Post Reply

New-T-Mobile Radio/Modem Thread

12th April 2012, 09:22 PM   |  #121  
madman604's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Yea, that's me.it was rooted with he blaze 4g Rom. It had CWM already on it and Superuser and busybox. Yes it does work. Send me my money

Hmmm can't post pics from mobile.


Fixt.

Paid $670 CAD ($650 USD) shipped overnight to my door. My Email shipping notice actually came after the delivery. They only take paypal and they have another website called Sntraders but the price is higher there for some reason.

I thought i should add at no time did i mention to them i needed Aws. Nor did i see any mention of a special model. I thought i was getting a non branded unlocked Note. Oh well. It works and it was cheap.

Sent from my SGH-I717R using XDA
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2012-04-12 13.33.43-1.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	105.0 KB
ID:	999696   Click image for larger version

Name:	2012-04-12 13.53.20.jpg
Views:	130
Size:	38.4 KB
ID:	999706  
Last edited by madman604; 13th April 2012 at 03:49 AM.
13th April 2012, 02:45 AM   |  #122  
PoLaRBe4r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gatineau, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 40
 
279 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Im lost, I though I had a problem, but my problems are all gone now, I use all bands instead of telling it to use HSPA (AWS 1700)
now my network type changes from UMTS:3 and HSPAP.
Either way I am getting perfect signal and 7mbps down and 3mbps up. I guesse videotron does not have the exact same issues as TMO ;o
13th April 2012, 03:37 AM   |  #123  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by madman604

Yea, that's me.it was rooted with he blaze 4g Rom. It had COM already on it and Superuser and busybox. Yes it does work. Send me my money

Hmmm can't post pics from mobile.


Fixt.

Paid $670 CAD ($650 USD) shipped overnight to my door. My Email shipping notice actually came after the delivery. They only take paypal and they have another website called Sntraders but the price is higher there for some reason.

I thought i should add at no time did i mention to them i needed Aws. Nor did i see any mention of a special model. I thought i was getting a non branded unlocked Note. Oh well. It works and it was cheap.

Sent from my SGH-I717R using XDA

Okay, so I'm confused.

Canadagsm sold you a used Note and called it new?

And this used Note works on T-Mobile's HSPA+ and reliably gets download speeds of ___ and upload speeds of ___?

And otherwise this seems to be the AT&T version of the Note, or it really is some special pentaband note?

Thanks
13th April 2012, 03:52 AM   |  #124  
madman604's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
It appears to be new. Accessories are untouched. The had to open to unlock and modify i guess. Many retailers do this.

No clue about T-Mobile as Im on Mobilicity.

As far as a special pentaband? Doubt it. All i717 can be modded to run AWS frequencies. The hardware is there, the software is not. At least not from the factory anyways.

When im not at home, my uploads are pretty bad lik most others here maxed at 32kbps up or so. Downloads range from 0.9-2.0Mbps

Sent from my SGH-I717R using XDA
Last edited by madman604; 13th April 2012 at 04:02 AM.
13th April 2012, 04:44 AM   |  #125  
dhoang's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orange County, CA
Thanks Meter: 296
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryasher

Okay, so I'm confused.

Canadagsm sold you a used Note and called it new?

And this used Note works on T-Mobile's HSPA+ and reliably gets download speeds of ___ and upload speeds of ___?

And otherwise this seems to be the AT&T version of the Note, or it really is some special pentaband note?

Thanks

This is what i called fault advertisement. They flashed blade modem into ATT Note, and they claimed to have a special version Note supports pentaband. It is bunch of BS.
13th April 2012, 05:09 AM   |  #126  
trucvu's Avatar
Junior Member
Garden Grove
Thanks Meter: 5
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
so then, do you have to still unlock the phone?
The Following User Says Thank You to trucvu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th April 2012, 05:58 AM   |  #127  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
no he doesnt because hes using moblicity which is not atnt it has to be unlocked already. I doubt he had to do anything than insert the sim
13th April 2012, 04:16 PM   |  #128  
madman604's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
I popped in the sim and ran. Everything was done before i got the phone.

It took a while before i got a signal tho, just like my T989.

Oddly when i tried my buddies Fido sim, it said no sim.

Sent from my SGH-I717R using XDA
14th April 2012, 11:38 PM   |  #129  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
I decided to forgo flashing one of my own and I ordered from CanadaGSM yesterday. My Note will arrive Tuesday. I'm a T-Mobile user that lives in the Dallas area and I can let you all know how it works when it comes in. I've gotten pretty good 3G on my Nokia N900 for 2+ years in my area.
The Following User Says Thank You to reebop2k For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2012, 02:20 AM   |  #130  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
It it's true that Canadagsm opens the box and flashes a new rom, I would be very concerned that their act voids the warranty from Samsung as well as T-Mobile somehow turning this phone off.

But I am glad someone has taken the plunge, and I am very interested to learn what happens.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in AT&T Galaxy Note I717 General by ThreadRank