Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,495 Members 37,162 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

CM9/CM10 UNOFFICIAL Ice Cream Sandwich/ Jelly Bean for Legend

Tip us?
 
AlexS_xda
Old
#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2012
How is work going?

Sent from my Legend using XDA
 
DareFace
Old
#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2010
I have a problem with the latest 3.0 version.

After i flash gapps i keep getting boot loops.
If i dont flash it and just flash the rom it boots fine.

Dont know what the problem is. Can someone help me?
 
Tromzy
Old
#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 29
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Orléans
I have the exact same problem as DareFace, but I think zeubea is aware of the problem.
 
bialy663
Old
(Last edited by bialy663; 6th April 2012 at 09:32 PM.)
#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Białystok
Default zeubea-cm-9.0.0-ALPHA3.0.1 and Google Apps

I tried install this ROM multiple times today, everything works until i install gapps (full or tiny). After that phone enters infinite boot-loop (HTC logo on white background).

Radio 7.13.35.05
Bootloader HBOOT-1.01 (S-ON)
ClockworkMod Recovery 5.0.2.0

Edited @ 08:31PM GMT+2
After installing gapps over gapps works as a charm. That's weird...
 
kegge
Old
#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2012
I had the same bootloop problem until I installed another kernel that Zeubea provided. It's till get some fc's, mainly for clock and email, but the email still works, clock is inaccessible atm.

It's even better than cm 7.2RC1, running oc'ed at 787mhz ! It's so smooth and beautiful. Let's hope that the gps and camera will get fixed soon. If I had capabilities to donate, I so would do it.

Thanks Zeubea! The Legend community loves you, keep up the wonderful work of making our ICS dreams come true when htc can't and won't deliver.
 
MarkInDaPark
Old
#16  
MarkInDaPark's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 94
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: ...are you hitting on me?
The reason for bootlooping is the clock issue.
The default clock in 3.0.0 is 806MHz - something every Legend doesn't handle, so it bootloops.
The 3.0.1 version has this "problem" fixed.
Note 2 && Transformer TF101.

Sometimes I use my old Legend as a tether slave for the tablet.
 
haribos
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 23
Join Date: May 2011
I faced another issue releted to sounds. I change both ring and notification sounds and after some time i realise that they are reverted to default!
 
nielsek1
Old
#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2011
I have this weird thing where the danish keyboard force-closes.
It's everytime i type the word "lige". It doesn't do it with the english keyboard
I've tried to turn off the spelling correction, since it's in english, and there isn't a danish one, but it doesn't help.

Other than that it's great
 
Dookieaces
Old
#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Singapore
Default bootlooping after flashing cm9 gapps, possible fix

boots up normally after flashing the zip in CWM, but after flashing gapps it bootloops, and after awhile of countless flashing i discovered it bootloops even before flashing gapps, so i tried different step to flash it and finally it boots up normally, here's what i did :

1) full wipe, dalvik cache and cache partition, factory reset
2) flash the main cm9 zip
3) full wipe, dalvik cache and cache partition, factory reset (again)
4) flash gapps (not tiny version)
5) reboot, if it boots up normally thats great, if not its ok, continue to step 6
6) boot into CWM
7) dont wipe or anything*
8) flash the main cm9 zip
9) instead of rebooting device, continue by just flashing gapps (not tiny version)

this were the steps i did to fix the bootloops after flashing gapps, apparently the gapps tiny version is not compatible with cm9 on the htc legend thats why i stick to the normal gapps file, i hope this helps anyone of u experiencing the bootloops after flashing gapps
The Following User Says Thank You to Dookieaces For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bialy663
Old
(Last edited by bialy663; 9th April 2012 at 12:29 PM.)
#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Białystok
I have some kind of problem with wifi connection. If "Keep Wi-Fi on during sleep" is set to "Only when plugged in". After I wake up phone wifi is turned on it cannot find any networks.

EDIT: Logcat trimmed to "network|wifi|power|conectivity" http://pastebin.com/pdUAbfDy

And terminal emulator displays an error "Unfortunately, Terminal Emulator has stopped" when I try to open it.

EDIT: Logcat http://pastebin.com/ChRUu3jS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes