search Key with normal pressing & long pressing too! I have set screenshot app to Genius button.:)
9th March 2012, 08:46 AM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 954
 
4,312 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
I believe the OP says in her first row she's using Virtuous Affinity, which is Sense 3.5 ROM.
And I believe I've mentioned CM ROMs having this function.
It won't help her, since she's not on CM. She won't even have "Input" sub-menu in Settings. And you should have read a bit before posting.
9th March 2012, 04:32 PM   |  #14  
crazykas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 83
 
564 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Got it
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack_R1

I believe the OP says in her first row she's using Virtuous Affinity, which is Sense 3.5 ROM.
And I believe I've mentioned CM ROMs having this function.
It won't help her, since she's not on CM. She won't even have "Input" sub-menu in Settings. And you should have read a bit before posting.

Sorry about that.I might wrong.I just said where she can find it if it is not on her current rom.Just that.Thank you for your advice.
The Following User Says Thank You to crazykas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th March 2012, 10:47 PM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Flag Somewhere in So.Cal
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack_R1

I believe the OP says in her first row she's using Virtuous Affinity, which is Sense 3.5 ROM.
And I believe I've mentioned CM ROMs having this function.
It won't help her, since she's not on CM. She won't even have "Input" sub-menu in Settings. And you should have read a bit before posting.

Yup, I missed the reference to CM and thus could not find the Input Sub-menu under settings.
The Following User Says Thank You to biomade55 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th March 2012, 07:22 PM   |  #16  
crazykas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 83
 
564 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by biomade55

Yup, I missed the reference to CM and thus could not find the Input Sub-menu under settings.

Try Button Remapper app.Not sure,but give it a try
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes