Thread Closed

[ROM][DEV][PORT][IML74K] ICS AOKP For Note! Milestone 4 Updated! [14.3.12]

14th March 2012, 07:59 PM   |  #521  
btyork's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 217
 
1,245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mburrieza

Please donīt !!!

Your work solved many issues (all visual glitches that made me mad) and V3 is working great.

This is "development" section. There are several guides to extract a system apk from a zip, change the market or make ADB work. Please use the search tool and stop annoying the developers.

Please point me to this mythical "Get ADB working" guide... As I seem to be over looking it.

And while you are busy policing the dev section, most dev's welcome open discussion in their threads. I mean, Chris X and Jamie are BOTH modifying and making this ROM better, how can they expect us to NOT ask questions?

Don't be such a kissass, Dev's know whats up when they release something. All 3 dev's have been active in this thread. If they didn't want to discuss the workings, they'd close the thread or just disappear.

---------- Post added at 01:59 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:58 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sramie

i too.. but this stupid software buttons is annoying when playing dead space.. i always move my finger to software buttons and then only FUUUUUUUUUU

Disable them?
14th March 2012, 08:03 PM   |  #522  
Sramie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bratislava
Thanks Meter: 15
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
cant...
14th March 2012, 08:03 PM   |  #523  
btyork's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 217
 
1,245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sramie

cant...

The Nav bar, at the bottom? You aren't required to use it...
14th March 2012, 08:07 PM   |  #524  
Sramie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bratislava
Thanks Meter: 15
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
yes.. but cant enable it, disable it when i want..
they are still here when i will launch something fullscreen.. it is annoying
14th March 2012, 08:13 PM   |  #525  
btyork's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 217
 
1,245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sramie

yes.. but cant enable it, disable it when i want..
they are still here when i will launch something fullscreen.. it is annoying

Go into settings - rom control - power menu and add the nav bar controls to your power menu.

Reboot. One it's booted, hold power to bring up power menu, tick the nav bar option (Looks like an xbox power button.) Reboot.

Let me know if that does it for you.
The Following User Says Thank You to btyork For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th March 2012, 08:14 PM   |  #526  
matius44's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,077
 
1,794 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by btyork

The Nav bar, at the bottom? You aren't required to use it...

Yes in phone mode you can disable them, but if you change to tablet mode ( use dpi 213 or lower ) the navbar at the bottom can not be disabled..


Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
14th March 2012, 08:26 PM   |  #527  
btyork's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 217
 
1,245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by matius44

Yes in phone mode you can disable them, but if you change to tablet mode ( use dpi 213 or lower ) the navbar at the bottom can not be disabled..


Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk

That's true, I didn't consider that. But judging by what he is saying, I think he is in phone mode. (It'll go away until he launches a game, then it comes back.)
14th March 2012, 08:26 PM   |  #528  
Klyupp's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 20
 
208 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamieD81

wow wake up to someone making my release seem like crap because of a launcher and not a "modded for every dpi" market?

instead of wasting everyones time with a full zip you think you would have just made an update.zip with market/launcher...

i know thats my last release for xda :P

As much as I'm hoping you're not serious and stay on xda, just wondering where would you keep releasing if not? Probably not want to mention here ;P?

Rootzz..something maybe?
14th March 2012, 08:35 PM   |  #529  
Sramie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bratislava
Thanks Meter: 15
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
but i need it without reboot lol
and still cant solve app incompatibility
14th March 2012, 08:46 PM   |  #530  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 161
 
326 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by btyork

Please point me to this mythical "Get ADB working" guide... As I seem to be over looking it.

It was not my intention to annoy anyone. Sorry if I bother you. English is not my native language, but its not an excuse at XDA. I understand that one dev that did a great job was giving up and I try to help...

One good guide to install and use ADB:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1241935

Other way to solve a launcher missing or FC issue when booting is to install other launcher with the web market (now play google) and wait for the app to get automatically installed on the phone:
https://play.google.com/store

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note GT-N7000 Android Development by ThreadRank