CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

relating arc and play...

OP Silverstarjigar

7th March 2012, 05:14 PM   |  #1  
Silverstarjigar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dombivli
Thanks Meter: 26
 
281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
it is not possible to run a rom made for arc to run in play??
is there a way to make that arc rom possible to run in play??
can someone wil try this out??
7th March 2012, 05:16 PM   |  #2  
nickholtus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ulft
Thanks Meter: 2,435
 
2,371 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
it CAN but the rom needs some editing.
it is not so easy (everything is landscape wifi bluetooth not working)
this need to be in Q&A
7th March 2012, 08:03 PM   |  #3  
Silverstarjigar's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Dombivli
Thanks Meter: 26
 
281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
i knw tht.. but developers see android development more often than going in q n a zone.. what say nick??
arc's arconium rom can be ported to play?? wil anyone try this out?? but u told it rite, Bt and basic functions should be working:)
wil help u if u need any...
7th March 2012, 08:15 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 180
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
hi,

you mean ics arconium?
yes that CAN but it is hard (we are worked a long time on sony beta to get it in portrait and get wifi working)
7th March 2012, 08:21 PM   |  #5  
IE-coRe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Güstrow
Thanks Meter: 180
 
1,303 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Isnt it much easier to port desire hd roms? i am pretty sure i heard something like that
7th March 2012, 08:22 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 180
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
no
no data/wifi/bluetooth on ics roms.
7th March 2012, 08:25 PM   |  #7  
IE-coRe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Güstrow
Thanks Meter: 180
 
1,303 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Is it impossible to fix that? I remember the time around christmas you guys had some pretty nice ICS Desire HD/Z/S ports on the FTP... but you are right, none of them had data/wifi/bluetooth...
7th March 2012, 08:27 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 180
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
one had wifi but that was 4.0.1
maybe we can fix wifi/data but i am working on a other project now (secret:P)
7th March 2012, 08:31 PM   |  #9  
IE-coRe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Güstrow
Thanks Meter: 180
 
1,303 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Am i allowed to guess?
7th March 2012, 08:42 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 180
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
yes ofcourse

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes