Post Reply

[ROM][Sense 4.0][FINISHED] OrDroid 9.0.0 | EQS | APM | Tweaks | Fast & Stable

OP shnizlon

11th May 2012, 07:33 PM   |  #10191  
Senior Member
Durham
Thanks Meter: 15
 
207 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy007

2. - I am having this issue too...happened on CoinDroid as well. I awkwardly have Cinci Bell but live in Columbus at OSU...so I have access to both AT&T 2G and T-Mobile 2/3G...and it seems whenever I'm on wifi and then get off I'm on AT&T 2g...until I reboot phone with wifi off / disconnected and then I get on T-Mobile 3g.

Sorry if that sounded weirdly convoluted.

Interesting, one of the best things about ICS was when wifi is connected it drops back to 2g connection to save battery, but as soon as I loose wifi it switches over to 3g which seems to be working perfectly for me here still - that said I'm on Vodafone in the UK, the switching technology might be different here in the uk, i really don't know.

S
11th May 2012, 07:35 PM   |  #10192  
Senior Member
Flag Alabama
Thanks Meter: 43
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveapp

Thanks, interestingly in the software info baseband is now quoted as 11.69a.3540........ whereas in the boot loader its shown as 11.23 now - hmmmm

I know there are lots of threads out there explaining this, and considering I'm an IT Consultant looking after a large complicated computer system you would think I would understand this but i still get mixed up with the different versions

The help is much appreciated :)

S

Quote:
Originally Posted by kfhughes

Been running the 4.0.0024HMQ with the 11.72.3405.00P_11.23.3405.08_M2 radio for a few hours and no freezes so far.


So I have been running radio 11.72.3504.00U_11.23.3504.08_M2 with 4.0.0024HMQ for the last hour or two and Im ecstatic to report NO SCREEN PROBLEMS!! I work on an University campus with a plethora of wifi access points - so it's a good test-bed for this issue...

I think we may have found the ticket Woot!

So - it seems that you need a radio thats at least 11.72, and an RIL of at least 4.0.0024 (these are both in firmware 3.32.1400 btw - available here)
11th May 2012, 07:45 PM   |  #10193  
eterno13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag houston
Thanks Meter: 242
 
1,708 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy007

2. - I am having this issue too...happened on CoinDroid as well. I awkwardly have Cinci Bell but live in Columbus at OSU...so I have access to both AT&T 2G and T-Mobile 2/3G...and it seems whenever I'm on wifi and then get off I'm on AT&T 2g...until I reboot phone with wifi off / disconnected and then I get on T-Mobile 3g.

Sorry if that sounded weirdly convoluted.

+1

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium
11th May 2012, 07:47 PM   |  #10194  
eterno13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag houston
Thanks Meter: 242
 
1,708 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy007

2. - I am having this issue too...happened on CoinDroid as well. I awkwardly have Cinci Bell but live in Columbus at OSU...so I have access to both AT&T 2G and T-Mobile 2/3G...and it seems whenever I'm on wifi and then get off I'm on AT&T 2g...until I reboot phone with wifi off / disconnected and then I get on T-Mobile 3g.

Sorry if that sounded weirdly convoluted.



Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium
11th May 2012, 07:48 PM   |  #10195  
eterno13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag houston
Thanks Meter: 242
 
1,708 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cboy007

2. - I am having this issue too...happened on CoinDroid as well. I awkwardly have Cinci Bell but live in Columbus at OSU...so I have access to both AT&T 2G and T-Mobile 2/3G...and it seems whenever I'm on wifi and then get off I'm on AT&T 2g...until I reboot phone with wifi off / disconnected and then I get on T-Mobile 3g.

Sorry if that sounded weirdly convoluted.

You dont need reboot the phone to get 3g again just turn on and off airplane mode...

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium
11th May 2012, 08:08 PM   |  #10196  
Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 15
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eterno13

You dont need reboot the phone to get 3g again just turn on and off airplane mode...

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium

I think another workaround for this issue is to switch your mobile network mode to WCDMA only

It might cause more drain on your battery though. Also, in areas with no 4g coverage, you will have to switch to GSM manually.
11th May 2012, 08:13 PM   |  #10197  
eterno13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag houston
Thanks Meter: 242
 
1,708 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerone55

I think another workaround for this issue is to switch your mobile network mode to WCDMA only

It might cause more drain on your battery though. Also, in areas with no 4g coverage, you will have to switch to GSM manually.

Thats right i did it before

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium
11th May 2012, 08:13 PM   |  #10198  
kwjimmy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by denson9874

http://db.tt/NpnlZJFY

Sent from my Sensation 4G using xda premium

says installing abort if i install it like a apk file,
same thing appears if i changed it to .zip
11th May 2012, 08:14 PM   |  #10199  
Member
Flag Stockton, CA
Thanks Meter: 12
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhawkins002

So I have been running radio 11.72.3504.00U_11.23.3504.08_M2 with 4.0.0024HMQ for the last hour or two and Im ecstatic to report NO SCREEN PROBLEMS!! I work on an University campus with a plethora of wifi access points - so it's a good test-bed for this issue...

I think we may have found the ticket Woot!

So - it seems that you need a radio thats at least 11.72, and an RIL of at least 4.0.0024 (these are both in firmware 3.32.1400 btw - available here)

I was thinking of switching back to the 4.0.0013 RIL and installing the 11.69.3504 radio to see if I get the freezes again. Or maybe someone else has already tried that combination?
11th May 2012, 08:15 PM   |  #10200  
SanityPreservation's Avatar
Senior Member
In the south.
Thanks Meter: 111
 
449 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwjimmy

says installing abort if i install it like a apk file,
same thing appears if i changed it to .zip

Flip back a few pages and the description how to do it is right there ...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android 4, awesome, baadnewzisthebigspoon, best sensation rom, best sense 4 rom available, bricked kernel, chuuuj, coindroid, epic, fapfapfap, fapfapfap shniz n baad, htc sensation, i would plow this rom if it was woman, ic3cub3, ice cream sandwich, omfg, one s port, ordroid, quadrant useless, sense 4.0, shitzlon u r de beast, shniz can't stop won't stop!, shniz is the shniznit!!!, shnizlon ur da man!, simply amazing
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sensation Android Development by ThreadRank