Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Enable Call Recording on Xperia Z2 and Z3

Call recording, while not legal in every part of the world, is quite handy in certain situations. … more

Google Play Store Payments Available in China

Google has taken a big step to make its services accessible globally. Since the introduction of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

DDKT3 app not install

OP abizerl123

6th March 2012, 05:44 PM   |  #1  
abizerl123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 22
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
if you have an app installed in ddkt3 rom, and install the same app but different version or something like that, android asks to overwrite data, and if i press yes,
the installation bar comes and then it shows app not installed. this used to work on ddkq5 and ddkt1
6th March 2012, 07:04 PM   |  #2  
-HellRaiser-'s Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Chandigarh
Thanks Meter: 733
 
1,179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
what kind of app are u yrying to install
6th March 2012, 07:17 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag calicut
Thanks Meter: 27
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
R u trying to install app on different stock rom version???

Sent from my GT-S5670 using xda premium
7th March 2012, 02:27 AM   |  #4  
maelfilk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Novosibirsk
Thanks Meter: 58
 
503 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Hmm, i am on DDKT3 and never had this problem.
7th March 2012, 03:47 AM   |  #5  
abizerl123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 22
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
what i mean is i have ddkt3 and for eg i have an app called xyz
now xyz version 1 is installed on my phone
now if i get xyz v2, and install through apk, i get an error app not installed.

but if i uninstall xyz v1 and then install xyz v2 then it works.

y?
8th March 2012, 05:38 PM   |  #6  
soham jambhekar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Brunswick
Thanks Meter: 192
 
491 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Hmm even i use the same FW. and have been facing the same problem. IT may be a bug in the firmware itself! most of my apps are on SD.May be this error does not occur if a app is on internal memory?
9th March 2012, 07:13 AM   |  #7  
abizerl123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 22
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
yeah i guess so
even most of my apps r on sd

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes