APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

(Q) HTC Sense port to ZTE Blade

OP weeo

weeo
17th March 2012, 08:15 PM   |  #1  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Hi

So a couple of developers and I are porting HTC Sense to the ZTE Blade. I have come here for guidance for porting it. So what I have is a MPDI port from the HTC Salsa which boots. I want to port the ROM from MDPI to HDPI. Any help? Should I get the system apps from the Desire S and put the .pngs into the other Salsa apps and overlap the MDPI ones? Also there are more pngs in the Desire S than the Salsa one. So would I copy over the existing ones only or all of them? And do I rename the folders from MDPI to HDPI or leave them?

Sent from my Blade using xda premium
weeo
17th March 2012, 08:16 PM   |  #2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
I know this should be in Q&A but I think more developers will see it here

Sent from my Blade using xda premium
weeo
17th March 2012, 11:31 PM   |  #3  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Anyone???

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
18th March 2012, 03:23 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Gothenburg
Thanks Meter: 26
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
take HTC Wildfire rom and try to port it because you must pick a ARMV6 prossesor build of sense
weeo
18th March 2012, 10:23 AM   |  #5  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick14

take HTC Wildfire rom and try to port it because you must pick a ARMV6 prossesor build of sense

Okay. I will use the WildFireS ROM as I like that version if Sense that it has...

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
weeo
18th March 2012, 10:51 AM   |  #6  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
So I've got a Port from the HTC Legend. Would that work? Or would it have to be a WildFire?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
18th March 2012, 12:02 PM   |  #7  
angeleo02's Avatar
Member
Flag GUIMBA
Thanks Meter: 4
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
LG P500 Has a working sense 2.1 maybe you should it, someone in galaxy ace got a booting sense 2.1 from porting LG P500 sense 2.1,but bugs exist in galaxy ace port

Nothing is True, Everything is Permitted
weeo
18th March 2012, 12:18 PM   |  #8  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by angeleo02

LG P500 Has a working sense 2.1 maybe you should it, someone in galaxy ace got a booting sense 2.1 from porting LG P500 sense 2.1,but bugs exist in galaxy ace port

Nothing is True, Everything is Permitted

Ok. Can you send me a link to the LGP500 port. So all I have to do is just resize the apps. And what about xmls?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
weeo
18th March 2012, 12:27 PM   |  #9  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
I've got the link

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
18th March 2012, 12:33 PM   |  #10  
oguzhan mobile's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bursa
Thanks Meter: 214
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
how to port sense kernel?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes