5,600,919 Members 42,215 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][Sense 4.0][FINISHED] OrDroid 9.0.0 | EQS | APM | Tweaks | Fast & Stable

Tip us?
 
steveapp
Old
#10191  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 207
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Durham
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy007 View Post
2. - I am having this issue too...happened on CoinDroid as well. I awkwardly have Cinci Bell but live in Columbus at OSU...so I have access to both AT&T 2G and T-Mobile 2/3G...and it seems whenever I'm on wifi and then get off I'm on AT&T 2g...until I reboot phone with wifi off / disconnected and then I get on T-Mobile 3g.

Sorry if that sounded weirdly convoluted.
Interesting, one of the best things about ICS was when wifi is connected it drops back to 2g connection to save battery, but as soon as I loose wifi it switches over to 3g which seems to be working perfectly for me here still - that said I'm on Vodafone in the UK, the switching technology might be different here in the uk, i really don't know.

S
 
jhawkins002
Old
#10192  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 132
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Alabama

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveapp View Post
Thanks, interestingly in the software info baseband is now quoted as 11.69a.3540........ whereas in the boot loader its shown as 11.23 now - hmmmm

I know there are lots of threads out there explaining this, and considering I'm an IT Consultant looking after a large complicated computer system you would think I would understand this but i still get mixed up with the different versions

The help is much appreciated :)

S
Quote:
Originally Posted by kfhughes View Post
Been running the 4.0.0024HMQ with the 11.72.3405.00P_11.23.3405.08_M2 radio for a few hours and no freezes so far.

So I have been running radio 11.72.3504.00U_11.23.3504.08_M2 with 4.0.0024HMQ for the last hour or two and Im ecstatic to report NO SCREEN PROBLEMS!! I work on an University campus with a plethora of wifi access points - so it's a good test-bed for this issue...

I think we may have found the ticket Woot!

So - it seems that you need a radio thats at least 11.72, and an RIL of at least 4.0.0024 (these are both in firmware 3.32.1400 btw - available here)
 
eterno13
Old
#10193  
eterno13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 234
Posts: 1,673
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy007 View Post
2. - I am having this issue too...happened on CoinDroid as well. I awkwardly have Cinci Bell but live in Columbus at OSU...so I have access to both AT&T 2G and T-Mobile 2/3G...and it seems whenever I'm on wifi and then get off I'm on AT&T 2g...until I reboot phone with wifi off / disconnected and then I get on T-Mobile 3g.

Sorry if that sounded weirdly convoluted.
+1

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium
 
eterno13
Old
#10194  
eterno13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 234
Posts: 1,673
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy007 View Post
2. - I am having this issue too...happened on CoinDroid as well. I awkwardly have Cinci Bell but live in Columbus at OSU...so I have access to both AT&T 2G and T-Mobile 2/3G...and it seems whenever I'm on wifi and then get off I'm on AT&T 2g...until I reboot phone with wifi off / disconnected and then I get on T-Mobile 3g.

Sorry if that sounded weirdly convoluted.


Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium
 
eterno13
Old
#10195  
eterno13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 234
Posts: 1,673
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy007 View Post
2. - I am having this issue too...happened on CoinDroid as well. I awkwardly have Cinci Bell but live in Columbus at OSU...so I have access to both AT&T 2G and T-Mobile 2/3G...and it seems whenever I'm on wifi and then get off I'm on AT&T 2g...until I reboot phone with wifi off / disconnected and then I get on T-Mobile 3g.

Sorry if that sounded weirdly convoluted.
You dont need reboot the phone to get 3g again just turn on and off airplane mode...

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium
 
zerone55
Old
#10196  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 69
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Philadelphia
Quote:
Originally Posted by eterno13 View Post
You dont need reboot the phone to get 3g again just turn on and off airplane mode...

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium
I think another workaround for this issue is to switch your mobile network mode to WCDMA only

It might cause more drain on your battery though. Also, in areas with no 4g coverage, you will have to switch to GSM manually.
 
eterno13
Old
#10197  
eterno13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 234
Posts: 1,673
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerone55 View Post
I think another workaround for this issue is to switch your mobile network mode to WCDMA only

It might cause more drain on your battery though. Also, in areas with no 4g coverage, you will have to switch to GSM manually.
Thats right i did it before

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium
 
kwjimmy
Old
#10198  
kwjimmy's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 93
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by denson9874 View Post
http://db.tt/NpnlZJFY

Sent from my Sensation 4G using xda premium
says installing abort if i install it like a apk file,
same thing appears if i changed it to .zip
 
kfhughes
Old
#10199  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Stockton, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhawkins002 View Post
So I have been running radio 11.72.3504.00U_11.23.3504.08_M2 with 4.0.0024HMQ for the last hour or two and Im ecstatic to report NO SCREEN PROBLEMS!! I work on an University campus with a plethora of wifi access points - so it's a good test-bed for this issue...

I think we may have found the ticket Woot!

So - it seems that you need a radio thats at least 11.72, and an RIL of at least 4.0.0024 (these are both in firmware 3.32.1400 btw - available here)
I was thinking of switching back to the 4.0.0013 RIL and installing the 11.69.3504 radio to see if I get the freezes again. Or maybe someone else has already tried that combination?

HTC One (TMOUS), ARHD 41.0
 
SanityPreservation
Old
#10200  
SanityPreservation's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 111
Posts: 449
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: In the south.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwjimmy View Post
says installing abort if i install it like a apk file,
same thing appears if i changed it to .zip
Flip back a few pages and the description how to do it is right there ...

Tags
android 4, awesome, baadnewzisthebigspoon, best sensation rom, best sense 4 rom available, bricked kernel, chuuuj, coindroid, epic, fapfapfap, fapfapfap shniz n baad, htc sensation, i would plow this rom if it was woman, ic3cub3, ice cream sandwich, omfg, one s port, ordroid, quadrant useless, sense 4.0, shitzlon u r de beast, shniz can't stop won't stop!, shniz is the shniznit!!!, shnizlon ur da man!, simply amazing
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes