Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more

Updated Android Lollipop Preview Images – XDA TV

The Android Lollipop Preview Images are now available! That and much more news is … more

Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more
Post Reply

(Q) HTC Sense port to ZTE Blade

OP weeo

weeo
17th March 2012, 07:15 PM   |  #1  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Hi

So a couple of developers and I are porting HTC Sense to the ZTE Blade. I have come here for guidance for porting it. So what I have is a MPDI port from the HTC Salsa which boots. I want to port the ROM from MDPI to HDPI. Any help? Should I get the system apps from the Desire S and put the .pngs into the other Salsa apps and overlap the MDPI ones? Also there are more pngs in the Desire S than the Salsa one. So would I copy over the existing ones only or all of them? And do I rename the folders from MDPI to HDPI or leave them?

Sent from my Blade using xda premium
weeo
17th March 2012, 07:16 PM   |  #2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
I know this should be in Q&A but I think more developers will see it here

Sent from my Blade using xda premium
weeo
17th March 2012, 10:31 PM   |  #3  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Anyone???

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
18th March 2012, 02:23 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Gothenburg
Thanks Meter: 26
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
take HTC Wildfire rom and try to port it because you must pick a ARMV6 prossesor build of sense
weeo
18th March 2012, 09:23 AM   |  #5  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick14

take HTC Wildfire rom and try to port it because you must pick a ARMV6 prossesor build of sense

Okay. I will use the WildFireS ROM as I like that version if Sense that it has...

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
weeo
18th March 2012, 09:51 AM   |  #6  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
So I've got a Port from the HTC Legend. Would that work? Or would it have to be a WildFire?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
18th March 2012, 11:02 AM   |  #7  
angeleo02's Avatar
Member
Flag GUIMBA
Thanks Meter: 4
 
80 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
LG P500 Has a working sense 2.1 maybe you should it, someone in galaxy ace got a booting sense 2.1 from porting LG P500 sense 2.1,but bugs exist in galaxy ace port

Nothing is True, Everything is Permitted
weeo
18th March 2012, 11:18 AM   |  #8  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by angeleo02

LG P500 Has a working sense 2.1 maybe you should it, someone in galaxy ace got a booting sense 2.1 from porting LG P500 sense 2.1,but bugs exist in galaxy ace port

Nothing is True, Everything is Permitted

Ok. Can you send me a link to the LGP500 port. So all I have to do is just resize the apps. And what about xmls?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
weeo
18th March 2012, 11:27 AM   |  #9  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
I've got the link

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
18th March 2012, 11:33 AM   |  #10  
oguzhan mobile's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bursa
Thanks Meter: 214
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
how to port sense kernel?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank