Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[DEV] HTC One X firmware | Partitions Info | [20.04.2012]

OP mike1986.

16th April 2012, 01:44 AM   |  #191  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
331 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
companion core
It was noticed in the kernel source for tegra3 by someone on irc the other day that the companion core can be accessed from userland

root@android:/sys/kernel/cluster # pwd
/sys/kernel/cluster
root@android:/sys/kernel/cluster # cat *
LP
0
0
2
0

the 2 in the above output is LP2 power mode, the LP is low power and when the screen turns on it turns to G status, meaning geared performance or something like that ...


Thought id add it for completeness as post 1 mentioned its not accessible or visible

Cass
16th April 2012, 03:05 AM   |  #192  
Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Do I gotta be unlocked via HTC unlock for this to work

Sent from my Sensation using xda premium
16th April 2012, 03:06 AM   |  #193  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
so is there any solution for flashing when CID=none? I saw a couple of post with issues but no solutions.
16th April 2012, 06:45 AM   |  #194  
LeoNg628's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by leventccc

I got HTC__102 But in the fastboot it says none

Edit: I have done these steps and I got this:
sending 'zip' (3 KB)...
OKAY [ 0.009s]
writing 'zip'...
FAILED (remote: 99 unknown fail)
finished. total time: 0.484s

Am ı need to be on locked bootloader?

it seems your zip file have problems, try the original zip from other post.
(did you upzip the PJ46IMG.zip file once? dont do that)
16th April 2012, 09:38 AM   |  #195  
mike1986.'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 71,770
 
37,309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by malimal

so is there any solution for flashing when CID=none? I saw a couple of post with issues but no solutions.

I will work on the solution this week after I buy One X
16th April 2012, 01:44 PM   |  #196  
fetto666's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Just wanted to report:
x.xx.771.x - Hi3G Access AB / Tre (Sweden)
16th April 2012, 07:40 PM   |  #197  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
206 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Mike if will i flash newer version of RUU?
My phone in also unlocked from htc and last night i try for flash from fastboot and also i
i get this error
FAILED (remote: 99 unknown fail)
finished. total time: 0.484s
And the phone was stuck
16th April 2012, 10:57 PM   |  #198  
Member
Flag Zemun
Thanks Meter: 0
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Unhappy
Guys one Question
Fastboot says CID: none (since of htcdevs)
Terminal Emulator (getprop ro.cid) is HTC__32

Will Update works
17th April 2012, 06:08 AM   |  #199  
serialtoon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Long Beach, CA
Thanks Meter: 82
 
856 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Donate to Me
More
i have "CID - NONE" and i have NEVER unlocked my bootloader. My phone is fully stock.
17th April 2012, 06:10 AM   |  #200  
mike1986.'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 71,770
 
37,309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by serialtoon

i have "CID - NONE" and i have NEVER unlocked my bootloader. My phone is fully stock.

What is your firmware version?

Sent from Samsung Galaxy Nexus

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android revolution hd, htc one x, htc sense 4.0, ice cream sandwich, mike1986
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes