Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Should I Continue Maintaining xKernel for Ray, What Say You?
No. You done enough 18 6.02%
Yes you should 276 92.31%
Not necessary 11 3.68%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 299. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[xKERNEL|ICS&JB|27/11] xKernel v9.587-D | another version that not released

OP sirkay

8th April 2012, 01:28 PM   |  #561  
hansip87's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 1,899
 
2,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirkay

like i said to JJ .. love to tortured your passion ahaha

EDIT: so what you guys think, is it my kernel ready for SE Official ICS?

Well imho 2.5.1 is perfect i think haven't tried 3.0.1 though. Have no computer around to flash it. need to go home and flash it.

You're right sirkay, better to hold your kernel and test it thoroughly yourself. To be honest even without your v3, I like the fact that 2.5.1 is perfect, if not flawless. Have I not read your kernel updates this morning, ill be rolling faster than today with v2.5.1.. well im a human.. so hard to resist..

sent from my white ray using XDA App
8th April 2012, 01:37 PM   |  #562  
kizsleg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 90
 
358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by *boy*racer*

No I didn't already flash the su fix when installed the Rom. I'm using ics beta V3. Oh well at least it's working

Sent from my Xperia Ray using xda premium

well flashing that one is very important. that one solve my problem in backup/restore issue in titanium backup.
8th April 2012, 02:28 PM   |  #563  
sirkay's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag KL
Thanks Meter: 2,136
 
1,642 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
then i need to update link for v3.0.2? already got standby version just incase v3.0.1 doesnt give good performance. huhu.. i like to read feedback from you guys

Sent from my ST18i using xda premium
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sirkay For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2012, 02:33 PM   |  #564  
kizsleg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 90
 
358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirkay

then i need to update link for v3.0.2? already got standby version just incase v3.0.1 doesnt give good performance. huhu.. i like to read feedback from you guys

Sent from my ST18i using xda premium

im ready!
8th April 2012, 02:43 PM   |  #565  
sirkay's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag KL
Thanks Meter: 2,136
 
1,642 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
link for v3.0.2 updated! revert to old freq table, min 134MHz with small fixes

Sent from my ST18i using xda premium
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sirkay For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2012, 04:11 PM   |  #566  
Member
Flag Naples
Thanks Meter: 19
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Yesterday I've gone from Naples to Berlin with the plane, so I turned off my ray with the flight-mode activated..... Now I just can't turn on my phone (it go in loop: after SONY, XPERIA is displayed and the phone reboot)

Now I have re-installed ICS and goes normally.. It's a kernel or ICS (that is a beta) issue?
8th April 2012, 05:25 PM   |  #567  
justmpm's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Jumpston Junction
Thanks Meter: 3,037
 
3,484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I am having some troubles with the zram. It is installing on some roms and not on others. In the ones where it installs I see a 14zram script in /system/etc/init.d and I can see see the swap being populated. When it doesn't install, I don't see the script and the size of the swap stays 0. It doesn't seem to depend on init.d support as the ROMs that don't install the zram run init.d scripts. (I use the test script of Iridaki for this).....I was wondering if I could just put the 14zram script from a "working" rom into the ones that don't work...or if it is more complicated than this. More importantly, there is a 10% loss in performance (Quadrant scrore) when zram is activated....you can get some of the performance back by using really aggressive LMK settings...but this is because you end up writing to the zram partition much less (at least there is less information stored there)....so is there an easy way to inactivate zram and have the inactivatation stick through reboots?

Kernels Tested:
xray_v2.5.img
xray_v2.5.1.img
xray_v3.0.1.img

ROMs Tested:
KA12 (zram -)
KA11 (zram +)
KA10 (zram +)
Unofficial Miui (zram -)
8th April 2012, 05:35 PM   |  #568  
kizsleg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 90
 
358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
phone still sleep well with 3.0.2. I cant even tell improvement now since 3.0.1 is ok. the only recognizable change is the Freq. table. Can you tell us the small fixed you've made with .2 so that we can monitor it?
8th April 2012, 06:01 PM   |  #569  
sirkay's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag KL
Thanks Meter: 2,136
 
1,642 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kizsleg

phone still sleep well with 3.0.2. I cant even tell improvement now since 3.0.1 is ok. the only recognizable change is the Freq. table. Can you tell us the small fixed you've made with .2 so that we can monitor it?

fix for freq table, before this 134mhz was unused even we set it as min no matter what gov we used.

Sent from my ST18i using xda premium
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sirkay For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2012, 06:03 PM   |  #570  
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 218
 
808 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
pc companion and android commander can not see my ray as sony device, i'm now on jj's hybrid, is it kernel or rom dependent?


Edit:i managed to get rid of the problem after edititng build.prop and changing to st18i everywhere possible, but still is it kernel or rom dependent?
Last edited by funiewski; 9th April 2012 at 11:17 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ray, ray kernel, sirkay, urushi, xperia ray
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes