Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[NIGHTLY] UNOFFICIAL CM9/ICS For Droid 4 For MotoICS Leak

OP Hashcode

5th March 2012, 06:19 PM   |  #1  
Hashcode's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 22,816
 
3,251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
FLASHING ROMS WILL VOID YOUR WARRANTY AND COULD POTENTIALLY DAMAGE YOUR PHONE -- WHILE I MAKE EVERY ATTEMPT NOT TO LET THIS HAPPEN, IT'S STILL A RISK THAT YOU'RE TAKING. IF SOMETHING BAD SHOULD HAPPEN TO YOUR PHONE, PLEASE DON'T BLAME ME -- HENCE THIS WARNING.

This isn't so much a ROM announcement as it is a direction to find the unofficial nightly builds of CM9 for the Droid 4 (based on Motorola ICS leaks)

Download Here from ROMbot

Download GApps Here (04/29 Goo-Inside GApps Link).
FLASH THE GAPPS.ZIP FILE AFTER YOU FLASH THE ICS.ZIP


WHAT do I need to run this ROM?
- Rooted
- Running a Motorola ICS leak (.206, .208, .211, etc)
- I recommend that you run Safestrap v2.00 to install this. Here's how to use Safestrap
And you can download Safestrap for the Droid 4 (v2.x for ICS-leak users) here:
Safestrap Hash-of-Codes

WHAT can I expect to work right now?
- 4G and basic phone function
- All sensors
- Camera, Panorama and Face-unlock
- Video Recording
- HD YouTube
- Netflix

Current Known Issues?
- Data connection is a work in progress. It's MUCH better than it used to be in the old ICS builds, however there is always room for improvement. Due to the "global" data connection style of stock Motorola ICS, this problem will probably continue to be worked on. Feedback is always appreciated, but if you see it posted already then there's a good chance I know about specific issues.
- Currently, there is a bug in the rotation display of the phone. What I mean is, that when you take the phone and rotate it, the display will squeeze in on itself and then pop back out. This is a *known* issue and I'm working very hard to fix it.
- The CM9 built-in Wifi Tether won't work. You need to use the "Wifi Tether" app that's bundled into the ROM. Once you open it, hit [menu] and "Settings". Select "Change Device-Profile" to "Generic ICS".
- I'm sure there's more, I'll update this list here in a bit.

WHO works on this?
Myself and @DHacker29 work as a team to build AOSP-based ROMs (and device setups) for several Motorola phones. Typically, I do the coding work in C, C++ or Java while DHacker maintains the blobs, runs merges with CM/AOKP sources, and solves device issues which require less coding.

WHAT is a "nightly"?
It's an automated build ran from a script. It basically: deletes the current set of output files, sync's with github, and then attempts to do a brand new build. It can break at times, in which case we'll fix it (usually this happens when there are framework changes which didn't get merged).

WHY would I want this?
- Since we work on several devices, this is how we decided to start keeping builds up-to-date. Rather than spend several hours a week on builds and uploading. This happens automatically every night around 2am PST.
- It's up to you the community to identify good "stable" builds.


Feel free to follow me on Twitter as I do sometimes make announcements there before I do forum postings:
Hashcode (@Hashcode0f) on Twitter

We maintain all of our code at github:
https://github.com/o...ns/STS-Dev-Team


Screenshots:
[ COMING SOON ]
Last edited by Hashcode; 21st June 2012 at 09:11 AM.
The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to Hashcode For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th March 2012, 06:34 PM   |  #2  
Hashcode's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 22,816
 
3,251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Reserved for future use
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Hashcode For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th March 2012, 06:52 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
Looking great Hash! Thanks for your work.
5th March 2012, 07:10 PM   |  #4  
Thranx's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
my excitement is robust
The Following User Says Thank You to Thranx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th March 2012, 09:02 PM   |  #5  
kwyrt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 205
 
692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Just tried installing using safestrap and bootlooped. Had to hard reboot to get back to safestrap recovery and back in to stock ROM. Anyone else tried this yet? Might try again tonight when I get home and let the battery charge up a bit.

Sent from my DROID4 using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to kwyrt For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th March 2012, 09:10 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwyrt

Just tried installing using safestrap and bootlooped. Had to hard reboot to get back to safestrap recovery and back in to stock ROM. Anyone else tried this yet? Might try again tonight when I get home and let the battery charge up a bit.

Sent from my DROID4 using XDA

I was able to get it installed and working just fine under safestrap. Did you wipe data, cache, and dalvick?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jgardner For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th March 2012, 09:40 PM   |  #7  
kwyrt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 205
 
692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgardner

I was able to get it installed and working just fine under safestrap. Did you wipe data, cache, and dalvick?

That was it. First time I've used safestrap. I figured since I did not have a previous ROM installed in Safemode that I did not need to wipe. Went back in, wiped data and cache and now I am in business. Looking good Hash!

One question though, I tried to wipe dalvik and it said it could not find sd-ext. Any idea what that is about?

Edit: Feels so good to be flashing ROMs again!!!
Last edited by kwyrt; 5th March 2012 at 09:46 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kwyrt For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th March 2012, 10:07 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwyrt

That was it. First time I've used safestrap. I figured since I did not have a previous ROM installed in Safemode that I did not need to wipe. Went back in, wiped data and cache and now I am in business. Looking good Hash!

One question though, I tried to wipe dalvik and it said it could not find sd-ext. Any idea what that is about?

Edit: Feels so good to be flashing ROMs again!!!

I did the exact same thing (not wiping on a fresh safestrap). I believe that message about the sd-ext is normal when wiping dalvik.
5th March 2012, 10:18 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwyrt

That was it. First time I've used safestrap. I figured since I did not have a previous ROM installed in Safemode that I did not need to wipe. Went back in, wiped data and cache and now I am in business. Looking good Hash!

One question though, I tried to wipe dalvik and it said it could not find sd-ext. Any idea what that is about?

Edit: Feels so good to be flashing ROMs again!!!

I believe the reason behind that message is that the Dalvik cache is not stored on the sd-ext, but rather the sd, which is internal. Since theres technically 2 SD cards on our device, it looks for the dalvik on the first one. A dev would probably have better advice on it though,....I may be wrong.
5th March 2012, 10:24 PM   |  #10  
Hashcode's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 22,816
 
3,251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwyrt

That was it. First time I've used safestrap. I figured since I did not have a previous ROM installed in Safemode that I did not need to wipe. Went back in, wiped data and cache and now I am in business. Looking good Hash!

One question though, I tried to wipe dalvik and it said it could not find sd-ext. Any idea what that is about?

Edit: Feels so good to be flashing ROMs again!!!

Safestrap checks for a dalvik cache under a theoretical /sd-ext partition on the external SD. It's almost never there tho. So you can safely ignore that message.

The Following User Says Thank You to Hashcode For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes