Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more
Post Reply

[Q] Updating PRL and profile

OP Wolf Counselor

14th March 2012, 02:44 PM   |  #1  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag Miami, Florida
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Good morning,

Any way of updating my PRL and profile running a Non-sense Rom?
14th March 2012, 03:20 PM   |  #2  
wileout's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag gallitzin
Thanks Meter: 753
 
1,749 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf Counselor

Good morning,

Any way of updating my PRL and profile running a Non-sense Rom?

Nope u need sense

Sent from my AT100 using xda premium
14th March 2012, 03:37 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 367
 
2,907 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Absolutely not. You need a sense rom.
14th March 2012, 04:16 PM   |  #4  
bcarter2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jackson, MS
Thanks Meter: 121
 
586 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
The closest you could get is a FreeVo rom. It is sense based, but sense has been mostly removed.
14th March 2012, 05:38 PM   |  #5  
lufc's Avatar
Senior Moderator / Resident Priest
Flag Blackpool UK
Thanks Meter: 1,485
 
9,512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
Please use the Q&A Forum for questions &
Read the Forum Rules Ref Posting

Moving to Q&A
14th March 2012, 05:39 PM   |  #6  
laie1472's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 828
 
4,540 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Yup actually you can try a method it might actually work. I'll post the thread
In one sec



#Root-Hack\Mod*Always_
""Shooter on Deck""
14th March 2012, 05:54 PM   |  #7  
laie1472's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 828
 
4,540 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
You could try this

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1162091

It's for the HTC hero but it might work for the 3d but haven't tested it on my 3d yet. It worked fine on my hero. "Warning" if your not familiar with qpst do not attempt this method.


#Root-Hack\Mod*Always_
""Shooter on Deck""
Last edited by laie1472; 15th March 2012 at 12:36 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in EVO 3D Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank