FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

relating arc and play...

289 posts
Thanks Meter: 26
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
it is not possible to run a rom made for arc to run in play??
is there a way to make that arc rom possible to run in play??
can someone wil try this out??
 
 
7th March 2012, 04:16 PM |#2  
nickholtus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ulft
Thanks Meter: 2,436
 
Donate to Me
More
it CAN but the rom needs some editing.
it is not so easy (everything is landscape wifi bluetooth not working)
this need to be in Q&A
7th March 2012, 07:03 PM |#3  
Silverstarjigar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dombivli
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
i knw tht.. but developers see android development more often than going in q n a zone.. what say nick??
arc's arconium rom can be ported to play?? wil anyone try this out?? but u told it rite, Bt and basic functions should be working:)
wil help u if u need any...
7th March 2012, 07:15 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 180
 
Donate to Me
More
hi,

you mean ics arconium?
yes that CAN but it is hard (we are worked a long time on sony beta to get it in portrait and get wifi working)
7th March 2012, 07:21 PM |#5  
IE-coRe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Güstrow
Thanks Meter: 180
 
More
Isnt it much easier to port desire hd roms? i am pretty sure i heard something like that
7th March 2012, 07:22 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 180
 
Donate to Me
More
no
no data/wifi/bluetooth on ics roms.
7th March 2012, 07:25 PM |#7  
IE-coRe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Güstrow
Thanks Meter: 180
 
More
Is it impossible to fix that? I remember the time around christmas you guys had some pretty nice ICS Desire HD/Z/S ports on the FTP... but you are right, none of them had data/wifi/bluetooth...
7th March 2012, 07:27 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 180
 
Donate to Me
More
one had wifi but that was 4.0.1
maybe we can fix wifi/data but i am working on a other project now (secret:P)
7th March 2012, 07:31 PM |#9  
IE-coRe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Güstrow
Thanks Meter: 180
 
More
Am i allowed to guess?
7th March 2012, 07:42 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 180
 
Donate to Me
More
yes ofcourse
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes