Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,049 Members 39,665 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[NIGHTLY] UNOFFICIAL CM9/ICS For Droid 4 For MotoICS Leak

Tip us?
 
Hashcode
Old
(Last edited by Hashcode; 21st June 2012 at 08:11 AM.)
#1  
Hashcode's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 22009
Posts: 3,208
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [NIGHTLY] UNOFFICIAL CM9/ICS For Droid 4 For MotoICS Leak

FLASHING ROMS WILL VOID YOUR WARRANTY AND COULD POTENTIALLY DAMAGE YOUR PHONE -- WHILE I MAKE EVERY ATTEMPT NOT TO LET THIS HAPPEN, IT'S STILL A RISK THAT YOU'RE TAKING. IF SOMETHING BAD SHOULD HAPPEN TO YOUR PHONE, PLEASE DON'T BLAME ME -- HENCE THIS WARNING.

This isn't so much a ROM announcement as it is a direction to find the unofficial nightly builds of CM9 for the Droid 4 (based on Motorola ICS leaks)

Download Here from ROMbot

Download GApps Here (04/29 Goo-Inside GApps Link).
FLASH THE GAPPS.ZIP FILE AFTER YOU FLASH THE ICS.ZIP


WHAT do I need to run this ROM?
- Rooted
- Running a Motorola ICS leak (.206, .208, .211, etc)
- I recommend that you run Safestrap v2.00 to install this. Here's how to use Safestrap
And you can download Safestrap for the Droid 4 (v2.x for ICS-leak users) here:
Safestrap Hash-of-Codes

WHAT can I expect to work right now?
- 4G and basic phone function
- All sensors
- Camera, Panorama and Face-unlock
- Video Recording
- HD YouTube
- Netflix

Current Known Issues?
- Data connection is a work in progress. It's MUCH better than it used to be in the old ICS builds, however there is always room for improvement. Due to the "global" data connection style of stock Motorola ICS, this problem will probably continue to be worked on. Feedback is always appreciated, but if you see it posted already then there's a good chance I know about specific issues.
- Currently, there is a bug in the rotation display of the phone. What I mean is, that when you take the phone and rotate it, the display will squeeze in on itself and then pop back out. This is a *known* issue and I'm working very hard to fix it.
- The CM9 built-in Wifi Tether won't work. You need to use the "Wifi Tether" app that's bundled into the ROM. Once you open it, hit [menu] and "Settings". Select "Change Device-Profile" to "Generic ICS".
- I'm sure there's more, I'll update this list here in a bit.

WHO works on this?
Myself and @DHacker29 work as a team to build AOSP-based ROMs (and device setups) for several Motorola phones. Typically, I do the coding work in C, C++ or Java while DHacker maintains the blobs, runs merges with CM/AOKP sources, and solves device issues which require less coding.

WHAT is a "nightly"?
It's an automated build ran from a script. It basically: deletes the current set of output files, sync's with github, and then attempts to do a brand new build. It can break at times, in which case we'll fix it (usually this happens when there are framework changes which didn't get merged).

WHY would I want this?
- Since we work on several devices, this is how we decided to start keeping builds up-to-date. Rather than spend several hours a week on builds and uploading. This happens automatically every night around 2am PST.
- It's up to you the community to identify good "stable" builds.


Feel free to follow me on Twitter as I do sometimes make announcements there before I do forum postings:
Hashcode (@Hashcode0f) on Twitter

We maintain all of our code at github:
https://github.com/o...ns/STS-Dev-Team


Screenshots:
[ COMING SOON ]
The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to Hashcode For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Hashcode
Old
#2  
Hashcode's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 22009
Posts: 3,208
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Reserved for future use
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Hashcode For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
reigndropz
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 238
Join Date: Feb 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Looking great Hash! Thanks for your work.
Razr Maxx HD
 
Thranx
Old
#4  
Thranx's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2008
my excitement is robust
The Following User Says Thank You to Thranx For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kwyrt
Old
#5  
kwyrt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 204
Posts: 679
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Columbus
Just tried installing using safestrap and bootlooped. Had to hard reboot to get back to safestrap recovery and back in to stock ROM. Anyone else tried this yet? Might try again tonight when I get home and let the battery charge up a bit.

Sent from my DROID4 using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to kwyrt For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jgardner
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 58
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwyrt View Post
Just tried installing using safestrap and bootlooped. Had to hard reboot to get back to safestrap recovery and back in to stock ROM. Anyone else tried this yet? Might try again tonight when I get home and let the battery charge up a bit.

Sent from my DROID4 using XDA
I was able to get it installed and working just fine under safestrap. Did you wipe data, cache, and dalvick?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jgardner For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kwyrt
Old
(Last edited by kwyrt; 5th March 2012 at 08:46 PM.)
#7  
kwyrt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 204
Posts: 679
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Columbus
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgardner View Post
I was able to get it installed and working just fine under safestrap. Did you wipe data, cache, and dalvick?
That was it. First time I've used safestrap. I figured since I did not have a previous ROM installed in Safemode that I did not need to wipe. Went back in, wiped data and cache and now I am in business. Looking good Hash!

One question though, I tried to wipe dalvik and it said it could not find sd-ext. Any idea what that is about?

Edit: Feels so good to be flashing ROMs again!!!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kwyrt For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jgardner
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 58
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwyrt View Post
That was it. First time I've used safestrap. I figured since I did not have a previous ROM installed in Safemode that I did not need to wipe. Went back in, wiped data and cache and now I am in business. Looking good Hash!

One question though, I tried to wipe dalvik and it said it could not find sd-ext. Any idea what that is about?

Edit: Feels so good to be flashing ROMs again!!!
I did the exact same thing (not wiping on a fresh safestrap). I believe that message about the sd-ext is normal when wiping dalvik.
 
reigndropz
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 238
Join Date: Feb 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwyrt View Post
That was it. First time I've used safestrap. I figured since I did not have a previous ROM installed in Safemode that I did not need to wipe. Went back in, wiped data and cache and now I am in business. Looking good Hash!

One question though, I tried to wipe dalvik and it said it could not find sd-ext. Any idea what that is about?

Edit: Feels so good to be flashing ROMs again!!!
I believe the reason behind that message is that the Dalvik cache is not stored on the sd-ext, but rather the sd, which is internal. Since theres technically 2 SD cards on our device, it looks for the dalvik on the first one. A dev would probably have better advice on it though,....I may be wrong.
Razr Maxx HD
 
Hashcode
Old
#10  
Hashcode's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 22009
Posts: 3,208
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwyrt View Post
That was it. First time I've used safestrap. I figured since I did not have a previous ROM installed in Safemode that I did not need to wipe. Went back in, wiped data and cache and now I am in business. Looking good Hash!

One question though, I tried to wipe dalvik and it said it could not find sd-ext. Any idea what that is about?

Edit: Feels so good to be flashing ROMs again!!!
Safestrap checks for a dalvik cache under a theoretical /sd-ext partition on the external SD. It's almost never there tho. So you can safely ignore that message.

The Following User Says Thank You to Hashcode For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes