FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

DDKT3 app not install

158 posts
Thanks Meter: 23
 
By abizerl123, Senior Member on 6th March 2012, 04:44 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
if you have an app installed in ddkt3 rom, and install the same app but different version or something like that, android asks to overwrite data, and if i press yes,
the installation bar comes and then it shows app not installed. this used to work on ddkq5 and ddkt1
 
 
6th March 2012, 06:04 PM |#2  
-HellRaiser-'s Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Chandigarh
Thanks Meter: 765
 
Donate to Me
More
what kind of app are u yrying to install
6th March 2012, 06:17 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag calicut
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
R u trying to install app on different stock rom version???

Sent from my GT-S5670 using xda premium
7th March 2012, 01:27 AM |#4  
maelfilk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Novosibirsk
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Hmm, i am on DDKT3 and never had this problem.
7th March 2012, 02:47 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
what i mean is i have ddkt3 and for eg i have an app called xyz
now xyz version 1 is installed on my phone
now if i get xyz v2, and install through apk, i get an error app not installed.

but if i uninstall xyz v1 and then install xyz v2 then it works.

y?
8th March 2012, 04:38 PM |#6  
soham jambhekar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Brunswick
Thanks Meter: 373
 
Donate to Me
More
Hmm even i use the same FW. and have been facing the same problem. IT may be a bug in the firmware itself! most of my apps are on SD.May be this error does not occur if a app is on internal memory?
9th March 2012, 06:13 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
yeah i guess so
even most of my apps r on sd
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes