FORUMS

Google Teaches You to Use Wear Gestures

Now that the Watch Urbane is out with the latest firmware, we have new information regarding the … more

Samsung Galaxy Alpha (SM-G850) Gets Android 5.0

An Android 5.0 Lollipop update is finally available to download for the Samsung Galaxy … more

Do You Use 4:3 or 16:9 in the Camera App?

Every person has their own method of taking the best photos on their devices, but which aspect … more

LG G4 XDA Forum Opened

LG’s latest & greatest is just a few hours away from launching, and with so many power users that are … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

DDKT3 app not install

6th March 2012, 04:44 PM |#1  
abizerl123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
if you have an app installed in ddkt3 rom, and install the same app but different version or something like that, android asks to overwrite data, and if i press yes,
the installation bar comes and then it shows app not installed. this used to work on ddkq5 and ddkt1
 
 
6th March 2012, 06:04 PM |#2  
-HellRaiser-'s Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Chandigarh
Thanks Meter: 761
 
Donate to Me
More
what kind of app are u yrying to install
6th March 2012, 06:17 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag calicut
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
R u trying to install app on different stock rom version???

Sent from my GT-S5670 using xda premium
7th March 2012, 01:27 AM |#4  
maelfilk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Novosibirsk
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
Hmm, i am on DDKT3 and never had this problem.
7th March 2012, 02:47 AM |#5  
abizerl123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
what i mean is i have ddkt3 and for eg i have an app called xyz
now xyz version 1 is installed on my phone
now if i get xyz v2, and install through apk, i get an error app not installed.

but if i uninstall xyz v1 and then install xyz v2 then it works.

y?
8th March 2012, 04:38 PM |#6  
soham jambhekar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Brunswick
Thanks Meter: 277
 
Donate to Me
More
Hmm even i use the same FW. and have been facing the same problem. IT may be a bug in the firmware itself! most of my apps are on SD.May be this error does not occur if a app is on internal memory?
9th March 2012, 06:13 AM |#7  
abizerl123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
yeah i guess so
even most of my apps r on sd
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes