Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Can't factory reset/S-ON... "No image or wrong image!"

OP oregrain

22nd March 2012, 10:12 AM   |  #1  
oregrain's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag NW
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I need to have my phone repaired, so I'm trying to return to stock via this tool: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1208507

At step 4, I get into HBOOT and see these error messages:

No image!
No image or wrong image!

Then I have no prompt to install. I have tried re-downloading the tool twice now, both versions, MD5 matches, and every time same problem. What now?
22nd March 2012, 11:37 AM   |  #2  
cwhitney24's Avatar
Recognized Themer / Contributor
Flag Hoover, AL
Thanks Meter: 4,707
 
3,970 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oregrain

I need to have my phone repaired, so I'm trying to return to stock via this tool: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1208507

At step 4, I get into HBOOT and see these error messages:

No image!
No image or wrong image!

Then I have no prompt to install. I have tried re-downloading the tool twice now, both versions, MD5 matches, and every time same problem. What now?

Are you sure you renamed it
"PD98IMG.zip"?


I got your 10 char right here

Rocking bacon...ics style
22nd March 2012, 02:28 PM   |  #3  
Reinaldo33897's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 516
 
1,194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
The file is already a zip file so make sure you rename it PD98IMG only. If you rename it PD98IMG.zip you will end up with PD98IMG.zip.zip which phone will not recognize and is a very common mistake people make.
The Following User Says Thank You to Reinaldo33897 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd March 2012, 03:16 PM   |  #4  
cwhitney24's Avatar
Recognized Themer / Contributor
Flag Hoover, AL
Thanks Meter: 4,707
 
3,970 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reinaldo33897

The file is already a zip file so make sure you rename it PD98IMG only. If you rename it PD98IMG.zip you will end up with PD98IMG.zip.zip which phone will not recognize and is a very common mistake people make.

That's pretty much common sense. But I know some people do not have much of that.

I got your 10 char right here

Rocking bacon...ics style
22nd March 2012, 03:20 PM   |  #5  
MMM-BACONSTRIPS's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,084
 
859 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reinaldo33897

The file is already a zip file so make sure you rename it PD98IMG only. If you rename it PD98IMG.zip you will end up with PD98IMG.zip.zip which phone will not recognize and is a very common mistake people make.

Well he should first check if the setting to auto hide extensions is on because if its not, he'll need the .zip part, but either way this little snag has been covered in EVERY PD98IMG thread this side of town.
The Following User Says Thank You to MMM-BACONSTRIPS For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd March 2012, 03:53 PM   |  #6  
Reinaldo33897's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 516
 
1,194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Yes but as we all know many here hate that search button lol.

Sent from my HTC Inspire 4G using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Reinaldo33897 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd March 2012, 04:12 PM   |  #7  
MMM-BACONSTRIPS's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 1,084
 
859 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reinaldo33897

Yes but as we all know many here hate that search button lol.

Sent from my HTC Inspire 4G using xda premium

hahaha sad truth Reinaldo, sad truth.
The Following User Says Thank You to MMM-BACONSTRIPS For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd March 2012, 04:21 PM   |  #8  
glevitan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 1,215
 
3,276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oregrain

I need to have my phone repaired, so I'm trying to return to stock via this tool: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1208507

At step 4, I get into HBOOT and see these error messages:

No image!
No image or wrong image!

Then I have no prompt to install. I have tried re-downloading the tool twice now, both versions, MD5 matches, and every time same problem. What now?

If you are not able to revert to stock with Gene´s tool, then use the Hack Kit to revert to stock. Make sure that the first time to revert it you stay S-OFF, just in case something goes wrong. If you are successfull the first time then run it again and choose S-ON...
22nd March 2012, 05:55 PM   |  #9  
oregrain's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag NW
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Thanks for the suggestions. I have tried now with and without the .zip extension, but I get the same error message both times.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes