FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

[KERNEL][WIP] Mason kernel for supersonic v0.14

196 posts
Thanks Meter: 658
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
1st May 2012, 09:56 PM |#461  
marvinlh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 439
 
More
Since i flashed viper mod, i notice when i change screens or go into my apo drawer, the icons look kinda chopped up/ for the 1st few seconds before fixing it self, anyone know how to fix this. I know this isnt the viper mod thread but alot of ppl here use it. Thanks in advanced.

Sent from my HTC Evo 4G using Tapatalk 2
 
 
1st May 2012, 10:32 PM |#462  
atyoung's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Eugene, OR
Thanks Meter: 658
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marvinlh

Since i flashed viper mod, i notice when i change screens or go into my apo drawer, the icons look kinda chopped up/ for the 1st few seconds before fixing it self, anyone know how to fix this. I know this isnt the viper mod thread but alot of ppl here use it. Thanks in advanced.

Sent from my HTC Evo 4G using Tapatalk 2

While I agree this probably isn't the place for the question, I will say that it's unlikely that vipermod is actually your issue. I'm fairly easy going about letting things go offtopic here as long as it corrects itself after a few posts. It seems like a far jump to compare render time with voltage. That said, you might what to try setting you window animations to .5 and see what you get.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to atyoung For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2012, 11:03 PM |#463  
Junior Member
Flag San Angelo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
so i am running cyanogenmod 9 found here

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?t=1625096#

on my evo 4g and am loving it how ever i see that i can add this kernial and make it better how ever will the sbc work with it or will i crash horably
1st May 2012, 11:25 PM |#464  
Account currently disabled
Flag Floor Me
Thanks Meter: 2,304
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by a58wcmjrp

so i am running cyanogenmod 9 found here

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?t=1625096#

on my evo 4g and am loving it how ever i see that i can add this kernial and make it better how ever will the sbc work with it or will i crash horably

please read the entire OP. That's what it's there for.

ropodope

"Told you I'd be back. Say you miss me. Say it like you mean it!' - David Lee Roth
2nd May 2012, 12:16 AM |#465  
atyoung's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Eugene, OR
Thanks Meter: 658
 
Donate to Me
More
From what I understand it will be in that rom by default anyways.
2nd May 2012, 12:59 AM |#466  
marvinlh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 439
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by atyoung

While I agree this probably isn't the place for the question, I will say that it's unlikely that vipermod is actually your issue. I'm fairly easy going about letting things go offtopic here as long as it corrects itself after a few posts. It seems like a far jump to compare render time with voltage. That said, you might what to try setting you window animations to .5 and see what you get.

your absolutely correct, thanks

Sent from my HTC Evo 4G using Tapatalk 2
2nd May 2012, 12:56 PM |#467  
ca1ne's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag East Coast
Thanks Meter: 1,389
 
Donate to Me
More
Just a note, flashing vipemod from viperboy's thread will install an old version of busybox.. Don't forget to update it or remove it before flashing...vipermod flashes busybox to xbin, for those that need a location.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ca1ne For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd May 2012, 04:46 PM |#468  
atyoung's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Eugene, OR
Thanks Meter: 658
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ca1ne

Just a note, flashing vipemod from viperboy's thread will install an old version of busybox.. Don't forget to update it or remove it before flashing...vipermod flashes busybox to xbin, for those that need a location.

You mean there are people out there who don't build and install their own busybox? *sarcasm*

It's always good to handle busybox on your own, particularly if you are using scripts. jrummy has a very nice busybox installer available in the play store.
The Following User Says Thank You to atyoung For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd May 2012, 04:12 AM |#469  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 182
 
More
What is this wheatley or whatever governor? I can't find it but everyone's talking about it

Sent from my HTC Evo 4G using Tapatalk 2
3rd May 2012, 04:18 AM |#470  
Legendary20's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crossrocker

What is this wheatley or whatever governor? I can't find it but everyone's talking about it

Sent from my HTC Evo 4G using Tapatalk 2

Are u using the test 15 build? If you are using it u should be able to set it.

Sent from my HTC Evo 4G using xda premium
3rd May 2012, 04:19 AM |#471  
atyoung's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Eugene, OR
Thanks Meter: 658
 
Donate to Me
More
It's available in the 0.15 rc which was posted on my blog. The link is a few pages back I think.

Sent from my HTC Evo 4G using XDA
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to atyoung For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
building great things, every great rom needs a solid foundation., he said smartass, ics, illuminati, kernel, supersonic, wip
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes