Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Post Reply

running boot manager on the evo 3d?

20th March 2012, 06:06 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Since i got my Evo 3D ive always wanted to be able to run Boot Manager on it. My Evo has the 1.50 hboot from factory. Anyways, the first time i ran boot manager it failed at the boot.img part towards the end. I personally assumed it was due to the fact i didnt have S-Off available to me. Since yesterday I was able to downgrade my bootloader to 1.40 and put S-Off using revolutionary. However, Boot Manager still wont work properly. Does anyone have any ideas as to how to get around or fix this?
20th March 2012, 07:27 AM   |  #2  
ssojyeti2's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag North Miami Beach
Thanks Meter: 2,645
 
3,092 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Are you flashing a new ROM or restoring a nandroid in bootmanager?

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
20th March 2012, 07:40 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssojyeti2

Are you flashing a new ROM or restoring a nandroid in bootmanager?

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium

im trying to flash a new rom... am i supposed to do nandroid backups?
20th March 2012, 08:07 AM   |  #4  
tomcat420m's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Port Huron
Thanks Meter: 719
 
733 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
I had a similar issue at first. The problem he has solved. It could be ROM your trying to flash is a cdma/gsm version, so in turn it didt know what img to use he fixed it to ask what one.

If not try forcing large img under settings, and keep screen on.

If not I would recommend email them. They very quick to get back to you. And can solve the issue. When. You email them, let him know what your running, what your trying to install, also attach the log.txt from SD/boot manager.

Hope it helps, it is a FANTASTIC app, GREAT SUPPORT



Sent to the third dimension from the 3rd.dimensional 3VO
20th March 2012, 09:09 PM   |  #5  
Will32's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Benton
Thanks Meter: 634
 
1,410 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Linsalata28 made a great guide for boot manager in the q/a section. Anyone that has this app should read it.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...boot 1.50 s-on
Last edited by Will32; 21st March 2012 at 05:25 AM.
20th March 2012, 10:59 PM   |  #6  
LfnsR's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orange County, CA
Thanks Meter: 488
 
1,205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomcat420m

I had a similar issue at first. The problem he has solved. It could be ROM your trying to flash is a cdma/gsm version, so in turn it didt know what img to use he fixed it to ask what one.

If not try forcing large img under settings, and keep screen on.

If not I would recommend email them. They very quick to get back to you. And can solve the issue. When. You email them, let him know what your running, what your trying to install, also attach the log.txt from SD/boot manager.

Hope it helps, it is a FANTASTIC app, GREAT SUPPORT

Sent to the third dimension from the 3rd.dimensional 3VO

+1 on great support. i tried getting bmp to work and had all kinds of issues. service was top notch, but unfortunately I came to the realization that my 3D just doesn't play well with bmp. went back to my old way of flashing between roms - nandroids. I will try again down the road to see if I can get it working as it is a great app.
21st March 2012, 03:29 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
CA
Thanks Meter: 7
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I have it running cm9 right now, for some reason. That's the only ics that actually runs for me. I tried other ics on bootmanager but they normally got stuck on the white HTC screen.

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-2
21st March 2012, 12:15 PM   |  #8  
JOKERz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Grave
Thanks Meter: 26
 
230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
what rom did you try?

i use
Phone Rom: Mean 2.6
Slot 1: MIUI 2.2.10
Slot 2: FreEVO
Slot 3: ZR3D

All works well. Dont forget to read the manual.
Force large boot and uncheck superuser logging.

Gonna try Playground ICS on slot 4 now

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes