FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

*[GPS FIX] GPS Fix for all* roms

5,045 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,620
 
By avetny, Senior Member on 13th March 2012, 04:35 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
XDA member*mikel.canovas*created a thread with a method that he found while browsing our fora that will consistently allow the GPS in the Captivate (we know all this crappy phone with huge gps problem) to get a lock on within 5 seconds, even being indoors! This fix also working with galaxy note.


First off - All credit goes to h3llstorm, as this is his genius fix and I'm just making a thread about it since most people don't even know about it.*

This is for*- anyone whose GPS has long lock times, and is inaccurate in navigation.*This*SHOULD*work with all 2.3+ roms. I stress should because I have used this a while back with GB roms and am using it now on CM9 (ICS).

What it does*- replaces /system/etc/gps.conf with h3llstorm's modified version that has much more servers and various tweaks.Results*- I'm able to consistently get locks within 5 sec and ~10m with multiple sats. Even indoors, results are similar.Many (including non captivate users) have reoved results as well.


On my CheckRom I got no locktime at all. ( indoor!!!). Its instantly navigate!

Original thread is here



How to use it:

Backup your old gps.conf (located in /system/etc) in case you prefer your old configuration. But you can always flash your rom again to get it back as well

Download h3llstorm's gps fix --* http://goo.gl/Ti0pp SD CardReboot into CWM and flashReboot and enjoy.


GPSNOTE*- first lock can take much longer that normal. Don't be surprised if it takes over 1 min. Results should improve from there. Should get ~ 3 sec locks, with multiple satellites.
Last edited by avetny; 13th March 2012 at 04:41 AM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to avetny For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
13th March 2012, 04:51 AM |#2  
nihal1983's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag warrington,UK
Thanks Meter: 136
 
More
thanks for posting it here
13th March 2012, 07:24 AM |#3  
Account currently disabled
Flag BLEISWIJK
Thanks Meter: 594
 
More
A thread about a thread. Mmmm just posting the link in general whas enough. One xda rule that is been broken.

I know you want to help. But lately the note dev section is full of non development threads.


http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1541082

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1543785

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1538605

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1532830

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1527816

If you did not created than not make a thread about it.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1321268
Last edited by robertberma; 13th March 2012 at 07:28 AM.
13th March 2012, 07:37 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Why would you want to fiddle with the Notes GPS settings? it works extremely well as it is. I always have a lock on multiplse sats within a couple of secs and rarely see less then 16sats beeing locked on after 10sec.

I just tested indoor where I got a lock on 17sats in about 3sec.


With the Galaxy S all tricks were welcome but with S2 and specially the Note with GLONASS too I se no point as it already is incredible.
The Following User Says Thank You to henke2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th March 2012, 07:37 AM |#5  
Account currently disabled
Flag BLEISWIJK
Thanks Meter: 594
 
More
By the way, did you read the posts on original thread? It is not working for every one. And than you post it here?
The Following User Says Thank You to robertberma For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th March 2012, 07:42 AM |#6  
grgsiocl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh
Thanks Meter: 4,544
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertberma

By the way, did you read the posts on original thread? It is not working for every one. And than you post it here?

its better to edit the config file and add the server address of your local region. ..if you don't want to edit then third party applications are available in market. ..no need to replace the file
13th March 2012, 07:47 AM |#7  
xaoc747's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kazan
Thanks Meter: 945
 
More
Talking
For lazy people it is a good solution
13th March 2012, 07:49 AM |#8  
eliashadow's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 1,067
 
More
Thanks for sharing.

I can see that the NTP_SERVER is ''us.pool.ntp.org''.
So, maybe is better for Europe users to change it to ''europe.pool.ntp.org'' (or any specific country, for example ''gr.pool.ntp.org'' for my country) before flash it?
13th March 2012, 07:58 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Shenzhen
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
I really really don't consider it's meaningful
Note can obtain and lock so many sats signal within few seconds. I don't think it's meaningful to do any mod.
The Following User Says Thank You to dahuzi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th March 2012, 08:24 AM |#10  
Account currently disabled
Flag BLEISWIJK
Thanks Meter: 594
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eliashadow

Thanks for sharing.

I can see that the NTP_SERVER is ''us.pool.ntp.org''.
So, maybe is better for Europe users to change it to ''europe.pool.ntp.org'' (or any specific country, for example ''gr.pool.ntp.org'' for my country) before flash it?

No wrong because we all use american sattelites. We all depend on us sattelites.

So wrong info, europe do not have own sattelites for navigate.
13th March 2012, 08:30 AM |#11  
eliashadow's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 1,067
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertberma

No wrong because we all use american sattelites. We all depend on us sattelites.

So wrong info, europe do not have own sattelites for navigate.

So what for there are different servers?
In any rom you can see different servers in gps config, for example rocket rom always using de.pool.ntp.org.

Faster Fix doing the same too.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes