5,606,722 Members 37,832 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[FIX/ HOW-TO] Detach App from Market to Enable Purchase

Tip us?
 
moonzbabysh
Old
(Last edited by moonzbabysh; 24th March 2012 at 06:41 PM.)
#1  
moonzbabysh's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 349
Posts: 760
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Default [FIX/ HOW-TO] Detach App from Market to Enable Purchase

Archer posted an easier solution a few post down, to this problem.
Make sure to thank him a few posts down.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Archer View Post
Nice find - a lot of people have been complaining about this problem recently.

For anyone who doesn't want to do the above, simply copy and paste this code into the address bar when you're on the relevant Google Play page...

Code:
javascript:document.getElementsByClassName("buy-link")[0].setAttribute("data-ispurchased", false)
You could create a bookmark of that if you expect to need it often.

Old Method:

Prerequisites : Desktop/Laptop computer Browser with ability to "inspect element"
Must have a valid credit card and a registered wallet account for this to work
And must be able to follow directions

Thank - jollyb for Finding/Translating THIS fix he found on a croatian forum.


1. Open Google play (Market) in Chrome browser (on your desktop/laptop) and find the wanted app (best would be that you backup the app via Ttitanium backup if you can, and uninstall it)

2. 'Right-Click' on "PURCHASED and select Inspect element

3. Above the selected row you'll see [data-ispurchased="true"]


4. Change "true" to "false" and press ENTER
(Having problems with downloading another app? Change the inspect element back to "true", app should start downloading now)

5. Click PURCHASED that will open the popup to buy via Google Wallet so you can purchase the app.



Tested on Google Chrome browser, please post if you've had success with/on different browsers.



MoPhoACTV Initiative
MoPho CM9 + ReloadedICS - MotoACTV Rooted/Rom'd - SGTab 10.1" (I/O LE) CM9
Don't forget to click if a Member's been helpful.

The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to moonzbabysh For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gollyzila
Old
#2  
gollyzila's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 405
Join Date: Aug 2011
What would people use this for?
 
moonzbabysh
Old
#3  
moonzbabysh's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 349
Posts: 760
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by gollyzila View Post
What would people use this for?
People who have downloaded apps from Amazon app store for the free app of the day, and now since the Android Market has been updated to the Play Store, alot of those amazon apps are showing as purchased in Play Store but aren't downloadable or able to be purchased at all since it's linked to your Google account as I guess a pirated app or something.

MoPhoACTV Initiative
MoPho CM9 + ReloadedICS - MotoACTV Rooted/Rom'd - SGTab 10.1" (I/O LE) CM9
Don't forget to click if a Member's been helpful.

 
prezmater
Old
#4  
prezmater's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 200
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chalmers, IN
Awesome. I've been wondering how to do this. I traded phones with someone a while back and made a backup of all apps before I wiped the phone and I have been unable to purchase ADW Launcher EX because I restored the backup and then the market said it was purchased already but wouldn't let me download it.

Sent from my MB855 using Tapatalk
- Nexus 5 - Bright Red
- Galaxy Note 2 (Wife's phone)
 
my2cents
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 429
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: California
I also found that if you uninstall the market updates (temporarily) and go back to the older style market, you can properly purchase them, even if it said "purchased" when using the newer market versions.

The amazon free app a day is a great example of what causes this problem.
The Following User Says Thank You to my2cents For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sliverr7x
Old
#6  
sliverr7x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 479
Posts: 799
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Eau Claire
Man this is so awsome, it works like a charm and solved many headaches of not being able to update stuff..
The Following User Says Thank You to sliverr7x For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Archer
Old
#7  
Archer's Avatar
Senior Moderator / Recognized Developer - (Un)Recognized Pole Dancer
Thanks Meter 3743
Posts: 13,328
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Northampton
Nice find - a lot of people have been complaining about this problem recently.

For anyone who doesn't want to do the above, simply copy and paste this code into the address bar when you're on the relevant Google Play page...

Code:
javascript:document.getElementsByClassName("buy-link")[0].setAttribute("data-ispurchased", false)
You could create a bookmark of that if you expect to need it often.
.
"I live by my own rules, nobody else's, not even my own."
.
My xda links

New User Guide | XDA Forum Rules | 10 Posts - Why and How? | Admins & Mods | My xda Bookmarks

.

.
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to Archer For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dirtyreturn
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 476
Join Date: Aug 2011
For anyone who doesn't want to do the above, simply copy and paste this code into the address bar when you're on the relevant Google Play page...

Code:
javascript:document.getElementsByClassName("buy-link")[0].setAttribute("data-ispurchased", false)

To clarify, this goes into mobile browser while using google play app?
 
moonzbabysh
Old
#9  
moonzbabysh's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 349
Posts: 760
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtyreturn View Post
For anyone who doesn't want to do the above, simply copy and paste this code into the address bar when you're on the relevant Google Play page...

Code:
javascript:document.getElementsByClassName("buy-link")[0].setAttribute("data-ispurchased", false)

To clarify, this goes into mobile browser while using google play app?
In your Desktop Browsers address bar.
MoPho CM9 + ReloadedICS - MotoACTV Rooted/Rom'd - SGTab 10.1" (I/O LE) CM9
Don't forget to click if a Member's been helpful.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to moonzbabysh For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Heisenber6
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2012
Worked great thanks alot

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes