Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

FP1 - All packages up to date

OP buhohitr

23rd March 2012, 06:30 PM   |  #11  
buhohitr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,620
 
5,434 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpt2569

I'm about to do the same. Have you noticed a difference (good or bad) with the new radio?

I don't have cracks and pops with my radio, so can't speak for that. However, I found that the FP1 kernel is bit smoother and faster compared to old stock, and wifi increased 1 bar on my phone (this varies depend on your router manufacture), 4g + wifi locking super fast when turn on. I would think the new radio is better for sure. I would recommend to install the new radio at least then running anything else you want on top of that. Currently I'm checking the battery life with this FP1 rom. Will post update.
23rd March 2012, 06:52 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
323 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpt2569

I'm about to do the same. Have you noticed a difference (good or bad) with the new radio?

It is too early to tell. I'm hoping it will help with random data dropouts and occasional voice quality issues. Haven't had any issues, but it will take more time to really know.

So far so good...
23rd March 2012, 07:05 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 207
 
554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpt2569

I'm about to do the same. Have you noticed a difference (good or bad) with the new radio?

Anecdotally, and with an egregiously small sample size, I seem to be getting (very) slightly better signal at my workplace, which has notoriously bad signal in the building. I'm looking at -98 to -95 dBm now, versus -100 dBm or worse before, however the difference could be small enough to be statistically irrelevant.

This is on 3G, as I work in a non-4G area.
23rd March 2012, 08:02 PM   |  #14  
motcher41's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brainerd, Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 1,299
 
3,442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Thanks for the credit but I didnt make that radio flashing patch.
23rd March 2012, 08:05 PM   |  #15  
lpt2569's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Thanks everyone for the replies. Flashed the radio on top of eclipse and pbj. Time will tell for sure.

Sent from my SCH-I510 using Tapatalk
23rd March 2012, 08:07 PM   |  #16  
jco23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 473
 
1,692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
this is great stuff, thanks... question though:

last night, I flashed back to stock, then flashed in a debloated deodexed EP4D, then slapped on Eclipse v1.4 (http://eclipserom.com/vforum/showthr...-v1-4-(2-28-12))

I downloaded to my SDCARD this file: http://eclipserom.com/vforum/showthr...ipse-AOSP-apps

can I CWM this in, and then perform operation #1 (Issue with FP1 rom using custom kernel)

I do have the OTA update file stored on my SDCard... but haven't done anything with it...

thanks!
23rd March 2012, 08:08 PM   |  #17  
motcher41's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brainerd, Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 1,299
 
3,442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Credit for posting the stock OTA update to flash in stock recovery for FP1 should go to themortalwombat as he posted it initially I just fiked the link to make it clickable lol
23rd March 2012, 08:20 PM   |  #18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Boot loop
Went back to Ep4D, copied the update to update.zip on SDCARD.

Updated with stock recovery.

Booted up to make sure that it was the new update (it was).

Shutdown and went into odin and flashed CWM.

Pulled battery and booted into CWM and flashed Charge-FP1-Eclipse01.zip.

Now I am in a boot loop. I have reflashed and then reflashed again then factory wiped and I am still boot looping.

Any ideas?

Rick

----

Update - Flashed the Charge-FP1-DeoDebloatedRooted.zip file (debloated,rooted) and it didn't boot loop. Perhaps something is amiss with the eclipse package that doesn't like the new kernel.
Last edited by dredge999; 23rd March 2012 at 08:42 PM. Reason: Update
23rd March 2012, 08:52 PM   |  #19  
buhohitr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,620
 
5,434 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dredge999

Went back to Ep4D, copied the update to update.zip on SDCARD.

Updated with stock recovery.

Booted up to make sure that it was the new update (it was).

Shutdown and went into odin and flashed CWM.

Pulled battery and booted into CWM and flashed Charge-FP1-Eclipse01.zip.

Now I am in a boot loop. I have reflashed and then reflashed again then factory wiped and I am still boot looping.

Any ideas?

Rick

----

Update - Flashed the Charge-FP1-DeoDebloatedRooted.zip file (debloated,rooted) and it didn't boot loop. Perhaps something is amiss with the eclipse package that doesn't like the new kernel.

Yes, you have a wrong kernel for Nitro Eclipse. Instruction #2 said if you have a custom rom and want to update to Nitro's Eclipse. But since you flashed stock FP1, you now have FP1 kernel and this won't work with Eclispe.
23rd March 2012, 08:55 PM   |  #20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Thanks for the info. I guess I am just stuck with the horrid color scheme until someone updates a custom ROM to FP1/kernel with a better theme.

I was also wondering if some of the devs might be able to get rid of the Verizon customer service app. I don't trust them (Verizon) and I am sure it also involves a ton more logging, i.e. tethering logging, etc.

Rick
Last edited by dredge999; 23rd March 2012 at 08:58 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes