Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,354 Members 44,006 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Q: Can I flash UCLA3 MODEM onto ICS Kernel?

Tip us?
 
yahooserious
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 184
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ARIZONA

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Q: Can I flash UCLA3 MODEM onto ICS Kernel?

Title says it all. Long story short I need the ICS Modem in CWM zipable or quick instruct how to flash with odin..OR know if I can flash a ginger modem in my creamsandwich..
THanks
 
iandr0idos
Old
#2  
iandr0idos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 232
Posts: 920
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Carmichael

 
DONATE TO ME
I don't believe so.
Why would you want UCLA3?
AT&T Moto X ------------------------ Stock -------- 4.2.2
AT&T Galaxy S II Skyrocket ---- CM10.1 ----- 4.2.2
AT&T HTC Aria ----------------------- CM9 --------- 4.0.3
 
confuzd
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Fremont, CA
The new ICS rom comes with a newer version of the modem called UCALC4. I don't think there's any reason why you would go back to LA3.
 
tpmullan
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 138
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by confuzd View Post
The new ICS rom comes with a newer version of the modem called UCALC4. I don't think there's any reason why you would go back to LA3.
UCALC4 increases my network speeds. You shouldn't flash the old radio it is pointless

---------- Post added at 03:06 AM ---------- Previous post was at 03:04 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by yahooserious View Post
Title says it all. Long story short I need the ICS Modem in CWM zipable or quick instruct how to flash with odin..OR know if I can flash a ginger modem in my creamsandwich..
THanks
What did you do to mess up your modem??? If you want to easily fix your phone the best thing to do is go into download mode and re-install ICS with odin. That will reflash the stock ICS radio
 
y2whisper
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 218
Posts: 2,175
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto
I am also looking for the ICS modem files

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...3#post24099193

Apologies if this counts as thread-jacking
Google Nexus 5 by LG 32GB
Slimkat 6.6
Faux Kernel


Google Nexus 7 by Asus 32GB
Stock L Preview - Rooted
Stock Kernel
 
yahooserious
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 184
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ARIZONA

 
DONATE TO ME
I flashed UCLA3 Kernel with hopes to OC ICS to the hilt..Idiocracy I know.. Well the 3Kernel Bootlooped me so I got help in the form of the ICS Kernel in CWM flashable and fixed my loopboot but then noticed that my baseband was blank or said unknown and there were no 4g lte or bars on top so I wanted to flash a modem.
I eventually reflashed the whole package and put 5 hours+ setting up ICS to waste...Exactlly what i wanted to avoid.
I noticed the Modem has been posted a few places now btw
 
scott14719
Old
#7  
scott14719's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 812
Posts: 2,064
Join Date: Dec 2011
I think this is something that should be looked into.

Obviously, just like every other aspect of this phone, some people will report better performance with the new ICS modem. If that's you...good for you! But there will be some of us that do not get better performance. I work in an area that has way better performance and connectivity with the UCLA3 modem. For me, the ICS modem is a throwback to the pre-UCLA3 modems. I've read that others have similar bad results with both towers and Wifi. And, with poor connectivity comes poor battery life!

So, I am now wondering:

A. Is (has) anyone been able to use the UCLA3 modem with the new ICS leak or ROMs?

B. Would it be possible to modify the UCLA3 modem (if it doesn't already work) so it can be used with ICS?

Thanks. The more options we can come up with to help everyone get the most out of their SkyRocket, the better off we will all be.
 
y2whisper
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 218
Posts: 2,175
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto
Try This

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...0&postcount=30

uses
UCLA3

will still show up as UCLA4 under settings. Be sure to thank the poster and mention if you see a boost in performance.
Google Nexus 5 by LG 32GB
Slimkat 6.6
Faux Kernel


Google Nexus 7 by Asus 32GB
Stock L Preview - Rooted
Stock Kernel
 
hcyplr29
Old
#9  
hcyplr29's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 424
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sin City
I tried it because of the data issues with ics that i had. Lost all data after i flashed and was baseband unknown.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium
 
icenight89
Old
#10  
icenight89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 717
Posts: 2,601
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
try this

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=24227420

ICS Modem Files - WORKING UCAL4 Modem

near the end of the thread LeeC has posted a new UCLA3 modem that's shows up under baseband as ucla4 but is old ucla3 modem, which DOESN'T have data connectivity issues

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Control Your Toast Notifications with SlicedToasts

Toasts are delicious, even in their Android flavor. In Android, toast doesn’t lead … more

Rotation Lets You Take Full Control of Your Device’s Orientation Settings

To be brutally honest, the native options for screen … more

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more

Return to Outer Space Outer Space with Ship Up Game

Since the release of Flappy Birds, we’ve had the “fortune” to see … more