Thread Closed

|i'm dead| |please close| |discontinued|

OP BiteBlaze

17th April 2012, 01:50 AM   |  #621  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbailey212

I can get chrome to load. Just not function. I get a plain white screen
No matter what I do?

Sent from my Kindle Fire using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

Yea it loads up and even syncs with my PC account, but will not load any webpages. It shows a black, white or blue screen ater loading, never loads the website, just the backgrond color only.
17th April 2012, 01:53 AM   |  #622  
djkeller3's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lexington, KY
Thanks Meter: 195
 
620 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android16

Yea it loads up and even syncs with my PC account, but will not load any webpages. It shows a black, white or blue screen ater loading, never loads the website, just the backgrond color only.

Same here.

Sent from my Kindle Fire using XDA Premium
ROM: CM9 ReloadedROM v1.2
Kernel: 0xD34D
Overclock: 1.2 GHz Max, 800 MHz min. On Demand
Launcher: ADW EX
17th April 2012, 01:56 AM   |  #623  
jwilliamf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 112
 
429 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android16

Yea it loads up and even syncs with my PC account, but will not load any webpages. It shows a black, white or blue screen ater loading, never loads the website, just the backgrond color only.

Wow!! you guys should be beta testers. You guys just discovered that new bug!!! Great Catch!!!
17th April 2012, 01:57 AM   |  #624  
BiteBlaze's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 967
 
1,174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Guys, chrome beta doesn't work because of hwa...... I accidentally put it in because of my sensation build

~ BiteBlaze via HTC Sensation
17th April 2012, 01:59 AM   |  #625  
androidcues's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 91
 
713 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiteBlaze

Guys, chrome beta doesn't work because of hwa...... I accidentally put it in because of my sensation build

~ BiteBlaze via HTC Sensation


ha ha! yep. You had me going there for a moment when I saw the Chrome.apk in there.
17th April 2012, 02:15 AM   |  #626  
BiteBlaze's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 967
 
1,174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidcues

ha ha! yep. You had me going there for a moment when I saw the Chrome.apk in there.

Oops, sorry guys.. kernel 3.0 is soon though

~ BiteBlaze via HTC Sensation
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to BiteBlaze For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th April 2012, 02:43 AM   |  #627  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 265
 
779 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiteBlaze

Oops, sorry guys.. kernel 3.0 is soon though

~ BiteBlaze via HTC Sensation

That's funny, I figured you found a loop hole, I saw someone say they got it working a few pages back and you had instructions for it yesterday. Oh well thanks for getting my hopes up

Sent from my LG-VM670 using Tapatalk
17th April 2012, 06:26 AM   |  #628  
shahabk818's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 84
 
473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Kernel 2.6.35? why didn't you use the new 3.0 kernel hashcode released? i'm just asking
and also can you remove the softkeys reflection?
Last edited by shahabk818; 17th April 2012 at 06:35 AM.
17th April 2012, 06:42 AM   |  #629  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shahabk818

Kernel 2.6.35? why didn't you use the new 3.0 kernel hashcode released? i'm just asking
and also can you remove the softkeys reflection?

The 3.0 kernel isn't stable enough yet.

Sent from my Kindle Fire using XDA
17th April 2012, 12:20 PM   |  #630  
simonbove's Avatar
Member
Flag Svendborg
Thanks Meter: 15
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiteBlaze

Oops, sorry guys.. kernel 3.0 is soon though

~ BiteBlaze via HTC Sensation

You should try the latest build from hash...

Still some bugs, but hwa working :D

Sendt fra min Amazon Kindle Fire med Tapatalk2

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm9 reloaded, cool ics rom, ics kindle fire, kindle fire cm9, reloadedrom™
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Kindle Fire Android Development by ThreadRank