Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more

Do You Use Recents as a Task Switcher?

Google introduced a revamped Recents interface with Lollipop in the hopes of making it easier for … more

YU Yureka All-in-One ToolBox (CM12S Only)

This packed toolbox by XDA Senior Member gohel.vishal makes many useful tweaks … more

Sony Xperia Z4 Forum Now Available

Sony’s Xperia line has seen plenty of development on XDA, and now that the Xperia Z4 has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] WLAN problem...

28th March 2012, 07:22 AM |#1  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
1,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Hi there.
I have a problem with my home WLAN.
I've typed the password and all that ****, and it connects.
But when I need to browse the web or go to Android Market, it's unavailable.

Should I adjust the settings or something?
 
 
28th March 2012, 01:24 PM |#2  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
You have router?
You can have a Mac filtering or something like that on your router. Just add your X10 Mac adress to router or turn off filtering.

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
28th March 2012, 08:23 PM |#3  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
1,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Question: how to add mac address or how to remove filtering?
28th March 2012, 08:38 PM |#4  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
You must go to router settings.
Type in browser: 192.168.1.1 (or other ip adress. You have it in router instruction or on router)
And there are Mac filtering options and many others.

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
29th March 2012, 07:23 AM |#5  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
1,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCzlenson

You must go to router settings.
Type in browser: 192.168.1.1 (or other ip adress. You have it in router instruction or on router)
And there are Mac filtering options and many others.

Sent from my X10 using xda premium

But when I click the WiFi settings on my phone, should I enable 'Use Static IP' and the other settings inside it?
29th March 2012, 08:14 AM |#6  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
No, You phone have DHCP

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
29th March 2012, 06:49 PM |#7  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
1,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Static IP is disabled, still can't browse the web..
The Following User Says Thank You to Buddha For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th March 2012, 07:19 PM |#8  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Router settings is on PC!!!

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
25th April 2012, 05:49 PM |#9  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
1,447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCzlenson

Router settings is on PC!!!

Sent from my X10 using xda premium

I've added my MAC address to the router and still can't go to teh internet..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes