5,593,401 Members 36,483 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

running boot manager on the evo 3d?

Tip us?
 
soniciso
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 25
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default running boot manager on the evo 3d?

Since i got my Evo 3D ive always wanted to be able to run Boot Manager on it. My Evo has the 1.50 hboot from factory. Anyways, the first time i ran boot manager it failed at the boot.img part towards the end. I personally assumed it was due to the fact i didnt have S-Off available to me. Since yesterday I was able to downgrade my bootloader to 1.40 and put S-Off using revolutionary. However, Boot Manager still wont work properly. Does anyone have any ideas as to how to get around or fix this?
HTC EVO 3D: HBOOT 1.50 w/ S-Off running on inbREDed
iPhone 4s: 5.0.1 w/ cinject
A side note: Why must people who dont follow instructions properly on this site feel obligated to come to my job (Sprint) and expect me to replace their phone for free... come on people follow these wonderful developers instructions and you wont need to put me in that position to begin with.
 
ssojyeti2
Old
#2  
ssojyeti2's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 2562
Posts: 3,039
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: North Miami Beach

 
DONATE TO ME
Are you flashing a new ROM or restoring a nandroid in bootmanager?

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
 
soniciso
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 25
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssojyeti2 View Post
Are you flashing a new ROM or restoring a nandroid in bootmanager?

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
im trying to flash a new rom... am i supposed to do nandroid backups?
HTC EVO 3D: HBOOT 1.50 w/ S-Off running on inbREDed
iPhone 4s: 5.0.1 w/ cinject
A side note: Why must people who dont follow instructions properly on this site feel obligated to come to my job (Sprint) and expect me to replace their phone for free... come on people follow these wonderful developers instructions and you wont need to put me in that position to begin with.
 
tomcat420m
Old
#4  
tomcat420m's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 719
Posts: 733
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Port Huron

 
DONATE TO ME
I had a similar issue at first. The problem he has solved. It could be ROM your trying to flash is a cdma/gsm version, so in turn it didt know what img to use he fixed it to ask what one.

If not try forcing large img under settings, and keep screen on.

If not I would recommend email them. They very quick to get back to you. And can solve the issue. When. You email them, let him know what your running, what your trying to install, also attach the log.txt from SD/boot manager.

Hope it helps, it is a FANTASTIC app, GREAT SUPPORT



Sent to the third dimension from the 3rd.dimensional 3VO
 
Wikd
Old
(Last edited by Wikd; 21st March 2012 at 05:25 AM.)
#5  
Wikd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 552
Posts: 1,298
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Benton
Linsalata28 made a great guide for boot manager in the q/a section. Anyone that has this app should read it.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...boot 1.50 s-on
Sprint GS3

Need Dropbox?
 
LfnsR
Old
#6  
LfnsR's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 443
Posts: 1,121
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orange County, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomcat420m View Post
I had a similar issue at first. The problem he has solved. It could be ROM your trying to flash is a cdma/gsm version, so in turn it didt know what img to use he fixed it to ask what one.

If not try forcing large img under settings, and keep screen on.

If not I would recommend email them. They very quick to get back to you. And can solve the issue. When. You email them, let him know what your running, what your trying to install, also attach the log.txt from SD/boot manager.

Hope it helps, it is a FANTASTIC app, GREAT SUPPORT

Sent to the third dimension from the 3rd.dimensional 3VO
+1 on great support. i tried getting bmp to work and had all kinds of issues. service was top notch, but unfortunately I came to the realization that my 3D just doesn't play well with bmp. went back to my old way of flashing between roms - nandroids. I will try again down the road to see if I can get it working as it is a great app.
Samsung Note 3

Asus Transformer Prime 32GB

ROM: Androwook Hairy Bean
 
eltrutgnik
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 179
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CA
I have it running cm9 right now, for some reason. That's the only ics that actually runs for me. I tried other ics on bootmanager but they normally got stuck on the white HTC screen.

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-2
 
JOKERz
Old
#8  
JOKERz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 223
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Grave
what rom did you try?

i use
Phone Rom: Mean 2.6
Slot 1: MIUI 2.2.10
Slot 2: FreEVO
Slot 3: ZR3D

All works well. Dont forget to read the manual.
Force large boot and uncheck superuser logging.

Gonna try Playground ICS on slot 4 now

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Prevent Unwanted Butt Dialing with Smart Pocket Guard

You may recall that back in August of last year, we took a look atAir SwiperbyXDA … more

Google ATAP Details Project Ara in Developers’ Conference

Earlier today, the Google ATAP teamkicked offits first ever Project Ara … more

HTC Sense 6 Ported to the Nexus 5

The Google Nexus 5 is regarded as having everything an Android user needs or wants: timely updates, … more