Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,023 Members 44,020 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to root Gateway TP A60 (Futureshop A500 Version)

Tip us?
 
chaton78
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2012
Red face How to root Gateway TP A60 (Futureshop A500 Version)

Hi,

I just want to share with the community. If you want to root a Gateway TP A60, follow the timmyDean's method from XDA but before starting, update Version.cfg file:
Line:
[PRODUCT]
1 = A500

to
[PRODUCT]
1 = TPA60W

Enjoy!

Chaton
The Following User Says Thank You to chaton78 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
networkdawg
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 19
Join Date: Feb 2010
This works? I upgraded mine to 3.2 before rooting it, silly me.. and have been looking for a way to do it.
 
chaton78
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2012
Well, it worked on mine after I accepted the latest update (last week of January).

You may have to install Gateway USB driver first. I don't know if it changed something but I did it before trying to update my tablet.
 
Moscow Desire
Old
#4  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Resident Troll Killer
Thanks Meter 5946
Posts: 7,114
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaton78 View Post
Hi,

I just want to share with the community. If you want to root a Gateway TP A60, follow the timmyDean's method from XDA but before starting, update Version.cfg file:
Line:
[PRODUCT]
1 = A500

to
[PRODUCT]
1 = TPA60W

Enjoy!

Chaton
Good info to know. Gotta give a little love to Gateway.

Want to avoid a vacation to the Frostlands? Then Follow the XDA Rules Here

 
Though I walk among the trolls, I fear them not, for I am the Troll King
Killen dem Trolls since 2011
Acer Iconia A701***A501***ExPlay X-Tremer***HTC Desire***Desire S
 
jwilliamg
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Sep 2012
Angry Turn your Gateway A60 into an Acer Iconia 500 and get ICS

For those of you who have a Gateway TPA60W (Acer Iconia A500 clone) and are desperate to get Ice Cream Sandwich, the way I was able to do it was to follow timmydean's method here to root the Acer A500.

Once you do that, your Gateway A60W will effectively become an Acer A500 and the only evidence left that it was ever a gateway tablet is the logo on the back cover. (Everything, firmware, device name, model number, splash screen when you boot, color scheme, etc will all list Acer as the manufacturer.)

After that step is accomplished, go to Google Play, download and install the Acer Upgrade tool that is necessary to get the ICS update. Once that is installed, go back to settings and check for a system update. You should then be able to download and install the official Acer ICS upgrade without issue.

Works like a charm.

But, as always, back up first!
 
fattest
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jul 2012
Thanks! I just used timmyDean's method with the instructions in the OP to flash an A60. ICS update running now.
 
rhodan486
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dalmas
Unhappy TPA60

I use the timmyDean's method to upgrade my TPA60 but it does not work it still jam after entering my serial. I tried 4 time and it still do the same .
Can someone tell me what happend ?
 
fattest
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jul 2012
Did you make sure to add a 0 before the serial number string?
 
clee290
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 36
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Montreal
Hey, I'm planning to root my dad's Gateway A60 and update it to ICS. Once I flash the device and get the 'P A S S' message on the tablet, what should I do next? Install BusyBox and SU tools, then Backdoor tool, then turn OTA off? Do I have to even do all that other stuff just to update it to ICS?
 
Moscow Desire
Old
#10  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Resident Troll Killer
Thanks Meter 5946
Posts: 7,114
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhodan486 View Post
I use the timmyDean's method to upgrade my TPA60 but it does not work it still jam after entering my serial. I tried 4 time and it still do the same .
Can someone tell me what happend ?
It's not a serial number. It's supposed to be the uid number. There's an app with the tool that gets your uid.

Want to avoid a vacation to the Frostlands? Then Follow the XDA Rules Here

 
Though I walk among the trolls, I fear them not, for I am the Troll King
Killen dem Trolls since 2011
Acer Iconia A701***A501***ExPlay X-Tremer***HTC Desire***Desire S

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Make a Pre-Rooted Stock Sony ROMs in Just Few Clicks

Many usersdon’t see any particular reason to change out the stock firmware … more

Add Timestamps to Xposed Installer Logs with… Xposed!

If talking about the most interesting projects in the last few years, we must … more

Secrecy Goes Open Source, Assures File Encryption

As some of you may remember, a while back we spoke about Secrecy, an effective file … more

[APK] Google News and Weather Gets Material Design Makeover, Minor Maps Updates

Although Google has somewhat gotten out of the habit of their … more