Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Tmobile galaxy s2 CPU info.

OP ghaznavi

7th March 2012, 05:27 PM   |  #11  
Rod3's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth, Texas
Thanks Meter: 227
 
871 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghaznavi

I can gather from what you dears say: that one of the processors is off working.
The other argument that computer lingo starts with 0 and 1 is not valid in my case as the sequence shown by the app is: 1 and 0, nit the other way around.
It, therefore, raises another question which is: whether a Tmobile galaxy s2 can operate if one of the processors is removed completely? And, wether it is technically possible to remove one of the processors?
What would you say to that?

I would say you are an idiot.
The Following User Says Thank You to Rod3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th March 2012, 07:17 AM   |  #12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Thank you for taking your time answering my question. I asked because I got a dialer installed through a mobile shop and after that my battery was almost busy: didn't run for more than 8 hours idling and some calls. I smelled foul play because here in the UAE almost every mobile technician is a thief. 2 years back somebody stole a ram chip from my notebook. And now when I checked my phone info.I grew doubtful. That's the reason I was curious.
Thanks again.
Ghaznavi
Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
9th March 2012, 10:40 AM   |  #13  
bzlik88's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 165
 
686 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghaznavi

Thank you for taking your time answering my question. I asked because I got a dialer installed through a mobile shop and after that my battery was almost busy: didn't run for more than 8 hours idling and some calls. I smelled foul play because here in the UAE almost every mobile technician is a thief. 2 years back somebody stole a ram chip from my notebook. And now when I checked my phone info.I grew doubtful. That's the reason I was curious.
Thanks again.
Ghaznavi
Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium

Wait....a what?? A dialer?

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA
9th March 2012, 04:47 PM   |  #14  
G1ForFun's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 295
 
2,928 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bzlik88

Wait....a what?? A dialer?

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA

My thoughts exactly

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
9th March 2012, 08:40 PM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Yes, it's a voip app,.named 'vox' dialer.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
14th March 2012, 05:01 AM   |  #16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghaznavi

Thank you for taking your time answering my question. I asked because I got a dialer installed through a mobile shop and after that my battery was almost busy: didn't run for more than 8 hours idling and some calls. I smelled foul play because here in the UAE almost every mobile technician is a thief. 2 years back somebody stole a ram chip from my notebook. And now when I checked my phone info.I grew doubtful. That's the reason I was curious.
Thanks again.
Ghaznavi
Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium

Relax, unless you bought a chinese clone of T-MO SG2, then its probably an issue with the app. If you're phone's battery life decreases after installing an app, then its an issue with the app, NOT the hardware! Uninstall the app.

Also, it takes a LOT to tinker with the hardware and then make it work and I KNOW that no technician in the UAE is capeable of something like that. I know that because I lived in the UAE for 17 years
16th March 2012, 01:05 PM   |  #17  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Thanks and highest regards for your learned opinion.
I am grateful.
Ghaznavi

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
16th March 2012, 01:27 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 295
 
843 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
Yeah sounds like it is staying constantly connected via your data connection. Check it's connection settings or you could use something like Juice Defender and set the per app policy and/or also manage when and why your phone uses your data connection.

Voip use your data connection to make calls and not your cellular connection so it uses battery now as cellular service never quits you are still using the data connection to host the bandwidth of those calls when in call and a lesser connection when idle to poll for incoming calls as well (juice defender offers tablet mode to kill cellular connection and slow only wifi if you have no need to make calls via normal doodler or you don't mind toggling it to save battery). Also, depends on the developer and how they code their app as to exactly how all that is controlled, so different apps may cause different amounts of data usage to accomplish the same thing. You may find another app you like that allows you to manually enter another compatible services account.

Google voice is different it initiates a call to a call center phone line they item or operate as local to you as possible then dials your intended contact via that proxy call automatically for you and spoofs your accounts caller-id so it appears as your virtual Google voice number and not the proxy call center number it used to initiate the call. Thus all Google voice calls carry on the cellular side and don't require data.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Xparent Green Tapatalk
Last edited by RealPariah; 16th March 2012 at 01:30 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes