FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[Q] WLAN problem...

1,447 posts
Thanks Meter: 493
 
By Buddha, Senior Member on 28th March 2012, 07:22 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi there.
I have a problem with my home WLAN.
I've typed the password and all that ****, and it connects.
But when I need to browse the web or go to Android Market, it's unavailable.

Should I adjust the settings or something?
 
 
28th March 2012, 01:24 PM |#2  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
You have router?
You can have a Mac filtering or something like that on your router. Just add your X10 Mac adress to router or turn off filtering.

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
28th March 2012, 08:23 PM |#3  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
More
Question: how to add mac address or how to remove filtering?
28th March 2012, 08:38 PM |#4  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
You must go to router settings.
Type in browser: 192.168.1.1 (or other ip adress. You have it in router instruction or on router)
And there are Mac filtering options and many others.

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
29th March 2012, 07:23 AM |#5  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCzlenson

You must go to router settings.
Type in browser: 192.168.1.1 (or other ip adress. You have it in router instruction or on router)
And there are Mac filtering options and many others.

Sent from my X10 using xda premium

But when I click the WiFi settings on my phone, should I enable 'Use Static IP' and the other settings inside it?
29th March 2012, 08:14 AM |#6  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
No, You phone have DHCP

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
29th March 2012, 06:49 PM |#7  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
More
Static IP is disabled, still can't browse the web..
The Following User Says Thank You to Buddha For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th March 2012, 07:19 PM |#8  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Router settings is on PC!!!

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
25th April 2012, 05:49 PM |#9  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCzlenson

Router settings is on PC!!!

Sent from my X10 using xda premium

I've added my MAC address to the router and still can't go to teh internet..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes