5,605,766 Members 48,220 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Modern Warfare 3: Fallen Nation

Tip us?
 
ri4naire
Old
(Last edited by ri4naire; 10th March 2012 at 03:03 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 44
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default Modern Warfare 3: Fallen Nation

Totally works if you modify the build.prop. I altered model, brand, name, device, board, and manufacturer to that described here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...0&postcount=10

Got annoyed when they wouldn't even let me purchase the game under the $.49 sale in case I upgraded later. Oh well, workaround achieved.

[edit] I should have mentioned that before you do anything make a backup in CWM. Now, I'll be working on today seeing if i can freeze the app before a restore and then get it working again. Changing the build.prop can have some unforeseen consequences such as Swype having now lost its license. [/edit]
 
okachowwa
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 248
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Louisiana
would you mind showing some proof. and if i do do it, do i just edit the lines that he has in red?
HTC Aria- CM7 OC'd at 806 MHz: Kind of running CM9

Samsung Captivate- Bricked

Samsung Captivate- BRICKED, BUT REVIVED and sold

CURRENT PHONE: Motorola Atrix 2 Running Lithium v1.3 at 1125 MHz
I <3 XDA
I'm only 15 so gimme a break. I'm still learning.
 
ri4naire
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 44
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by okachowwa View Post
would you mind showing some proof. and if i do do it, do i just edit the lines that he has in red?
Not necessarily, what I've figured out is that at most you have to change the six lines defining the terms I mentioned in the first post. Link is just for reference.

As far as proof I might make a video when I can get around to it. Maybe even showing SixAxisController at work.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
 
ymcmbforever
Old
#4  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 441
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicago
It works i just did it but i tricked it into thinking its a nexus s

Sent from my Nexus S using xda premium
 
ari197
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 198
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Jakarta
which lines did you put?

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
 
ymcmbforever
Old
#6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 441
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by ari197 View Post
which lines did you put?

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
I went to the top where is said model and changed to Nexus S and it worked

Sent from my MB865 using xda premium
 
Fall of Enosis
Old
#7  
Fall of Enosis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 332
Posts: 645
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Portland
I recently changed my build.prop to "Droid3" specs so I could download and play modern combat 3, however I noticed that after I had done so, my accelerometer took a dump. Like, did not work at all.

It didn't even work after I changed my BP back to my normal Atrix2 specs. (After a reboot of course)

Luckily (thank you recovery) I had made a backup right before I changed the BP, and was able to go back in time two hours and get my accelerometer working again.

Anyone else ran into this?
The Following User Says Thank You to Fall of Enosis For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ymcmbforever
Old
#8  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 441
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fall of Enosis View Post
I recently changed my build.prop to "Droid3" specs so I could download and play modern combat 3, however I noticed that after I had done so, my accelerometer took a dump. Like, did not work at all.

It didn't even work after I changed my BP back to my normal Atrix2 specs. (After a reboot of course)

Luckily (thank you recovery) I had made a backup right before I changed the BP, and was able to go back in time two hours and get my accelerometer working again.

Anyone else ran into this?
No try nexus s trick

Sent from my Nexus S using xda premium
 
tmease1
Old
#9  
tmease1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 1,385
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Indiana
I'm late to this and I'm not being an ass but it's called modern combat, not modern warfare. Sorry stuff like that just drives me nuts.

Sent from my MB865 using xda premium
 
Fall of Enosis
Old
(Last edited by Fall of Enosis; 25th March 2012 at 07:19 PM.)
#10  
Fall of Enosis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 332
Posts: 645
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Portland
I said "modern combat" in my post....

Anyways the nexus s trick doesn't work for me. I think you need to change just more than the name in the phone.

Quite possibly board as well?

If someone has got this to really work without screwing up some important part of their phone maybe you can post it a screenie of your build?

EDIT: Or maybe can lay out all the specs required for the nexus s?



Sent from my Atrix2 using XDA
Current Device:
Samsung Galaxy S2 Skyrocket SGH-I727 rooted, currently running Slimbean



Please read the RULES and remember...



If I have helped you in any way, feel free to hit the button!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...