Post Reply

[MODEMS][CM7/MIUI/ICS]Nexus S Radios KB3, KF1, and KJ1 for Galaxy S

15th March 2012, 09:14 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 582
 
1,071 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
TESTED ON i897 Captivate MTD ROMS (Should work on Galaxy S/Vibrant MTD ROMS as well, let me know if it doesn't)

WOOT FRONT PAGE! http://www.xda-developers.com/androi...nexus-s-radio/
Alright, I just discovered something awesome.

So I found out that the Nexus S radios are indeed compatible with our device. I downloaded some of the hot radios for the Nexus S (KB3 and KF1) and opened them up and found that the Nexus S uses radios (similar to how the captivate/galaxy s uses modems). So I just renamed the radio.img from the Nexus S radios to modem.bin, placed it in an existing cm7 modem package and flashed it via CWM (ICS).

I reboot and get a constant 5 bars of signal. My signal hasn't dropped from this 5 bars of signal in the last 10 hours (usually it fluctuates from 5 to 3 bars). HSDPA speeds are pretty fast as well. I got speeds of 560 kb/s DL at 3 bars of signal and 140 kb/s Upload (see screenie). I've never ever gotten that high speeds.

Moreover, the call quality is just amazing. When I used it, the quality is crisp and nice, almost perfect. It seems as if the voice is exemplified over the background crap so that you can actually hear the person. Idk, it was a magical experience for me :P.

Screenie:


The second row on that picture was the speeds I was getting with KF1 (Nexus S). Moreover, I noticed something interesting; that when I wasn't actually downloading or using data, the data indicator switched to "3G". However, when I started using my data, it automatically switched to "H". Something I thought was kinda cool.
Service Mode: *#*#197328640#*#*

Anyways, here are the download links for the modems (already packaged with the nexus s radios of course). Just flash in CWM with a CM7, MIUI, or ICS Rom and you should be good to go. IMPORTANT: DONT FLASH THIS WHILE PLUGGED IN. YOU WILL NOT GET SIGNAL.

IMPORTANT: Also, to avoid problems while flashing the KB3 modem, flash the KF1 modem FIRST, and then flash the KB3 after a reboot in between




Original Nexus S Radio Link

I9020a KF1 Radio<----What I use
Mirror KF1

I9020 KB3 Radio
Mirror KB3

I9020a UCKJ1 Radio
Last edited by pwneman; 10th May 2012 at 12:15 AM.
The Following 116 Users Say Thank You to pwneman For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2012, 09:20 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Istanbul
Thanks Meter: 428
 
776 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Just flashed it. My signal bar now shows 5 bars from 3 bars!.
15th March 2012, 09:21 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 532
 
690 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
What about Europe? Works the same? Anyway i'll give it a try, thanks .
15th March 2012, 09:24 PM   |  #4  
emreng's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Adana
Thanks Meter: 25
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
nice approach.

what are the modem regions? (they belong to?)
15th March 2012, 09:27 PM   |  #5  
Overlord Pain's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 38
 
209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Does this work on GB or only on ICS?

Edit : I just read the OP again and it says it will work on CM7, so I shall flash and see.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using xda premium
Last edited by Overlord Pain; 15th March 2012 at 09:30 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Overlord Pain For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2012, 09:29 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Galati
Thanks Meter: 9
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
just flash it on kang mil 4 and no 2g network just 3g ....
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dondrog For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2012, 09:33 PM   |  #7  
habylab's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 634
 
4,348 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Surely this isn't safe? We'll have to wait and see.
15th March 2012, 09:34 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
what i must flash? KB3 or KF1?
15th March 2012, 09:45 PM   |  #9  
psycho_vox's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Can you check in Settings -> About phone -> Status if the signal strength is correctly displayed?
15th March 2012, 09:47 PM   |  #10  
Overlord Pain's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 38
 
209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Works on Mintberry. Download speed increased.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1331844399072.jpg
Views:	6897
Size:	68.9 KB
ID:	949042  
Last edited by Overlord Pain; 15th March 2012 at 09:50 PM.

The Following User Says Thank You to Overlord Pain For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S I9000 Android Development by ThreadRank