Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Full root for A50x ICS 4.0.3[LEAK]. Simple method.

OP ZeroNull

14th March 2012, 03:47 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Omsk
Thanks Meter: 381
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Original article is published on this site and created by ZeroNull and vdsirotkin (4pda.ru).

For A500 and A501 ICS[LEAK] firmware.

How to:
1. The tablet should be already upgraded to stock ICS for A50x (or stock ICS A10x/A510 for other tablets).
2. Download this archive on the computer. Unpack it to any place.
3, On a tablet: "Settings" -> "Applications" -> "Development" -> "USB debugging" switch on.
4. Сonnect the tablet to the computer (Before connection it is recommended to update the driver for a tablet from here: A10x, A50x, A510).
5. Open the directory with the unpacked archive. Execute file: for windows - runit-win.bat; for Linux - runit-linux.sh.
The root is received!
6. Now you will have to install the following programs:
SuperUser APK
Titanium Backup

ATTENTION!
Don't install Busybox! It is already installed and established! If you reinstall it, some programs will become unable to access root permissions!

Change:
The error of final check of receiving root is corrected (The messaging that "root" isn't received, though it was not so)
Support of A510 of tablets is improved

This method uses the 'mempodroid' exploit and some workings out by ZeroNull and vdsirotkin (4pda.ru).


PS: Command "Mount ro/rw" for directory /system (partition) - works perfectly!
PS2: Sorry for the Russian language in the old executable file, the archive has been confused
Last edited by ZeroNull; 4th June 2012 at 09:05 AM. Reason: Correcting link
The Following 64 Users Say Thank You to ZeroNull For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2012, 10:12 AM   |  #2  
blackthund3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 421
 
563 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroNull

Original article is published on this site and created by ZeroNull and vdsirotkin (4pda.ru).

For firmware:
Acer_AV041_A500_0.019.00_WW_GEN1
Acer_AV041_A500_0.014.00_WW_GEN1
Acer_AV041_A500_0.009.00_WW_GEN1

How to:
1. The tablet should be already upgraded to ICS 4.0.3[LEAK] for A500.
2. Download this archive. Unpack it to any place.
3, On a tablet: "Settings" -> "Applications" -> "Development" -> "USB debugging" switch on.
4. Сonnect the tablet to the computer.
5. Open the directory with the unpacked archive. Execute file: for windows - runit-win.bat; for Linux - runit-linux.sh.
The root is received!
6. Now you will have to install the following programms:
SuperUser APK
Titanium Backup

ATTENTION!
Don't install Busybox! It is already installed and established! If you reinstall it, some programs will become unable to access root permissions!

This method uses the 'mempodroid' exploit and some workings out by ZeroNull and vdsirotkin (4pda.ru).

PS: Command "mount -o remount,rw /system" for directory /system (partition) - works perfectly!

I wrapped something like this up into a GUI ages ago Perhaps I'll make a linux & mac one at some point too. My GUI installs Superuser and allows the user to install Trebuchet, FaceLock (currently buggy) and other tweaks: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1520469
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to blackthund3r For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2012, 11:13 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Omsk
Thanks Meter: 381
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackthund3r

I wrapped something like this up into a GUI ages ago Perhaps I'll make a linux & mac one at some point too. My GUI installs Superuser and allows the user to install Trebuchet, FaceLock (currently buggy) and other tweaks: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1520469

Ok. Read:
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackthund3r

Quote:
Originally Posted by exodusevil

You are wellcome! And if possible help me grow here in XDA using "Thanks button" (it's free lol).

Well, about the root is the same here, I can see superuser and su, and can go to shell and call #
But, when I try (for example) create a directory inside system the message "ready only" appear.


But it's my firts time trying to use root. Any help will be very glad!

Regards,

Simply fire up ICS Root and click "Remount /system rw" In the "Remount Tools" menu
Once you get the success message, feel free to unplug your tablet and play around with the system folder as you see fit

My method work "as it should".
Last edited by ZeroNull; 15th March 2012 at 03:43 PM. Reason: Correcting
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ZeroNull For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2012, 04:16 PM   |  #4  
blackthund3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 421
 
563 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroNull

Ok. Read:

My method work "as it should".

How exactly?! Surely you'd need a patched kernel for that. The bash scripts in the zip file are incredibly complicated
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to blackthund3r For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2012, 08:45 PM   |  #5  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Resident Troll Killer
Flag Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne
Thanks Meter: 6,239
 
7,471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Aw com'on. One of you guys install the full 500 ICS, and see if this works!

Then see if you can push a recovery image.
The Following User Says Thank You to Moscow Desire For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th March 2012, 04:27 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Omsk
Thanks Meter: 381
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackthund3r

How exactly?! Surely you'd need a patched kernel for that. The bash scripts in the zip file are incredibly complicated

Are you absolutely sure?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ZeroNull For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th March 2012, 06:03 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
I just flash my Acer A500 with Acer_AV041_A500_0.019.00_WW_GEN1
This method works with my. I can use titanium backup and superuser. Thank you!
But I don't know how to test push a recovery image.

below is my way to root.
I use windows Vista.
1. On a tablet: "Settings" -> "Development" -> "USB debugging" switch on.
2. Сonnect the tablet to the computer.
3. Unpack the files. then put ICS_rooting folder in c:\ (I try unpack in other place not work)
4. then run runit-win.bat by run as adminstrator.
Done
Last edited by carbo; 16th March 2012 at 10:14 AM.
16th March 2012, 08:57 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 869
 
1,706 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
This seemed to work for me on Acer_AV041_A500_0.009.00_WW_GEN1

Thanks a lot.
16th March 2012, 10:58 AM   |  #9  
Ping192's Avatar
Member
Flag Hoofddorp
Thanks Meter: 15
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
I have installed Acer_AV041_A500_0.019.00_WW_GEN1 and aquired root using this method.

I will try to push CWM or RA recovery.

The root access works perfectly. I just deinstalled all acer bloatware and other stuff.

Edit:
The strange part was, I could not get the ADB interface working on my laptop. When I switched my Acer from MTP (Media Device) to PTP (Camera device), found in storage settings, the ADB interface showed up in my device list under Windows 7. Then after a driver install, it worked perfectly.
When I switch back to MTP, the ADB interface disappears again.
Last edited by Ping192; 16th March 2012 at 11:02 AM.
16th March 2012, 11:11 AM   |  #10  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Resident Troll Killer
Flag Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne
Thanks Meter: 6,239
 
7,471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ping192

I have installed Acer_AV041_A500_0.019.00_WW_GEN1 and aquired root using this method.

I will try to push CWM or RA recovery.

The root access works perfectly. I just deinstalled all acer bloatware and other stuff.

Edit:
The strange part was, I could not get the ADB interface working on my laptop. When I switched my Acer from MTP (Media Device) to PTP (Camera device), found in storage settings, the ADB interface showed up in my device list under Windows 7. Then after a driver install, it worked perfectly.
When I switch back to MTP, the ADB interface disappears again.

Maybe a reboot on the win system?

The Following User Says Thank You to Moscow Desire For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes