Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,368 Members 51,295 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

|AOKP Discussion Thread|

Tip us?
 
gershee
Old
#111  
gershee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 584
Posts: 1,531
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Miami, Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewqueen View Post
Tried that actually, still doesn't send


Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
you gotta restart bro. LOS.
Samsung Epic 4G Touch (E4GT)

"if i'm too drunk to walk, i rock a party on crutches"
 
andrewqueen
Old
#112  
andrewqueen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 335
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chesapeake, Virginia
But I have been texting perfectly fine without getting that message, and I have tried restarting it but it still doesn't send, I've tried going to 3g, still doesn't send

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
 
iSaint
Old
#113  
iSaint's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1304
Posts: 3,595
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, Maryland
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewqueen View Post
But I have been texting perfectly fine without getting that message, and I have tried restarting it but it still doesn't send, I've tried going to 3g, still doesn't send

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
Try flashing another Modem or reflashing your current modem

⇝⇞Vacant⇞⇜
 
KBizzle
Old
#114  
KBizzle's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 4189
Posts: 4,104
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Knoxville
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewqueen View Post
But I have been texting perfectly fine without getting that message, and I have tried restarting it but it still doesn't send, I've tried going to 3g, still doesn't send

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
Sms doesn't use data, so if you had data loss, phone calls and texts would still work. Turn off wifi, reboot, see if 3g icon comes up. If it does, try sending the picture. If it doesn't, make sure data is turned on in settings. Have you tried sending a pic through go Sms?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-2
 
basketthis
Old
#115  
basketthis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 253
Posts: 498
Join Date: May 2011
Experiencing LOS still with fc22 kernel/modem. Starting to wonder if I flashed something improperly or out of order. I have lost service a couple times up to this point today.

Open source ftw!
Step-by-step solution to everything: If you experience an issue and can't figure it out yourself, ask on the forum. If somebody suggests something, you try it. If that doesn't work for you, then maybe you're doing it wrong (or you need a different rom).
 
firket2000
Old
#116  
firket2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 254
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Des Moines IA
Quote:
Originally Posted by basketthis View Post
Experiencing LOS still with fc22 kernel/modem. Starting to wonder if I flashed something improperly or out of order. I have lost service a couple times up to this point today.

Open source ftw!
Step-by-step solution to everything: If you experience an issue and can't figure it out yourself, ask on the forum. If somebody suggests something, you try it. If that doesn't work for you, then maybe you're doing it wrong (or you need a different rom).
I was getting real bad los on FC22 modern I went back to fc15 modern with FC22 Kernel and haven't seen any since

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to firket2000 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
basketthis
Old
#117  
basketthis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 253
Posts: 498
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by firket2000 View Post
I was getting real bad los on FC22 modern I went back to fc15 modern with FC22 Kernel and haven't seen any since

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
Will try. Thanks for the input!

Open source ftw!
Step-by-step solution to everything: If you experience an issue and can't figure it out yourself, ask on the forum. If somebody suggests something, you try it. If that doesn't work for you, then maybe you're doing it wrong (or you need a different rom).
 
firket2000
Old
#118  
firket2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 254
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Des Moines IA
Quote:
Originally Posted by basketthis View Post
Will try. Thanks for the input!

Open source ftw!
Step-by-step solution to everything: If you experience an issue and can't figure it out yourself, ask on the forum. If somebody suggests something, you try it. If that doesn't work for you, then maybe you're doing it wrong (or you need a different rom).
Any time

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
 
mick3444
Old
#119  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 220
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Francisco, Ca
Is it possible to use nexus s 4g m4 themes with this?
Phone: HTC EVO 4G LTE
Rom: Viper4G 3.0.0


Past Devices: -lg optimus s-samsung transform-kyocera echo-asus transformer (wifi)-Samsung Galaxy S2 Epic 4g Touch-Transformer Prime-Galaxy Nexus

Treat others how you want to be
treated!!!
 
Alex1123
Old
#120  
Alex1123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 145
Posts: 609
Join Date: Sep 2010
i was wondering do u guys think it would be possible to port tablet mode onto the epic 4g touch like have a option in setting to switch between tablet and phone mode that would be awesome in this rom if possible and if you dont know what tablet mode is its basically like having the ics version for a tablet, im guessing there might be something in to enable it.

Tags
aokp, pwnage
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes