FORUMS

Android Pay Announced, Further Simplifies Mobile Pyments

The mobile payment space has heated up recently, with multiple companies like … more

Android M Adds Fingerprint Support

Along with other features, Android M has brought along Fingerprint Support to the OS.This comes in … more

Webview Update on Android M Dev Preview

Google has announced an update to the Webview implementations on the upcoming Android M … more

Android M Brings Granular Permission Controls

Google I/O 2015 is underway,  and Sundar Pichai opened the event with the usual … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] WLAN problem...

28th March 2012, 07:22 AM |#1  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
More
Hi there.
I have a problem with my home WLAN.
I've typed the password and all that ****, and it connects.
But when I need to browse the web or go to Android Market, it's unavailable.

Should I adjust the settings or something?
 
 
28th March 2012, 01:24 PM |#2  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
You have router?
You can have a Mac filtering or something like that on your router. Just add your X10 Mac adress to router or turn off filtering.

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
28th March 2012, 08:23 PM |#3  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
More
Question: how to add mac address or how to remove filtering?
28th March 2012, 08:38 PM |#4  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
You must go to router settings.
Type in browser: 192.168.1.1 (or other ip adress. You have it in router instruction or on router)
And there are Mac filtering options and many others.

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
29th March 2012, 07:23 AM |#5  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCzlenson

You must go to router settings.
Type in browser: 192.168.1.1 (or other ip adress. You have it in router instruction or on router)
And there are Mac filtering options and many others.

Sent from my X10 using xda premium

But when I click the WiFi settings on my phone, should I enable 'Use Static IP' and the other settings inside it?
29th March 2012, 08:14 AM |#6  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
No, You phone have DHCP

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
29th March 2012, 06:49 PM |#7  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
More
Static IP is disabled, still can't browse the web..
The Following User Says Thank You to Buddha For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th March 2012, 07:19 PM |#8  
MrCzlenson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Router settings is on PC!!!

Sent from my X10 using xda premium
25th April 2012, 05:49 PM |#9  
Buddha's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 493
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCzlenson

Router settings is on PC!!!

Sent from my X10 using xda premium

I've added my MAC address to the router and still can't go to teh internet..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes