Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more

XDA Partners with LG for Developer Challenge

Many Android enthusiasts know the name LG. LG is the maker of some Google Nexus devices and some … more
Post Reply

Lack indoor sprint coverage? *read this*

10th March 2012, 09:32 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I have had one for a long while. Mine causes more trouble than it's worth to me. I just leave it unplugged now. These units are EXTREMELY sensitive when it comes to the internet connection. Anything less than prefect QOS score causes big problems with this unit. Which is funny because my Vonage phone has no problems at all & plugged into the same router & parked right next to the Airave. Just for reference I have a 10MB/s download internet service with a transceiver on my roof as there is no dsl or cable in my area (I live in the sticks), but I am very close to the tower in town (within 2 miles I think). Speeds are good & VOIP Qos scores are good most of the time as reflected by the Vonage working fine, but for some reason the Airave refuses to work right 85% of the time (so it stays unplugged).
11th March 2012, 04:41 AM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Earth
Thanks Meter: 408
 
1,638 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Whoops, wrong thread.
13th March 2012, 05:42 PM   |  #13  
virgillette's Avatar
Member
Houston
Thanks Meter: 7
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I just called and was declined due to having DSL. The documentation specifies it works with DSL. She said I could call back if I get cable internet.
13th March 2012, 05:57 PM   |  #14  
XxLostSoulxX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ft. Worth
Thanks Meter: 435
 
3,741 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by virgillette

I just called and was declined due to having DSL. The documentation specifies it works with DSL. She said I could call back if I get cable internet.

call back and show her proof what dumb a$$ B*tch lol
14th March 2012, 12:42 AM   |  #15  
Member
Flag Kansas City
Thanks Meter: 1
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
I've had mine for about a year. Make sure you bitch and moan and talk to supervisors about the fact that they want to charge you for the device and $5 a month for usage. Mine is completely free. Anything like, "Well, my friend with [some other carrier] gets great reception in my house," seems to do wonders.
14th March 2012, 06:17 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Just got mine. We'll see how it goes. My only charge is for the tax on the line that it adds, about $2.50/mo. If it works, i'll gladly pay that.
15th March 2012, 12:49 AM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by virgillette

I just called and was declined due to having DSL. The documentation specifies it works with DSL. She said I could call back if I get cable internet.

Mine worked flawless on DSL

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
15th March 2012, 03:06 PM   |  #18  
virgillette's Avatar
Member
Houston
Thanks Meter: 7
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I was going to call back and tell them I switched to cable, but some of the reviews said it wasn't that great (they keep theirs turned off).

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
16th March 2012, 12:05 AM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by virgillette

I was going to call back and tell them I switched to cable, but some of the reviews said it wasn't that great (they keep theirs turned off).

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA

I dont know what others situations are but before I had mine I couldn't make calls or use data in my house . Now always have full signal bars and data is faster at my home than anywhere else. Mine is tucked away with the router and a never have to touch it. I have cable now but previously worked perfectly on dsl . Big difference on my laptop between cable and dsl, phone performer the same. In a nutshell my phone works a+ in my airwave environment .
16th March 2012, 12:08 AM   |  #20  
iSaint's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix, Maryland
Thanks Meter: 1,306
 
3,597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I called and told them i wanted to cancel after 2 mins i got off the phone with free airave no monthly fees or anything also the line is eligible for an upgrade already on the sprint website xD and it hasn't even gotten here yet

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes