FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

[ROM][Sense 4.0][FINISHED] OrDroid 9.0.0 | EQS | APM | Tweaks | Fast & Stable

3,506 posts
Thanks Meter: 13,665
 
By shnizlon, Recognized Developer on 17th March 2012, 07:21 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th May 2012, 07:33 PM |#10191  
Senior Member
Durham
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy007

2. - I am having this issue too...happened on CoinDroid as well. I awkwardly have Cinci Bell but live in Columbus at OSU...so I have access to both AT&T 2G and T-Mobile 2/3G...and it seems whenever I'm on wifi and then get off I'm on AT&T 2g...until I reboot phone with wifi off / disconnected and then I get on T-Mobile 3g.

Sorry if that sounded weirdly convoluted.

Interesting, one of the best things about ICS was when wifi is connected it drops back to 2g connection to save battery, but as soon as I loose wifi it switches over to 3g which seems to be working perfectly for me here still - that said I'm on Vodafone in the UK, the switching technology might be different here in the uk, i really don't know.

S
 
 
11th May 2012, 07:35 PM |#10192  
Senior Member
Flag Alabama
Thanks Meter: 45
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveapp

Thanks, interestingly in the software info baseband is now quoted as 11.69a.3540........ whereas in the boot loader its shown as 11.23 now - hmmmm

I know there are lots of threads out there explaining this, and considering I'm an IT Consultant looking after a large complicated computer system you would think I would understand this but i still get mixed up with the different versions

The help is much appreciated :)

S

Quote:
Originally Posted by kfhughes

Been running the 4.0.0024HMQ with the 11.72.3405.00P_11.23.3405.08_M2 radio for a few hours and no freezes so far.


So I have been running radio 11.72.3504.00U_11.23.3504.08_M2 with 4.0.0024HMQ for the last hour or two and Im ecstatic to report NO SCREEN PROBLEMS!! I work on an University campus with a plethora of wifi access points - so it's a good test-bed for this issue...

I think we may have found the ticket Woot!

So - it seems that you need a radio thats at least 11.72, and an RIL of at least 4.0.0024 (these are both in firmware 3.32.1400 btw - available here)
11th May 2012, 07:45 PM |#10193  
eterno13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag houston
Thanks Meter: 251
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy007

2. - I am having this issue too...happened on CoinDroid as well. I awkwardly have Cinci Bell but live in Columbus at OSU...so I have access to both AT&T 2G and T-Mobile 2/3G...and it seems whenever I'm on wifi and then get off I'm on AT&T 2g...until I reboot phone with wifi off / disconnected and then I get on T-Mobile 3g.

Sorry if that sounded weirdly convoluted.

+1

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium
11th May 2012, 07:47 PM |#10194  
eterno13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag houston
Thanks Meter: 251
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy007

2. - I am having this issue too...happened on CoinDroid as well. I awkwardly have Cinci Bell but live in Columbus at OSU...so I have access to both AT&T 2G and T-Mobile 2/3G...and it seems whenever I'm on wifi and then get off I'm on AT&T 2g...until I reboot phone with wifi off / disconnected and then I get on T-Mobile 3g.

Sorry if that sounded weirdly convoluted.



Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium
11th May 2012, 07:48 PM |#10195  
eterno13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag houston
Thanks Meter: 251
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy007

2. - I am having this issue too...happened on CoinDroid as well. I awkwardly have Cinci Bell but live in Columbus at OSU...so I have access to both AT&T 2G and T-Mobile 2/3G...and it seems whenever I'm on wifi and then get off I'm on AT&T 2g...until I reboot phone with wifi off / disconnected and then I get on T-Mobile 3g.

Sorry if that sounded weirdly convoluted.

You dont need reboot the phone to get 3g again just turn on and off airplane mode...

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium
11th May 2012, 08:08 PM |#10196  
Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eterno13

You dont need reboot the phone to get 3g again just turn on and off airplane mode...

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium

I think another workaround for this issue is to switch your mobile network mode to WCDMA only

It might cause more drain on your battery though. Also, in areas with no 4g coverage, you will have to switch to GSM manually.
11th May 2012, 08:13 PM |#10197  
eterno13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag houston
Thanks Meter: 251
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerone55

I think another workaround for this issue is to switch your mobile network mode to WCDMA only

It might cause more drain on your battery though. Also, in areas with no 4g coverage, you will have to switch to GSM manually.

Thats right i did it before

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium
11th May 2012, 08:13 PM |#10198  
kwjimmy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by denson9874

http://db.tt/NpnlZJFY

Sent from my Sensation 4G using xda premium

says installing abort if i install it like a apk file,
same thing appears if i changed it to .zip
11th May 2012, 08:14 PM |#10199  
Member
Flag Stockton, CA
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhawkins002

So I have been running radio 11.72.3504.00U_11.23.3504.08_M2 with 4.0.0024HMQ for the last hour or two and Im ecstatic to report NO SCREEN PROBLEMS!! I work on an University campus with a plethora of wifi access points - so it's a good test-bed for this issue...

I think we may have found the ticket Woot!

So - it seems that you need a radio thats at least 11.72, and an RIL of at least 4.0.0024 (these are both in firmware 3.32.1400 btw - available here)

I was thinking of switching back to the 4.0.0013 RIL and installing the 11.69.3504 radio to see if I get the freezes again. Or maybe someone else has already tried that combination?
11th May 2012, 08:15 PM |#10200  
SanityPreservation's Avatar
Senior Member
In the south.
Thanks Meter: 111
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwjimmy

says installing abort if i install it like a apk file,
same thing appears if i changed it to .zip

Flip back a few pages and the description how to do it is right there ...
11th May 2012, 08:20 PM |#10201  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I thought v5.0.1 will be out already? Based on the changelog..



Sent from my Sensation using Tapatalk 2

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android 4, awesome, baadnewzisthebigspoon, best sensation rom, best sense 4 rom available, bricked kernel, chuuuj, coindroid, epic, fapfapfap, fapfapfap shniz n baad, htc sensation, i would plow this rom if it was woman, ic3cub3, ice cream sandwich, omfg, one s port, ordroid, quadrant useless, sense 4.0, shitzlon u r de beast, shniz can't stop won't stop!, shniz is the shniznit!!!, shnizlon ur da man!, simply amazing
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes