Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

running boot manager on the evo 3d?

OP soniciso

20th March 2012, 07:06 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Since i got my Evo 3D ive always wanted to be able to run Boot Manager on it. My Evo has the 1.50 hboot from factory. Anyways, the first time i ran boot manager it failed at the boot.img part towards the end. I personally assumed it was due to the fact i didnt have S-Off available to me. Since yesterday I was able to downgrade my bootloader to 1.40 and put S-Off using revolutionary. However, Boot Manager still wont work properly. Does anyone have any ideas as to how to get around or fix this?
20th March 2012, 08:27 AM   |  #2  
ssojyeti2's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag North Miami Beach
Thanks Meter: 2,670
 
3,100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Are you flashing a new ROM or restoring a nandroid in bootmanager?

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
20th March 2012, 08:40 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssojyeti2

Are you flashing a new ROM or restoring a nandroid in bootmanager?

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium

im trying to flash a new rom... am i supposed to do nandroid backups?
20th March 2012, 09:07 AM   |  #4  
tomcat420m's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Port Huron
Thanks Meter: 719
 
733 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
I had a similar issue at first. The problem he has solved. It could be ROM your trying to flash is a cdma/gsm version, so in turn it didt know what img to use he fixed it to ask what one.

If not try forcing large img under settings, and keep screen on.

If not I would recommend email them. They very quick to get back to you. And can solve the issue. When. You email them, let him know what your running, what your trying to install, also attach the log.txt from SD/boot manager.

Hope it helps, it is a FANTASTIC app, GREAT SUPPORT



Sent to the third dimension from the 3rd.dimensional 3VO
20th March 2012, 10:09 PM   |  #5  
Will32's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Benton
Thanks Meter: 644
 
1,436 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Linsalata28 made a great guide for boot manager in the q/a section. Anyone that has this app should read it.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...boot 1.50 s-on
Last edited by Will32; 21st March 2012 at 06:25 AM.
20th March 2012, 11:59 PM   |  #6  
LfnsR's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orange County, CA
Thanks Meter: 523
 
1,289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomcat420m

I had a similar issue at first. The problem he has solved. It could be ROM your trying to flash is a cdma/gsm version, so in turn it didt know what img to use he fixed it to ask what one.

If not try forcing large img under settings, and keep screen on.

If not I would recommend email them. They very quick to get back to you. And can solve the issue. When. You email them, let him know what your running, what your trying to install, also attach the log.txt from SD/boot manager.

Hope it helps, it is a FANTASTIC app, GREAT SUPPORT

Sent to the third dimension from the 3rd.dimensional 3VO

+1 on great support. i tried getting bmp to work and had all kinds of issues. service was top notch, but unfortunately I came to the realization that my 3D just doesn't play well with bmp. went back to my old way of flashing between roms - nandroids. I will try again down the road to see if I can get it working as it is a great app.
21st March 2012, 04:29 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
CA
Thanks Meter: 7
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I have it running cm9 right now, for some reason. That's the only ics that actually runs for me. I tried other ics on bootmanager but they normally got stuck on the white HTC screen.

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-2
21st March 2012, 01:15 PM   |  #8  
JOKERz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Grave
Thanks Meter: 26
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
what rom did you try?

i use
Phone Rom: Mean 2.6
Slot 1: MIUI 2.2.10
Slot 2: FreEVO
Slot 3: ZR3D

All works well. Dont forget to read the manual.
Force large boot and uncheck superuser logging.

Gonna try Playground ICS on slot 4 now

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes