Post Reply

[Q] If I unlock my SIM does that unlock my bootloader?

OP SH4RKI3

5th March 2012, 09:32 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
The title says it all :P
I didn't see any good anwsers at the forum, so I thougt that I'd just ask =)
So if I pay a sum of money, to unlock my SIM. Does that unlock my bootloader aswell?
5th March 2012, 10:14 AM   |  #2  
sinkster's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Glasgow
Thanks Meter: 347
 
1,211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
No. Officially only sim-free phones can be unlocked(e.g. if you buy it sim-free or if it's on contract with some providers) but there are ways round it. Don't know myself, mines was sim-free, but there's a few threads...
5th March 2012, 02:02 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkster

No. Officially only sim-free phones can be unlocked(e.g. if you buy it sim-free or if it's on contract with some providers) but there are ways round it. Don't know myself, mines was sim-free, but there's a few threads...

Thanks bro!
5th March 2012, 02:08 PM   |  #4  
zolaisugly's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,095
 
1,672 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Setools will unlock bootloader and sim.
It is a paid for service,search forum.

Sent from somewhere
5th March 2012, 08:10 PM   |  #5  
Account currently disabled
Flag Wiltshire/UK
Thanks Meter: 82
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Depends how you sim unlock...
If you unlock by IMEI then no!
If you unlock with setool remotely then yes. (and will also enable fastboot)
Other programs like octupus sim unlock but do not unlock the bootloader so make sure you know what you are getting before you part with money


Jinx13
The Following User Says Thank You to Jinx13 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th March 2012, 09:00 PM   |  #6  
chiefy009's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 778
 
4,048 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Contact jinx13 I did with similar locked phone, he will unlock it and bootloader using test point method and se tool remotely


Doh just seen jinx is here

Sent from my LT15/18i-Dimiui using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to chiefy009 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th March 2012, 04:37 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 293
 
475 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
FAQs about the bootloader:

The Following User Says Thank You to BluechipJ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th March 2012, 10:38 AM   |  #8  
Streykatorato's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Use wotanserver. Really cheap and easy process

Sent from my R800i using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
arc, bootloader, sim, xperia
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Arc Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank