Backup+ Lets You Backup Your App Data on Android Lollipop

Even though Android 5.0 Lollipop hasn’t yet seen its official release, quite … more

TechTalk Compiles All the Android News You Need in One App

If you’re as obsessed with mobile devices as the vast majority of our forum … more

Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more
Post Reply

[Q] WLAN problem...

OP Buddha

28th March 2012, 07:22 AM   |  #1  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
1,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Hi there.
I have a problem with my home WLAN.
I've typed the password and all that ****, and it connects.
But when I need to browse the web or go to Android Market, it's unavailable.

Should I adjust the settings or something?
28th March 2012, 01:24 PM   |  #2  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
You have router?
You can have a Mac filtering or something like that on your router. Just add your X10 Mac adress to router or turn off filtering.

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
28th March 2012, 08:23 PM   |  #3  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
1,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Question: how to add mac address or how to remove filtering?
28th March 2012, 08:38 PM   |  #4  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
You must go to router settings.
Type in browser: 192.168.1.1 (or other ip adress. You have it in router instruction or on router)
And there are Mac filtering options and many others.

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
29th March 2012, 07:23 AM   |  #5  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
1,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCzlenson

You must go to router settings.
Type in browser: 192.168.1.1 (or other ip adress. You have it in router instruction or on router)
And there are Mac filtering options and many others.

Sent from my X10 using xda premium

But when I click the WiFi settings on my phone, should I enable 'Use Static IP' and the other settings inside it?
29th March 2012, 08:14 AM   |  #6  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
No, You phone have DHCP

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
29th March 2012, 06:49 PM   |  #7  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
1,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Static IP is disabled, still can't browse the web..
The Following User Says Thank You to Buddha For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th March 2012, 07:19 PM   |  #8  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Router settings is on PC!!!

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
25th April 2012, 05:49 PM   |  #9  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
1,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCzlenson

Router settings is on PC!!!

Sent from my X10 using xda premium

I've added my MAC address to the router and still can't go to teh internet..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes