Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,028 Members 38,070 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Nook Simple Touch -> Nook Multi Touch [Screensaver Locking Issue Explanation Added]

Tip us?
 
apeine
Old
#51  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 266
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sao Paulo
I was about to comment on that unwanted "feature". Since yesterday evening, I had to reboot twice in order to get out of the screensaver. If I pressed the on button, it would change to another screensaver, which is normal behavior, but it wouldn' come out of the screensaver, it doesn't matter how many times or how long I waited for it to respond.
 
hshsh
Old
(Last edited by hshsh; 4th April 2012 at 01:48 PM.)
#52  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 37
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Anzali
Default cp: not found

Quote:
Originally Posted by arkusuma View Post
If you can do ADB into your nook (i.e. using adbWireless):

adb connect <nook-ip-address>
adb push uImage /media
adb shell

mkdir /media/boot
mount -t vfat /dev/block/mmcblk0p1 /media/boot
cp /media/uImage /media/boot
umount /media/boot
rmdir /media/boot
rm /media/uImage
there is not " cp " command in system/bin on my nook . I use " cat " command instead it:

cat /media/uImage > /media/boot/uImage

does " cp " command exist in your device ?
The Following User Says Thank You to hshsh For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rhhd
Old
#53  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 56
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SIN city
Tried this today. Installation worked without problems on 1.1.2.

But honestly, for reading PDFs I don't find it too useful, because the screen resolution of the NST is rather low, and without anti-aliasing text will look horrific.

Of course, if it were possible to make this activate automatically only while dragging/panning/zooming as discussed above, then it might become an awesome hack.
 
Renate NST
Old
#54  
Renate NST's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 794
Posts: 1,971
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by hshsh View Post
does "cp" command exist in your device ?
cp is not stock Nook.
You can get it with busybox

Personally, I just:

Code:
adb shell
mount -o rw,remount rootfs /
mkdir /boot
mount -t vfat /dev/block/mmcblk0p1 /boot
^C
adb push uImage /boot/
The Following User Says Thank You to Renate NST For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
waschoi
Old
#55  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by fufutos View Post
I've used XWFull and everything gone all right. Don't forget to install noRefreshToggle, it's the perfect match for multitouch
Hey,

I tought it was incuded in the zip ... seems that I was wrong again

So ... thanks for your help, everything works now. It is not perfect for viewing scanned pdf but it is o.k.
and now i can lend book of my library without using the laptop - perfect!

Thanks again!
 
apeine
Old
#56  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 266
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sao Paulo
rhhd,

The quality of the zoom depends on the program you are using (I use ezpdf, which shows always great results) and the quality of the pdf file you use. If it was printed with lower resolution (100 dpi or less), it won't look good even on a 10" tablet.
Files from my MBA or the ones that I scan myself (using at least 200 dpi) always look pretty sharp.
 
rhhd
Old
#57  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 56
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SIN city
Quote:
Originally Posted by apeine View Post
rhhd,

The quality of the zoom depends on the program you are using (I use ezpdf, which shows always great results) and the quality of the pdf file you use. If it was printed with lower resolution (100 dpi or less), it won't look good even on a 10" tablet.
Files from my MBA or the ones that I scan myself (using at least 200 dpi) always look pretty sharp.
Sorry I realized I posted this on the wrong thread.

I was refering to NoRefresh. This makes the screen 1-bit and then things look really bad, even documents with "infinite" resolution due to vector format, e.g. documents originating from (La)TeX (which are most of the documents I use).

Of course this is not the fault of multitouch, but only of NoRefresh.
 
wheilitjohnny
Old
#58  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 51
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhhd View Post
Sorry I realized I posted this on the wrong thread.

I was refering to NoRefresh. This makes the screen 1-bit and then things look really bad, even documents with "infinite" resolution due to vector format, e.g. documents originating from (La)TeX (which are most of the documents I use).

Of course this is not the fault of multitouch, but only of NoRefresh.
For this reason, I am developing a NoRefresh-When-Dragging app now. But still in progress.
 
apeine
Old
#59  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 266
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sao Paulo
My STR worked fine since last reboot (2nd after installing multitouch), but a couple of minutes ago the screen became irresponsive again. Had to reboot.
Any hint on what may be the reason? Anyone?
 
wheilitjohnny
Old
#60  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 51
Join Date: Mar 2011
I heard about this, but for me, I didn't try that.
Anyone would check if there are any error log?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes