Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,925 Members 51,943 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TUT] American ICS or CGM 7 on European Pro !!!

Tip us?
 
dettofatto
Old
(Last edited by dettofatto; 11th April 2012 at 11:08 AM.)
#1  
dettofatto's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 456
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Roma

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [TUT] American ICS or CGM 7 on European Pro !!!

1) Root your european pro ( with froyo), install bootstrap for droid 2, clockwordmod,
2) Reboot in clockwordmod
3) choose install from zip and choose gingerbread kernel zip (see point 6 http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1365444.) DON't Reboot!
4) Wipe all data and format system, always in clockwordmod, without reboot!
5) install cyanogenmod 9 or Cyanogenmod 7 (droidforums), or apex, choosing install from zip
6) Now reboot!!!!!! in ICS or cgm 7!!!
7) If you want restore your backup, reboot in clockwordmod and only now choose your backup

thanks to all!!
The baseband:
European is n-01.1b.03r (froyo),
american is n-01.81.00r or N_01.77.00R

For froyo again: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2#post24710152
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shot_000001.jpg
Views:	2288
Size:	25.7 KB
ID:	949901  
The Following User Says Thank You to dettofatto For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hlat
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 31
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Munich
Sounds great! I will try it on the weekend.
Have you discovered any disadvantages in the US roms with European providers?
Did you have to change the phys. keyboard layout?

General question: If anything goes wrong with the US rom, it should still be possible to flash the Argentinian 2.3.6 right?

thx!
 
dettofatto
Old
#3  
dettofatto's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 456
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Roma

 
DONATE TO ME
yes! you can flash in 2.3.6... I didn't see any disadvantage...
 
cn2661
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 58
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Stoke on Trent
Great discovery, cheers mate

Btw, Vice Versa, is that still no luck to use Euro DP's rom on Verizon?

and something wanna know more, what is the point to wait for 3 hours after flashing? What if I dont and what if I do?

I got a verizon, I just wanna make sure to know everything before trying anything.

Thanks and sorry for the crappy English since I am not native.
 
dettofatto
Old
#5  
dettofatto's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 456
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Roma

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn2661 View Post
Great discovery, cheers mate

Btw, Vice Versa, is that still no luck to use Euro DP's rom on Verizon?

and something wanna know more, what is the point to wait for 3 hours after flashing? What if I dont and what if I do?

I got a verizon, I just wanna make sure to know everything before trying anything.

Thanks and sorry for the crappy English since I am not native.
Really don't know for viceversa...
For the 3 hours? I suppose that there is a little battery memory, I suppose... Really don't know...
The Following User Says Thank You to dettofatto For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cn2661
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 58
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Stoke on Trent
Quote:
Originally Posted by dettofatto View Post
Really don't know for viceversa...
For the 3 hours? I suppose that there is a little battery memory, I suppose... Really don't know...

Thanks given.

I will sit back and see if there is any guinea pig who would try that out for curiosity
 
dettofatto
Old
#7  
dettofatto's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 456
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Roma

 
DONATE TO ME
I've update the first post with a new guide...
 
enlight22
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2009
Why can't sbf back to froyo?

Sent from my DROID Pro using Tapatalk
 
hashtowent
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 593
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: near Stuttgart
if something goes wrong,

i can flash 2.3.6, but then i'm stuck till there's a rot exploit for this rom, right (so with 2.3.6 no way for CM7/9?)
 
dettofatto
Old
#10  
dettofatto's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 456
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Roma

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hashtowent View Post
if something goes wrong,

i can flash 2.3.6, but then i'm stuck till there's a rot exploit for this rom, right (so with 2.3.6 no way for CM7/9?)
yes... You can flash to 2.3.6 but we don't have any root...
remember to format your system before flashing ics or cgm.
ics is very good, but we don't have camera!
cgm 7 is very good, but the gsm/wifi data are very bad!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Blur Your System Notification Panel – XDA Developer TV

Listen, we love innovative applications and modules that … more

Android 4.4.3 Begins Rolling Out to European HTC One M8

Shortly after the USA Unlocked and Developer Editions of the HTC One M8 received the … more

Modernize Your Emails with Email Popup

SMS andHangouts messages likely won’t ever replace traditional Emails for more formal … more

Change Your Toast Notification Style with XToast

Android uses multipletypes of notifications. One of these isknown as a toast notification. … more