Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,223 Members 42,307 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] BAMF S v0.1 Alpha

Tip us?
 
TMartin
Old
#21  
TMartin's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1,579
Posts: 2,112
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Westerville, Ohio

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by luis4ever View Post
Hi all, i have some doubts:

1.- Can i download and flash on my EVO with HBOOT 1.5 and SW 2.17.651.5?
2.- After i flash how can i back to other ROM?(I mean, if BT, data and wifi does not work, how can i install Astro in order to intall FLASH Image GUI and install the Kernel and ROM?)
You can now downgrade your hboot and not have to worry about all that.
Unofficial ChameleonOS (Sprint HTC One) | ClassicNerd (Touchpad) | Taste of Sense 4.0 (Evo 3D)
For all the latest RUU leaks...
Check out themikmik
If you like my work....
Donate to TMartin
P.S. All donations go toward a pc that I can build from source in under 4 hours...yea, it's taking me over 4 hours at the moment
 
ngosine
Old
#22  
ngosine's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 126
Posts: 236
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Ozone Park

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmtdan View Post
Bad a$$ mother f%&$er lol

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
Yea I should have seen that -_-

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoraX64 View Post
Good, I never saw any value in it. It's only ever annoyed me.
Well now you can remove it from all roms thanks to a new thread posted

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1548427

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
If I helped, dont forget to thank
 
TMartin
Old
#23  
TMartin's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1,579
Posts: 2,112
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Westerville, Ohio

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJsax View Post
Good stuff Joelz. If this is anything like TMartins endeavor ROM I think I know a way to get data to enable... I will post back later tonight after I flas the ROM and give it a shot.
The usb tether trick works...at least it does on my Ville port.
Unofficial ChameleonOS (Sprint HTC One) | ClassicNerd (Touchpad) | Taste of Sense 4.0 (Evo 3D)
For all the latest RUU leaks...
Check out themikmik
If you like my work....
Donate to TMartin
P.S. All donations go toward a pc that I can build from source in under 4 hours...yea, it's taking me over 4 hours at the moment
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to TMartin For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
JJsax
Old
#24  
JJsax's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 62
Posts: 437
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by TMartin View Post
The usb tether trick works...at least it does on my Ville port.
Good stuff. That's what I was going to test. Thanks for beating me to the punch TMartin.
 
TMartin
Old
#25  
TMartin's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1,579
Posts: 2,112
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Westerville, Ohio

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfizz88 View Post
have you tried isolating what makes the rom see its usb tethered and have that switch on all the time, in other words tricking it to think its always tethered?
I've started to but haven't been able to locate where the switch is.
Unofficial ChameleonOS (Sprint HTC One) | ClassicNerd (Touchpad) | Taste of Sense 4.0 (Evo 3D)
For all the latest RUU leaks...
Check out themikmik
If you like my work....
Donate to TMartin
P.S. All donations go toward a pc that I can build from source in under 4 hours...yea, it's taking me over 4 hours at the moment
snowboardkid503 Old
#26  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by eslogic View Post
shoot, i'm stuck at splash screen. any suggestions? (i'm going to re flash and see what happens)
Happened to me,you have to wipe system


Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
renzo.olivares
Old
#27  
renzo.olivares's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 16,218
Posts: 9,095
Join Date: Jan 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
To get past setup just click were the next button.is supposed to be.......the animations are broken therefore it gets stuck

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
 
renzo.olivares
Old
#28  
renzo.olivares's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 16,218
Posts: 9,095
Join Date: Jan 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Just to be clear I haven't dropped any.of my ics projects....I just haven't updated them......all my gb ones are.dropped though...anyways I'm done posting on 3d forums here at xda I've gotten as much as I can take...ill still be on xda but.any 3d Roms I.make will be on TeamBAMF.net....
The Following User Says Thank You to renzo.olivares For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
MRFERRARI23
Old
#29  
MRFERRARI23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 3,027
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC AkA GOTHAM!
JoelZ what's your twitter if you don't mind me asking... And if you don't want to post it which I understand can you please direct message it to me. I appreciate your work and what you do. Sorry to see people drive you away!

Sent from my Fingers!
 
renzo.olivares
Old
#30  
renzo.olivares's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 16,218
Posts: 9,095
Join Date: Jan 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRFERRARI23 View Post
JoelZ what's your twitter if you don't mind me asking... And if you don't want to post it which I understand can you please direct message it to me. I appreciate your work and what you do. Sorry to see people drive you away!

Sent from my Fingers!
@joelz9614

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to renzo.olivares For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes