Post Reply

How can i know if i have SDE instaled?

15th March 2012, 08:24 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Hi my friends how can i know if i have See installed?


Thanks


Sent from my ARCHOS 80G9 using Tapatalk
15th March 2012, 08:38 AM   |  #2  
gen_scheisskopf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Poznań
Thanks Meter: 243
 
1,085 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Just boot to recovery. If you see Developer Edition menu then you have SDE

tapatalked from Desire
15th March 2012, 11:28 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Yes i have
Many thanks

Sent from my ARCHOS 80G9 using Tapatalk
16th March 2012, 07:46 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Need help, SDE menu on Archos 101 G9 turbo
I have a Archos 101 G9 turbo (with ice cream installed)
I want to root it and therefore I need to install the SDE menu.
I have downloaded the firmware from the Archos website
(SDE firmware for ARCHOS Generation 8 devices: (ARCHOS 101, 70, 43, 32, 28 internet tablet)
But this is not working on my tablet. I am getting an error (1)

Is there another firmware for G9 turbo tablets? And where can I download it?
Or is it something else I do wrong?
I push the power button and vol. down at the same time.
Then I see the recovery menu.
Go to firmware update.
Connect my tablet to my (windows) computer and see an window popup.
Select drive (I think an empty RAM-Drive) and copy the firmware to this drive.
then (on tablet) select “OK” to disconnect (so the firmware can install itself)
But then I get the Error (failed 1)
name of the file that I install is: firmware_archos_android_gen8.aos

Please help me.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes