How Open Source Can Help Your Project w/ Ethan Yonker – BABBQ2014

People have finally recovered from this years Big Android BBQ … more

Add Frequency Bands to Your Qualcomm Device

Those of you who travel quite a bit undoubtedly own more than one device due to frequency band … more

More Android 5.0 Details Revealed, Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker – XDA TV

Google talks more about Android 5.0 Lollipop! That and much … more

Google Allows Search Queries To Interact With Apps

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings lots of new features that are quite useful for end users and … more
Post Reply

[Q] WLAN problem...

OP Buddha

28th March 2012, 07:22 AM   |  #1  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
1,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Hi there.
I have a problem with my home WLAN.
I've typed the password and all that ****, and it connects.
But when I need to browse the web or go to Android Market, it's unavailable.

Should I adjust the settings or something?
28th March 2012, 01:24 PM   |  #2  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
You have router?
You can have a Mac filtering or something like that on your router. Just add your X10 Mac adress to router or turn off filtering.

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
28th March 2012, 08:23 PM   |  #3  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
1,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Question: how to add mac address or how to remove filtering?
28th March 2012, 08:38 PM   |  #4  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
You must go to router settings.
Type in browser: 192.168.1.1 (or other ip adress. You have it in router instruction or on router)
And there are Mac filtering options and many others.

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
29th March 2012, 07:23 AM   |  #5  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
1,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCzlenson

You must go to router settings.
Type in browser: 192.168.1.1 (or other ip adress. You have it in router instruction or on router)
And there are Mac filtering options and many others.

Sent from my X10 using xda premium

But when I click the WiFi settings on my phone, should I enable 'Use Static IP' and the other settings inside it?
29th March 2012, 08:14 AM   |  #6  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
No, You phone have DHCP

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
29th March 2012, 06:49 PM   |  #7  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
1,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Static IP is disabled, still can't browse the web..
The Following User Says Thank You to Buddha For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th March 2012, 07:19 PM   |  #8  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Router settings is on PC!!!

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
25th April 2012, 05:49 PM   |  #9  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
1,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCzlenson

Router settings is on PC!!!

Sent from my X10 using xda premium

I've added my MAC address to the router and still can't go to teh internet..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes