FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

|AOKP Discussion Thread|

4,129 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,207
 
By KBizzle, Recognized Contributor on 21st March 2012, 01:42 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
24th March 2012, 01:31 AM |#111  
gershee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, Florida
Thanks Meter: 586
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewqueen

Tried that actually, still doesn't send


Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

you gotta restart bro. LOS.
 
 
24th March 2012, 04:02 PM |#112  
andrewqueen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chesapeake, Virginia
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
But I have been texting perfectly fine without getting that message, and I have tried restarting it but it still doesn't send, I've tried going to 3g, still doesn't send

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
24th March 2012, 04:06 PM |#113  
iSaint's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix, Maryland
Thanks Meter: 1,308
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewqueen

But I have been texting perfectly fine without getting that message, and I have tried restarting it but it still doesn't send, I've tried going to 3g, still doesn't send

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

Try flashing another Modem or reflashing your current modem
24th March 2012, 04:07 PM |#114  
KBizzle's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Knoxville
Thanks Meter: 4,207
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewqueen

But I have been texting perfectly fine without getting that message, and I have tried restarting it but it still doesn't send, I've tried going to 3g, still doesn't send

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk

Sms doesn't use data, so if you had data loss, phone calls and texts would still work. Turn off wifi, reboot, see if 3g icon comes up. If it does, try sending the picture. If it doesn't, make sure data is turned on in settings. Have you tried sending a pic through go Sms?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-2
24th March 2012, 10:33 PM |#115  
basketthis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 254
 
More
Experiencing LOS still with fc22 kernel/modem. Starting to wonder if I flashed something improperly or out of order. I have lost service a couple times up to this point today.

Open source ftw!
Step-by-step solution to everything: If you experience an issue and can't figure it out yourself, ask on the forum. If somebody suggests something, you try it. If that doesn't work for you, then maybe you're doing it wrong (or you need a different rom).
24th March 2012, 10:47 PM |#116  
firket2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Des Moines IA
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by basketthis

Experiencing LOS still with fc22 kernel/modem. Starting to wonder if I flashed something improperly or out of order. I have lost service a couple times up to this point today.

Open source ftw!
Step-by-step solution to everything: If you experience an issue and can't figure it out yourself, ask on the forum. If somebody suggests something, you try it. If that doesn't work for you, then maybe you're doing it wrong (or you need a different rom).

I was getting real bad los on FC22 modern I went back to fc15 modern with FC22 Kernel and haven't seen any since

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to firket2000 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th March 2012, 10:50 PM |#117  
basketthis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 254
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by firket2000

I was getting real bad los on FC22 modern I went back to fc15 modern with FC22 Kernel and haven't seen any since

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA

Will try. Thanks for the input!

Open source ftw!
Step-by-step solution to everything: If you experience an issue and can't figure it out yourself, ask on the forum. If somebody suggests something, you try it. If that doesn't work for you, then maybe you're doing it wrong (or you need a different rom).
24th March 2012, 11:00 PM |#118  
firket2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Des Moines IA
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by basketthis

Will try. Thanks for the input!

Open source ftw!
Step-by-step solution to everything: If you experience an issue and can't figure it out yourself, ask on the forum. If somebody suggests something, you try it. If that doesn't work for you, then maybe you're doing it wrong (or you need a different rom).

Any time

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
25th March 2012, 12:01 AM |#119  
Senior Member
Flag San Francisco, Ca
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Is it possible to use nexus s 4g m4 themes with this?
25th March 2012, 04:23 AM |#120  
Alex1123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
i was wondering do u guys think it would be possible to port tablet mode onto the epic 4g touch like have a option in setting to switch between tablet and phone mode that would be awesome in this rom if possible and if you dont know what tablet mode is its basically like having the ics version for a tablet, im guessing there might be something in to enable it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aokp, pwnage
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes