FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[TUT] American ICS or CGM 7 on European Pro !!!

482 posts
Thanks Meter: 132
 
By dettofatto, Senior Member on 5th March 2012, 09:01 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
1) Root your european pro ( with froyo), install bootstrap for droid 2, clockwordmod,
2) Reboot in clockwordmod
3) choose install from zip and choose gingerbread kernel zip (see point 6 http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1365444.) DON't Reboot!
4) Wipe all data and format system, always in clockwordmod, without reboot!
5) install cyanogenmod 9 or Cyanogenmod 7 (droidforums), or apex, choosing install from zip
6) Now reboot!!!!!! in ICS or cgm 7!!!
7) If you want restore your backup, reboot in clockwordmod and only now choose your backup

thanks to all!!
The baseband:
European is n-01.1b.03r (froyo),
american is n-01.81.00r or N_01.77.00R

For froyo again: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2#post24710152
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shot_000001.jpg
Views:	2520
Size:	25.7 KB
ID:	949901  
Last edited by dettofatto; 11th April 2012 at 11:08 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to dettofatto For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
6th March 2012, 09:49 AM |#2  
Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Sounds great! I will try it on the weekend.
Have you discovered any disadvantages in the US roms with European providers?
Did you have to change the phys. keyboard layout?

General question: If anything goes wrong with the US rom, it should still be possible to flash the Argentinian 2.3.6 right?

thx!
6th March 2012, 11:31 AM |#3  
dettofatto's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Roma
Thanks Meter: 132
 
Donate to Me
More
yes! you can flash in 2.3.6... I didn't see any disadvantage...
6th March 2012, 12:29 PM |#4  
Member
Flag Stoke on Trent
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Great discovery, cheers mate

Btw, Vice Versa, is that still no luck to use Euro DP's rom on Verizon?

and something wanna know more, what is the point to wait for 3 hours after flashing? What if I dont and what if I do?

I got a verizon, I just wanna make sure to know everything before trying anything.

Thanks and sorry for the crappy English since I am not native.
6th March 2012, 12:37 PM |#5  
dettofatto's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Roma
Thanks Meter: 132
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn2661

Great discovery, cheers mate

Btw, Vice Versa, is that still no luck to use Euro DP's rom on Verizon?

and something wanna know more, what is the point to wait for 3 hours after flashing? What if I dont and what if I do?

I got a verizon, I just wanna make sure to know everything before trying anything.

Thanks and sorry for the crappy English since I am not native.

Really don't know for viceversa...
For the 3 hours? I suppose that there is a little battery memory, I suppose... Really don't know...
The Following User Says Thank You to dettofatto For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th March 2012, 01:06 PM |#6  
Member
Flag Stoke on Trent
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dettofatto

Really don't know for viceversa...
For the 3 hours? I suppose that there is a little battery memory, I suppose... Really don't know...


Thanks given.

I will sit back and see if there is any guinea pig who would try that out for curiosity
12th March 2012, 07:35 PM |#7  
dettofatto's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Roma
Thanks Meter: 132
 
Donate to Me
More
I've update the first post with a new guide...
13th March 2012, 09:45 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Why can't sbf back to froyo?

Sent from my DROID Pro using Tapatalk
14th March 2012, 02:37 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag near Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
if something goes wrong,

i can flash 2.3.6, but then i'm stuck till there's a rot exploit for this rom, right (so with 2.3.6 no way for CM7/9?)
14th March 2012, 03:29 PM |#10  
dettofatto's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Roma
Thanks Meter: 132
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hashtowent

if something goes wrong,

i can flash 2.3.6, but then i'm stuck till there's a rot exploit for this rom, right (so with 2.3.6 no way for CM7/9?)

yes... You can flash to 2.3.6 but we don't have any root...
remember to format your system before flashing ics or cgm.
ics is very good, but we don't have camera!
cgm 7 is very good, but the gsm/wifi data are very bad!
15th March 2012, 08:15 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag near Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dettofatto

yes... You can flash to 2.3.6 but we don't have any root...
remember to format your system before flashing ics or cgm.
ics is very good, but we don't have camera!
cgm 7 is very good, but the gsm/wifi data are very bad!

what about apex v2?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes