FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

odin soft brick, Computer won't recognize.

678 posts
Thanks Meter: 52
 
By voldomart13, Senior Member on 13th March 2012, 12:20 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
OK so i was doing a flash back to stock it got stuck on one step (This is a non BL package) So i pulled it now when I plug the phone into the computer it won't recognize its in DL mode. Please help me!
 
 
13th March 2012, 12:28 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag None
Thanks Meter: 776
 
More
Take a look at the Captivate Connection Issues thread. There are some things you can try in there to hopefully get you back on track.
Last edited by jmtheiss; 22nd October 2012 at 06:10 PM.
13th March 2012, 12:32 AM |#3  
voldomart13's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmtheiss

Take a look at the Captivate Connection Issues thread in my signature. There are some things you can try in there to hopefully get you back on track.

I was on ICS, I read you have to repartition, If so am I screwed?
13th March 2012, 12:33 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag None
Thanks Meter: 776
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by voldomart13

I was on ICS, I read you have to repartition, If so am I screwed?

I don't think so - as long as you can get to download mode and get the computer to see your phone, there aren't many things that ODIN/Heimdall can't correct.
13th March 2012, 12:35 AM |#5  
voldomart13's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmtheiss

I don't think so - as long as you can get to download mode and get the computer to see your phone, there aren't many things that ODIN/Heimdall can't correct.

I reinstalled the drivers and the computer noticed it, hopefully it will work.

OK it started to work then the screen turned green?

Its stuck at Factory.rfs witht the screen continually green.
13th March 2012, 12:43 AM |#6  
b-eock's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, Texas
Thanks Meter: 1,417
 
Donate to Me
More
Try getting into DL mode again and reflash but close ODIN and open as admin
13th March 2012, 12:47 AM |#7  
voldomart13's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by b-eock

Try getting into DL mode again and reflash but close ODIN and open as admin

Do I need to repartition when I flash from THS to stock 2.1?

I'm stuck in the Pone!PC thing no DL mode
Last edited by voldomart13; 13th March 2012 at 01:02 AM.
13th March 2012, 01:06 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag None
Thanks Meter: 776
 
More
I believe you do need to repartition, as the ICS builds use an MTD file scheme, and rewriting that would be part of the process.

The Phone--/!\--PC screen should work the same as download mode.

And, as b-eock mentioned above, make sure you're running Odin as an administrator.
13th March 2012, 01:08 AM |#9  
voldomart13's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Its setting up the connection... still doing it...OMG MAN WHATS WRONG WITH THIS THING. I cannot lose this phone, this will have been my third Cappy.
13th March 2012, 01:10 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag None
Thanks Meter: 776
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by voldomart13

Its setting up the connection... still doing it...OMG MAN WHATS WRONG WITH THIS THING. I cannot lose this phone, this will have been my third Cappy.

Have you tried Heimdall? Sometimes where Odin fails, Heimdall will work.
13th March 2012, 01:11 AM |#11  
voldomart13's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmtheiss

Have you tried Heimdall? Sometimes where Odin fails, Heimdall will work.

Doesn't that only work on linux machines?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes