5,595,428 Members 48,059 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] CyanogenMod 9 alpha6: Android 4.0.4 for Samsung Epic 4G Touch

Tip us?
 
brooksyx
Old
#2351  
brooksyx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 469
Posts: 1,870
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SantinoInc View Post
Since you seem to have insight on CM9 let me ask: what does it take for a bug to get posted there? How many people must report the same issue in order for it to be listed as a "bug?"
Well every item posted on there is a bug. Anyone can post on there. Most of the team is pretty busy with school finals but once we have more free time we should be able to go through and look at the reports and see what really is a bug and what isn't. A lot of the bugs will probably get fixed by themselves once future CM9 upstream syncs happen.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
Boost & Virgin Mobile Epic 4g Touch CM9 MMS Fix: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...6#post28439426
Virgin Mobile Epic 4g CM7 & CM9 MMS Fix: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7#post22403917
Coug Companion App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...aC55a3lhY3ciXQ..
 
mattykinsx
Old
#2352  
mattykinsx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 854
Posts: 4,638
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by brooksyx View Post
Well every item posted on there is a bug. Anyone can post on there. Most of the team is pretty busy with school finals but once we have more free time we should be able to go through and look at the reports and see what really is a bug and what isn't. A lot of the bugs will probably get fixed by themselves once future CM9 upstream syncs happen.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA

...and source code for ICS is released...


Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
R.I.P. Dad 05/04/56 - 04/21/11
 
sk63
Old
#2353  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 434
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago
CM won't accept bug reports for alpha/beta ROMs. Source: https://plus.google.com/u/0/11796266...ts/fN1iHLmnhRg

However Darchstar does accept reports for his build.
 
ffolkes
Old
#2354  
ffolkes's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1326
Posts: 999
Join Date: Oct 2006

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0tes View Post
That would make sense because I noticed the bug didn't occur until after I lowered my screen density.

However, I just tried changing back to the default 240, but still the same results...
Sometimes it can take a while for the change to take effect. I'm not sure why, but a while ago I reverted to 240, cleared the cache/app data, rebooted, even repeated a few times, and it didn't help. I gave up, but when I checked half an hour later, all the apps were back again.

For those changing their DPI, I recommend using this version of the Play Store: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1580827
The Following User Says Thank You to ffolkes For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
slick4mitch
Old
#2355  
slick4mitch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 284
Posts: 855
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by riassan View Post
If FD24 CM9 Kernel is needed
I'll post it give me a sec
Here is CM9 FS24 tar. Flash as normal in odin

http://min.us/mIV36UNd4

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
Its not working, the link.
 
reinaldistic
Old
#2356  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 748
Join Date: May 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
we need to get with the xda team, the wiki still redirects the thread link of cm9 to darchstar's unofficial pre-alpha rom thread

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
 
riassan
Old
#2357  
riassan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 524
Posts: 2,013
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Quote:
Originally Posted by slick4mitch View Post
Its not working, the link.
Posted another link, for some reason minus uploads are only downloading with minus app???

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to riassan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chrlswltrs
Old
#2358  
chrlswltrs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 497
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason1231 View Post
Ya I know that. It changes when the screen goes to sleep. It stays its in that mode just the color does not look as vibrant. So I go into the modes and change it to a different mode and then put it back into dynamic and the color starts to pop again till I turn my screen off.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
This is the second issue I have seen where settings don't work after the screen is turned off and back on.

1. Color mode
2. Notification volume

Only things that bug me about this rom.


Sent from my iPad 2 using Tapatalk HD
Nexus4, PA 3.0 ROM

Cr-48 Laptop
Windows 7 netbook
iPad 2
 
onimike
Old
#2359  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2008
I recently upgraded from Alpha 1 to Alpha 3 and everything seems to working just fine.

What modem are you guys having success with? I was on EL29 forever and getting crap speeds, and I flashed to FD19 modem and have even worse speeds.
 
mattykinsx
Old
#2360  
mattykinsx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 854
Posts: 4,638
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by onimike View Post
I recently upgraded from Alpha 1 to Alpha 3 and everything seems to working just fine.

What modem are you guys having success with? I was on EL29 forever and getting crap speeds, and I flashed to FD19 modem and have even worse speeds.
Honestly man, although people report 'great' speeds with FD19... the differences in most are minute.

Just because a modem is leaked doesn't even mean there's any changes.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
R.I.P. Dad 05/04/56 - 04/21/11

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes