Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] Froyo Cream Sandwich (AOSP and FroyobyLaszlo) (2012-04-17)

OP DorianX

14th May 2012, 09:26 AM   |  #201  
DorianX's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Zapopan, Jalisco
Thanks Meter: 349
 
583 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATZ-007

I wanted to try different kernel so I preformed full backup via recovery. Now when I restore from backup, all apps restores however data doesn’t (i.e. whatsapp) . I have also tried previous (3) backups and same problem with them as well.

Any suggestion what I need to do?

I have no idea why this happens sorry
18th May 2012, 10:36 PM   |  #202  
TheShortybro's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Dude, to be fair, you should be a dev, because you rock, you just rock bad (in a good way). Just learn how to make a rom and you're a dev! If you do that, I will flash every rom of yours!!! Keep on theming and try to make like a Sense 4.0 themed ROM or a TouchWiz ROM, that would be awesome! Go and keep the android community alive!!!!
19th May 2012, 10:53 PM   |  #203  
newellj79's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 246
 
2,152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
What the heck am I doing wrong. I'm using cMTD at 63 2. I have dangerspl, and radio 28xx. I just get a bootloop at the g1 splash screen. I've also tried ez's kernel in the op. Can someone please help. Also, the whole point of this for me is to use BT, this rom does have it working right? Thanks guys!

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2
19th May 2012, 11:23 PM   |  #204  
DorianX's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Zapopan, Jalisco
Thanks Meter: 349
 
583 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by newellj79

What the heck am I doing wrong. I'm using cMTD at 63 2. I have dangerspl, and radio 28xx. I just get a bootloop at the g1 splash screen. I've also tried ez's kernel in the op. Can someone please help. Also, the whole point of this for me is to use BT, this rom does have it working right? Thanks guys!

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2

You need 1.33.0013d spl and 2708+ radio, please read this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=831139

Enviado desde mi LG-E730 usando Tapatalk 2
20th May 2012, 03:50 AM   |  #205  
newellj79's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 246
 
2,152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by DorianX

You need 1.33.0013d spl and 2708+ radio, please read this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=831139

Enviado desde mi LG-E730 usando Tapatalk 2

I don't know what the heck is going on. I have the right spl now and 2708. cMTD 63 2. And I still can't get past the g1 splash screen.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2
20th May 2012, 05:39 AM   |  #206  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 176
 
833 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by newellj79

I don't know what the heck is going on. I have the right spl now and 2708. cMTD 63 2. And I still can't get past the g1 splash screen.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2

Try without cmtd

Sent from my HTC Dream using Tapatalk
20th May 2012, 10:08 AM   |  #207  
newellj79's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 246
 
2,152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I'll be damn. It booted right up without the cMTD. Thanks guys.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2
20th May 2012, 11:46 AM   |  #208  
AndDiSa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Heidelberg
Thanks Meter: 345
 
1,608 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
... probably you forgot to flash the FR_boot-patch after flashing the ROM?
20th May 2012, 01:23 PM   |  #209  
newellj79's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 246
 
2,152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndDiSa

... probably you forgot to flash the FR_boot-patch after flashing the ROM?

No, pretty sure I did. I tried half a dozen times. In any case its working now without flashing the cMTD. Thanks everyone! For future reference. If I flash a new from and don't use the cMTD files/hack, it reverts to stock partitions right? I'm trying to track down the best froyo from with working BT.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2
20th May 2012, 01:59 PM   |  #210  
AndDiSa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Heidelberg
Thanks Meter: 345
 
1,608 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
no, the custom partition layout is defined by the recovery, so to remove custom partition layout you either have to flash the fr_remove_xxx.zip or to install an unpatched recovery.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes